Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests- Prose - Unit 8 - A Game of Chance

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Prose – Unit 8 – A Game of Chance

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Prose – Unit 8 – A Game of Chance

Question 1.
The old man and the boy had
(a) a lot of money
(b) won big prizes
(c) played tricks
(d) bad intentions

Answer

(b) won big prizes


Question 2.
‘Playing tricks’ means
(a) cheating
(b) playing
(c) enjoying
(d) blowing

Answer

(a) cheating


Question 3.
The shopkeeper had made Rasheed a
(a) winner
(b) fool
(c) tradesman
(d) loser

Answer

Answer: (b) fool


Question 4.
The shopkeeper had made Rasheed a
(a) winner
(b) fool
(c) tradesman
(d) loser

Answer

(b) fool


Question 5.
Rasheed’s uncle took ‘them’ to the fair. Them’ here refers to
(a) the two brothers
(b) Rasheed and bhaiya
(c) sister and bhaiya
(d) the two sisters

Answer

(b) Rasheed and bhaiya


Question 6.
The shopkeeper was buying back the articles because
(a) he needed them
(b) he was getting rich
(c) he wanted to entice the narrator
(d) he was a generous man

Answer

Answer: (c) he wanted to entice the narrator


Question 7.
The uncle instructed them
(a) to move freely
(b) to eat pizzas
(c) not to buy anything
(d) to buy clothes

Answer

(c) not to buy anything


Question 8.
The narrator
(a) was trapped
(b) was able to see through the game
(c) started crying
(d) called his uncle

Answer

Answer: (a) was trapped


Question 9.
The narrator looked upset because
(a) some people were laughing at him
(b) nobody sympathized with him
(c) he had lost all his money
(d) he was not well.

Answer

Answer: (c) he had lost all his money


Question 10.
The festival of Eid had
(a) many rotten eatables
(b) many ordinary competitions
(c) a big show
(d) many game stalls

Answer

(c) a big show


Question 11.
Uncle told him not to tell anybody because
(a) he could not get his money back
(b) people have no sympathy
(c) he would be rewarded
(d) they would also laugh at him

Answer

Answer: (d) they would also laugh at him


Question 12.
The people were laughing at the narrator because
(a) he was funny
(b) of his dress
(c) he looked like a fool
(d) he had lost all his money

Answer

Answer: (c) he looked like a fool


Question 13.
The uncle instructed them
(a) to stay at one place
(b) to eat pizzas
(c) not to buy anything
(d) to buy clothes

Answer

Answer: (c) not to buy anything


Question 14.
The ‘Lucky Shop’ allowed
(a) people to try their luck
(b) boys to play the game
(c) losers to take prizes
(d) all to take money

Answer

(a) people to try their luck


Question 15.
Rasheed was upset because
(a) he had made money
(b) he had won prizes
(c) he did not win any prize
(d) he was sick

Answer

(c) he did not win any prize


Question 16.
The friends of the shopkeeper were
(a) two old persons
(b) one old man and a boy
(c) a boy and a girl
(d) two young people

Answer

Answer: (b) one old man and a boy


Question 17.
The ‘Lucky Shop’ allowed
(a) people to try their luck
(b) boys to play the game
(c) to take prizes
(d) all to take money

Answer

Answer: (a) people to try their luck


Question 18.
Word search
Active, Articles, Cautioned, Favoured, Fortune, Occasion, Occurred, Present, Tradesmen, Urged
A Game of Chance Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 8 1

Answer

Answer:
A Game of Chance Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 8 2


Question 19.
The old man and the boy had
(a) a lot of money
(b) won big prizes
(c) played tricks
(d) bad intentions

Answer

Answer: (b) won big prizes


Question 20.
Crisscross Puzzle
A Game of Chance Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 8 3
Across
2. persuade (someone) to do something.
3. come or go back to a place or person.
6. assure someone that one will definitely do something or that something will happen.
7. at the present time.
Down
1. went out of sight.
4. a large number of people.
5. give support.
8. by the time.
10. feelings of pity and sorrow for someone else’s misfortune.

Answer

Answer:
Across
2. Persuade
3. Return
6. Promise
7. Current
Down
1. Vanished
4. Crowd
5. Supportive
8. Then
10. Empathy


(1)

Uncle took me to the fair. Bhaiya, who worked for us at home, came with us. There was a big crowd at the fair. Uncle was leading us through the crowd when he met a few of his friends. They wanted him to spend some time with them.

Question 1.
The narrator is
(a) an old man
(b) a young boy
(c) a young girl
(d) the brother of Bhaiya

Answer

(b) a young boy


Question 2.
“Uncle was leading us” means
(a) Uncle was a leader
(b) Uncle was the eldest
(c) Uncle gave the order
(d) Uncle was showing us the way

Answer

(d) Uncle was showing us the way


Question 3.
When the Uncle met his friends, he
(a) took them along
(b) sent them away
(c) went away with them
(d) sent the narrator with them

Answer

(c) went away with them


Question 4.
Bhaiya was
(a) a domestic servant
(b) the narrator’s brother
(c) a man in the crowd
(d) a neighbour of the narrator

Answer

(a) a domestic servant


Question 5.
This was a fair held on the occasion of
(a) Diwali
(b) Holi
(c) Eid
(d) Christmas

Answer

(c) Eid


(2)

The shopkeeper obliged him by buying it back for 15 rupees. The old man went away very pleased. Then a boy, a little older than I, tried his luck. He got a comb worth 25 paise. The shopkeeper looked neither happy nor sad. He bought the comb from the boy for 25 paise. The boy tried his luck again. He now got a fountain-pen worth three rupees. Then he tried a third time and got a wrist watch worth 25 rupees.

Question 1.
The shopkeeper was buying
(a) he needed them
(b) he was getting them cheap
(c) he wanted to entice the
(d) he was a generous man

Answer

(c) he wanted to entice the


Question 2.
The noun form of ‘obliged is
(a) oblige
(b) obliging
(c) obligatory
(d) obligation

Answer

(d) obligation


Question 3.
The narrator
(a) was trapped
(b) was able to see through the game
(c) went away from there narrow
(d) called his uncle

Answer

(a) was trapped


Question 4.
The shopkeeper’s obligation was
(a) real
(b) a drama
(c) natural
(d) just what the narrator felt

Answer

(b) a drama


Question 5.
The boy was now
(a) alone
(b) with his Uncle
(c) with Bhalya
(d) with a friend

Answer

(c) with Bhalya


(3)

Peopic were looking at me. Some were laughing at my bad luck, but none showed any sympathy. Bhalya and I went to the place where Uncle had left us and waited for him to return. Presently he came. He looked at me and said, Rasheed. you look upset. What Is the matter ?

Question 1.
The Uncle had gone
(a) to roam about
(b) with his friends
(c) home
(d) on business

Answer

(b) with his friends


Question 2.
The word ‘presently’ In the passage, means
(a) after a long time
(b) after some time
(c) soon
(d) late

Answer

(c) soon


Question 3.
The narrator looked upset because
(a) some people were laughing at him
(b) nobody sympathised with him
(c) he had lost all his money
(d) he was feeling home-sick

Answer

(c) he had lost all his money


Question 4.
The passage has been taken from the lesson
(a) Taro’s Reward
(b) A Different Kind of School
(c) Fair Play
(d) A Game of Chance

Answer

(d) A Game of Chance


Question 5.
The people were laughing at the narrator because
(a) of his looks
(b) of his dress
(c) he looked a fool
(d) he had lost all his money

Answer

(c) he looked a fool


(4)

You don’t know, child,” Uncle said, they were all friends of the shopkeeper. They were playing tricks to tempt you to By your luck. They wanted your money and they got it. Now forget about it, and don’t tell anybody of your bad luck or your foolishness.”

Question 1.
The friends of the shopkeeper were
(a) two old persons
(b) one old man and a boy
(c) a boy and a girl
(d) two young people

Answer

(b) one old man and a boy


Question 2.
The adjective form of foolishness is
(a) fool
(b) foolish
(c) folly
(d) fooling

Answer

(b) foolish


Question 3.
They got the money
(a) by cheating
(b) by selling goods
(c) by doing service
(d) gambling

Answer

(a) by cheating


Question 4.
Uncle was speaking to
(a) his son
(b) Bhalya
(c) the narrator
(d) a child In the crowd

Answer

(c) the narrator


Question 5.
Uncle told him not to tell anybody because
(a) he could not get his money back
(b) people have no sympathy
(c) they would be upset
(d) they would also laugh at him

Answer

(d) they would also laugh at him


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support