Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests - Poem - Unit 7 - Vocation

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 7 – Vocation

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 7 – Vocation

Question 1.
The one who is taken to task for getting baked in the sun is
(a) the gardener
(b) the bangle-seller
(c) the speaker
(d) the watchman

Answer

Answer: (c) the speaker


Question 2.
When the mother sends him to bed the poet is
(a) unhappy
(b) happy
(c) revengeful
(d) jealous

Answer

(a) unhappy


Question 3.
When all seem free, the poet feels
(a) choked
(b) to Join them
(c) envious
(d) to go to sleep

Answer

(c) envious


Question 4.
The word giant’ is a
(a) noun
(b) gerund
(c) verb
(d) adjective

Answer

(a) noun


Question 5.
The speaker seems to be disgusted with
(a) the gong
(b) the hawker
(c) the school
(d) the discipline

Answer

Answer: (d) the discipline


Question 6.
The speaker loves the gardener’s
(a) gardening
(b) digging
(c) freedom
(d) dress

Answer

Answer: (c) freedom


Question 7.
A child wishes to
(a) take breakfast at noon
(b) be a watchman
(c) wash his dress
(d) get up early in the morning

Answer

(b) be a watchman


Question 8.
The watchman comes on duty when
(a) the child sleeps
(b) the gardener comes
(c) the bangle seller comes
(d) the sun rises

Answer

Answer: (a) the child sleeps


Question 9.
When no one checks him he will
(a) not get baked in the sun
(b) not spoil his clothes
(c) walk the street all night
(d) not indulge In gossip

Answer

(c) walk the street all night


Question 10.
The street is lonely because
(a) People fear to come out
(b) people are asleep
(c) there is curfew
(d) nobody lives in this lane

Answer

Answer: (b) people are asleep


Question 11.
The hawker leads a
(a) pious life
(b) carefree life
(c) miserable life
(d) peaceful life

Answer

(b) carefree life


Question 12.
According to the poet, the gardener should
(a) plant only weeds
(b) be punished for soiling his clothes
(c) plant flowers and vegetables
(d) plant fruits

Answer

(b) be punished for soiling his clothes


Question 13.
The child wishes to become
(a) a doctor
(b) an engineer
(c) a hawker
(d) a teacher

Answer

(c) a hawker


(1)

When the gong sounds ten in the morning and
I walk to school by our lane,
Every day I meet the hawker crying. Bangles.
crystal bangles!”
There is nothing to hurry him on. there is no
road he must take, no place he must go to, no
tune when he must come home.
I wish I were a hawker, spending my day in
the road, crying. ‘Bangles, crystal bangles !

Question 1.
The speaker seems to love
(a) his school
(b) the bangles
(c) the hawker
(d) the freedom

Answer

(d) the freedom


Question 2.
The speaker seems to be disgusted with
(a) the gong
(b) the hawker
(c) the school
(d) the discipline

Answer

(d) the discipline


Question 3.
The passage has been taken from
(a) Vocation
(b) What if
(c) Beauty
(d) The Quarrel

Answer

(a) Vocation


Question 4.
The speaker of the passage is
(a) a baby
(b) a young man
(c) a school-going child
(d) a school teacher

Answer

(c) a school-going child


Question 5.
The noun form of ‘spending is
(a) spend
(b) spender
(c) sperm
(d) spent

Answer

(b) spender


(2)

When at four in the afternoon I come back from the school.
I can see through the gate of that house the
gardener digging the ground.
He does what he likes with his spade, he soils
his clothes with dust, nobody takes him to
task, f he gets baked in the sun or gets wet.

Question 1.
The one who is taken to task for getting baked In the sun is
(a) the gardener
(b) the bangle-seller
(c) the speaker
(d) the watchman

Answer

(c) the speaker


Question 2.
The speaker loves the gardener’s
(a) gardening
(b) digging
(c) freedom
(d) dress

Answer

(c) freedom


Question 3.
The gardener’s tool is his
(a) trees
(b) plants
(c) soil
(d) spade

Answer

(d) spade


Question 4.
The author of this passage is
(a) R.N. Tagore
(b) Shel Silverstein
(c) L.M. Hall
(d) Eleanor Farjeon

Answer

(a) R.N. Tagore


Question 5.
The noun form of ‘see’ is
(a) saw
(b) sight
(c) seen
(d) seeing

Answer

(b) sight


(3)

I wish I were a gardener digging away at the
garden with nobody to stop inc from digging.
Just as it gets dark in the evening and my
mother sends me to bed,
I can see through my open window the
watchman walking up and down.

Question 1.
The watchman comes on duty when
(a) the child sleeps
(b) the gardener comes
(c) the bangle seller comes
(d) the sun rises

Answer

(a) the child sleeps


Question 2.
The speaker wants to become
(a) gardencr
(b) watchman
(c) free
(d) bangle seller

Answer

(c) free


Question 3.
The speaker is
(a) an old man
(b) a young man
(c) a child
(d) a woman

Answer

(c) a child


Question 4.
The common point between a gardener and a watchman is
(a) job
(b) poverty
(c) age
(d) freedom

Answer

(d) freedom


Question 5.
The word dark’ is
(a) noun
(b) verb
(c) adjective
(d) adverb

Answer

(c) adjective


(4)

The Zane is dark and lonely. and the street
lamp stands like a giant with one red eye In its head
The watchman swings his lantern and walks
with his shadow at his side, and never once
goes to bed in his life.
I wish I were a watchman walking the street
all night chasing the shadows with my lantern.

Question 1.
The word giant’ refers to
(a) the watchman
(b) the shadow
(c) lantern
(d) the speaker

Answer

(c) lantern


Question 2.
The lamp is dark because
(a) it is night
(b) the people don’t like light
(c) the weather is cloudy
(d) there is no moon

Answer

(a) it is night


Question 3.
The speaker
(a) looks at the watchman
(b) is a friend of the watchman
(c) is afraid of the watchman
(d) likes the life of a watch man

Answer

(d) likes the life of a watch man


Question 4.
The street is lonely because
(a) people fear to come out
(b) people are asleep
(c) there is curfew
(d) nobody lives In this lane

Answer

(b) people are asleep


Question 5.
The adjective form of lonely’ is
(a) loneliness
(b) lone
(c) loner
(d) alone

Answer

(b) lone


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support