Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests - A Pact with the Sun - Unit5 - Tansen

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – A Pact with the Sun – Unit 5 – Tansen

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – A Pact with the Sun – Unit 5 – Tansen

Question 1.
Tansen’s tomb is
(a) a tomb for musicians
(b) visited by disciples annually
(c) a heaven
(d) a place of pilgrimage for musicians

Answer

(d) a place of pilgrimage for musicians


Question 2.
Tansen married.
(a) Rani Mrignainl
(b) Princess Mrlgnainl
(c) Court lady Mrlgnalnl
(d) Court lady Hussalni

Answer

(d) Court lady Hussalni


Question 3.
Swami Haridas told Tansen’s father
(a) to punish him
(b) that his son was only naughty
(c) that he was a gifted
(d) that he could make him a good singer musician

Answer

(d) that he could make him a good singer musician


Question 4.
Raga Deepak If sung perfectly
(a) bums the singer
(b) destroys the forest
(c) heals the singer
(d) makes the air hot

Answer

(a) bums the singer


Question 5.
Swami Haridas
(a) was Tansens Guru
(b) had a hundred disciples
(c) was only Tansen’s Guru
(d) refused to txaln Hussalni

Answer

(a) was Tansens Guru


Question 6.
Raga Megh was sung by
(a) Tansen and his daughter
(b) Saraswati and Hussaini
(c) Hussaini and Rupvati
(d) Saraswatl and Rupvati

Answer

(d) Saraswatl and Rupvati


Question 7.
Tansen learnt
(a) the voices of birds and
(b) the tricks of birds and animals animals
(c) to imitate perfectly the calls
(d) to respect perfectly the calls of birds of birds and animals and animals

Answer

(c) to imitate perfectly the calls


Question 8.
Akbar asked Tansen to sing
(a) Raga Megh
(b) Haga Malahar
(c) Haga Deepak
(d) Haga Vastu

Answer

(c) Haga Deepak


Question 9.
Tansen became a good singer alter
(a) ten years
(b) eleven years
(c) nine years
(d) seven years

Answer

(b) eleven years


Question 10.
Mohammed Ghaus was a
(a) musician
(b) holy man
(c) devotee
(d) worshipper

Answer

(b) holy man


Short Answers Type Questions:

Question 1.
What sort of Child was Tansen ?

Answer

As a child Tansen was very naughty. Often, he ran away to play in the forest. There he learnt to imitate the calls of birds and animals perfectly.


Question 2.
Why did Akbar ask Tansen to join his court ?

Answer

Tansen had learnt music from Haridas for eleven years. He had become a great and famous singer. Many a time he sang before Emperor Akbar. Akbar was deeply impressed by Tansen’s music. Therefore, he asked Tansen to join his court.


Question 3.
Why did Tansen go to Gwalior ?

Answer

Tansen’s father’s dying wish was that Tansen should go to Mohammad Ghaus of Gwalior. So Tansen went there to stay with Mohammad Ghaus. There he often went to the court of Rani Mrignaini.


Question 4.
Who were Saraswati and Rupvati ?

Answer

Saraswati was Tansen’s daughter. Rupvati was her friend.


Question 5.
Who was Tansen ?

Answer

Tansen was the greatest ever singer of India.


Question 6.
What did they do to save Tansen’s life ?

Answer

The two girls learnt Raga Megh from Tansen. When Tansen sang Raga Deepak, he began to bum. Just then these two girls sang Raga Megh. The Raga brought rains on Tansen and thus the two girls were able to save Tansen’s life.


Question 7.
Where was he born ?

Answer

He was bom in Behat near Gwalior.


Question 8.
How did he get married ?

Answer

The Rani was a great musician herself. It was those days that Tansen met and married Hussaini, a lady of the court.


Question 9.
Name his father and his profession.

Answer

His father’s name was Mukundan Misra. Misra was a singer by profession.


Question 10.
Why did Swami Haridas say Tansen was ‘talented* ?

Answer

Tansen could imitate the calls of birds and animals perfectly when he was still a child. One day he roared in a forest like a tiger. Even Swami
Haridas’s group mistook his voice as the voice of a real tiger. Therefore, Haridas said Tansen was ‘talented’.


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support