Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 English - MCQ and Online Tests - Poem - Unit 2 - The Rebel

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 2 – The Rebel

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly


 

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 2 – The Rebel

Question 1.
If the activity in the classroom is noisy:
(a) he will sit quietly
(b) he will add to its noise
(c) he will rush out
(d) both (b) and (c)

Answer

(a) he will sit quietly


Question 2.
Why does the rebel demand for the rain when everybody is praising the sun?
(a) he is craving for rain
(b) he hates the sun
(c) he is not happy with what everybody likes
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) he is not happy with what everybody likes


Question 3.
A rebel does:
(a) what others do
(b) the opposite of what everybody does
(c) what he likes
(d) nothing

Answer

(b) the opposite of what everybody does


Question 4.
The rebel is a person who does exactly
(a) what others do
(b) what others like
(c) the opposite of what others do
(d) what he likes

Answer

(c) the opposite of what others do


Question 5.
When the trend is of long hair he:
(a) loves to keep it so
(b) hates to keep it so
(c) goes for short hair
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(c) goes for short hair


Question 6.
The rebel is likely to refuse the offer which is:
(a) refused by others
(b) accepted by others
(c) ignored by others
(d) ridiculed by others

Answer

(b) accepted by others


Question 7.
The noun form of ‘grow’ is:
(a) growing
(b) will grow
(c) grew
(d) growth

Answer

(d) growth


Question 8.
A rebel’s dress sense is to what others think about it:
(a) similar
(b) proportionate
(c) opposite
(d) trendy

Answer

(c) opposite


Question 9.
A rebel loves to keep:
(a) a wild animal if others keep a domesticated one
(b) a dog if others keep a cat
(c) company with only dogs
(d) both (a) and (c)

Answer

(b) a dog if others keep a cat


Question 10.
What does a rebel do when everybody wears a uniform?
(a) he wears a uniform
(b) he wears a sun coat
(c) he dresses soberly
(d) he dresses in fantastic clothes

Answer

Answer: (d) he dresses in fantastic clothes


Question 11.
What must be the opinion of a rebel,
(a) teaching the society to be dutiful
(b) obeying the rules
(c) bringing disharmony
(d) bringing about the change

Answer

Answer: (d) bringing about the change


Question 12.
What does a rebel do when nobody talks during the class?
(a) creates a disturbance
(b) spoils the atmosphere
(c) teaches the teacher
(d) runs away

Answer

Answer: (a) creates a disturbance


Question 13.
What does the rebel do?
(a) defy others
(b) disobey others
(c) trust others
(d) love others

Answer

Answer: (a) defy others


Question 14.
The opposite of rebel is:
(a) insurgent
(b) revolter
(c) supporter
(d) traitor

Answer

(c) supporter


Question 15.
A rebel is generally:
(a) admired
(b) liked
(c) praised
(d) disliked

Answer

(d) disliked


(1)

When everybody has short hair,
The rebel lets his hair grow long.
When everybody has long hair,
The rebel cuts his hair short
When everybody talks during the lesson,
The rebel doesn’t say a word.
When nobody talks during the lesson,
The rebel creates a disturbance.

Question 1.
A rebel does
(a) not behave well
(b) everything expected of him
(c) take up challenges
(d) the opposite of what all others do

Answer

(d) the opposite of what all others do


Question 2.
The rebel disturbs a class
(a) with his shouts and cries
(b) with his Jokes
(c) with his talk
(d) by moving about

Answer

(c) with his talk


Question 3.
The rebel will sit quietly when
(a) he is troubled
(b) all others talk
(c) he has fought
(d) he is hurt

Answer

(b) all others talk


(2)

When everybody is praising the sun.
The rebel remarks on the need for rain.
When everybody is greeting the rain.
The rebel regrets the absence of sun.
When everybody goes to the meeting,
The rebel stays at home and reads a book.
When everybody stays at home and reads a book.
The rebel goes to the meeting.

Question 1.
Reading a book is possible only
(a) at the office
(b) at home
(c) In the public library
(d) in the home library

Answer

(b) at home


Question 2.
Most of the people attend meeting when
(a) the rebel is sleeping
(b) the rebel stays at home
(c) the rebel is busy In file work
(d) the rebel is discussing other matters

Answer

(b) the rebel stays at home


Question 3.
A rebel decides his action
(a) when all are sleeping
(b) when he knows what others are doing
(c) when all are talking
(d) when he Is free

Answer

(b) when he knows what others are doing


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support