Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests- Prose - Unit 1 - Who DidPatrick’s Homework ?

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Prose – Unit 1 – Who Did Patrick’s Homework?

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Prose – Unit 1 – Who Did Patrick’s Homework?

Question 1.
The elf was helpless and needed:
(a) rest
(b) educational help
(c) practice before working
(d) money

Answer

(b) educational help


Question 2.
The phrasal verb ‘staying up nights’ means:
(a) he stayed at night
(b) remained awake at night
(c) living up nights
(d) night-stay

Answer

(b) remained awake at night


Question 3.
Finally the elf slipped out:
(a) as he had become tired
(b) as there was no more homework
(c) as he wished to avoid Patrick
(d) as his slippers pinched him

Answer

(b) as there was no more homework


Question 4.
Patrick never did his homework because:
(a) he loved to watch T.V.
(b) he enjoyed parties
(c) he hated homework
(d) he was lazy

Answer

(c) he hated homework


Question 5.
The writer emphasizes that:
(a) parents should help their children
(b) work is worship
(c) students should be model kids
(d) students should watch Discovery Channel

Answer

(c) students should be model kids


Question 6.
Patrick thought that his cat was playing with
(a) Ball
(b) Doll
(c) Basket
(d) Lid

Answer

Answer: (b) Doll


Question 7.
Ignoramus is a person who:
(a) is popular
(b) lacks education
(c) knows literature
(d) is arrogant

Answer

(b) lacks education


Question 8.
Number of days was there in the semester
(a) 20 days
(b) 30 days
(c) 35 days
(d) 40 days

Answer

Answer: (c) 35 days


Question 9.
When the cat was playing with the doll Patrick:
(a) picked it hard
(b) grabbed the doll away
(c) started shouting
(d) gave her milk

Answer

(b) grabbed the doll away


Question 10.
Promise was given by to Patrick
(a) Thin
(b) Fairy
(c) Tall man
(d) Fat man

Answer

Answer: (b) Fairy


Question 11.
Patrick played the games instead of doing homework
(a) Hockey and Basketball, Video games
(b) Football
(c) Cricket
(d) Chess

Answer

Answer: (a) Hockey and Basketball, Video games


Question 12.
The elf granted a wish:
(a) to show its power
(b) to keep his promise
(c) In return for his protection
(d) to make him rich against the cat

Answer

(c) In return for his protection


Question 13.
The meaning of slyly
(a) Quickly
(b) Secretively
(c) Dimly
(d) Silently

Answer

Answer: (b) Secretively


Question 14.
‘Little man’s face wrinkled like a dish-cloth’ shows his emotions:
(a) of anger
(b) of fear
(c) of love
(d) of hatred

Answer

(a) of anger


Question 15.
His dress was
(a) out of fashion
(b) fashionable
(c) black
(d) white

Answer

(a) out of fashion


Question 16.
He was making a promise to
(a) a cat
(b) Patrick
(c) a witch
(d)you

Answer

(b) Patrick


(2)

And true to his word, that little elf began to do Patrick’^ homework. Except there was one glitch. The elf didn’t always know what to do and he needed help. “Help me ! Help me !” he’d say. And Patrick would have to help in whatever way.

Question 1.
The little elf was doing Patrick’s homework because
(a) he liked it
(b) he wanted to learn
(c) it was the part of an agreement
(d) it was what a witch had asked him to do

Answer

(c) it was the part of an agreement


Question 2.
The elf asked for Patrick’s help because
(a) Patrick knew everything
(b) this was an agreement
(c) the elf wanted to trouble him
(d) the elf really needed it

Answer

(d) the elf really needed it


Question 3.
The homework of Patrick was done by
(a) Patrick
(b) Tiny man
(c) Cat
(d) Nobody

Answer

Answer: (a) Patrick


(1)

it wasn’t a doll at all, but a man of the tiniest size. He had a little wool shirt with old-fashioned britches and a high tall hat much like a witch’s. He yelled, “Save me ! Don’t give me back to the cat. I’ll grant you a wish, I promise you that.”

Question 1.
He who yelled was
(a) a person
(b) an elf
(c) a cat
(d) a doll

Answer

(b) an elf


Question 2.
He yelled because he feared
(a) Patrick
(b) a doll
(c) a cat
(d) a man

Answer

(c) a cat


Question 3.
According to the passage a witch’s hat is
(a) small
(b) broad
(c) woolen
(d) high

Answer

(d) high


Question 4.
The phrase ‘in whatever way’ implies that Patrick helped
(a) the way he liked
(b) the way the elf wanted
(c) in an ideal manner
(d) very willingly

Answer

(b) the way the elf wanted


Question 5.
The elf did all the homework and so Patrick
(a) also least
(b) didn’t learn anything
(c) was idle
(d) was very happy

Answer

(a) also least


Question 6.
The word ‘glitch’ in the passage means
(a) great difficulty
(b) small problem
(c) point
(d) situation

Answer

(b) small problem


(3)

Patrick got his A’s; his classmates were amazed; his teachers smiled and were full of praise. And his parents ? They wondered what had happened to Patrick. He was now the model kid.

Question 1.
Patrick’s A’s made his classmates amazed because
(a) Patrick hadn’t worked hard
(b) Patrick was a dull boy
(c) Patrick had copied
(d) they never expected it

Answer

(d) they never expected it


Question 2.
The parents wondered at.
(a) Patrick’s A’s
(b) his teachers’ praise
(c) the change in Patrick
(d) the amazement of his classmates

Answer

(c) the change in Patrick


Question 3.
Patrick became a model kid because of
(a) the elf
(b) his own hard work
(c) his teachers
(d) his parents

Answer

(b) his own hard work


Question 4.
The teachers were happy and full of praise because
(a) Patrick had done so well
(b) They were friends of Patrick’s family
(c) They were hopeful of Patrick’s brilliant success
(d) They knew what the elf had done.

Answer

(a) Patrick had done so well


Question 5.
The word which means the opposite of model’ is:
(a) modern
(b) ancient
(c) bad
(d) flawed

Answer

(d) flawed


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support