Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 Maths - MCQ and Online Tests- Unit 8 - Decimals

CBSE Class 6 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 8 – Decimals

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 8 – Decimals

Question 1.
3.2 =
(a) \(\frac { 16 }{ 5 }\)
(b) \(\frac { 8 }{ 5 }\)
(c) \(\frac { 32 }{ 5 }\)
(d) \(\frac { 24 }{ 5 }\)

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 2.
\(\frac { 12 }{ 10 }\) =
(a) 0.12
(b) 1.2
(c) 1.02
(d) 1.002

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 3.
\(\frac { 5 }{ 2 }\) =
(a) 0.5
(b) 0.2
(c) 2.5
(d) 0.25

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 4.
111 mm =
(a) 11.1 cm
(b) 1.11cm
(c) 0.111 cm
(d) 0.0111 cm.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 5.
\(\frac { 3 }{ 5 }\) =
(a) 0.6
(b) 0.006
(c) 0.0006
(d) 0.06

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 6.
Twelve point one =
(a) 12.1
(b) 12.01
(c) 1.21
(d) 0.121.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 7.
2 \(\frac { 1 }{ 10 }\) =
(a) 2.1
(b) 2.01
(c) 2.001
(d) 2.0002

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 8.
\(\frac { 22 }{ 10 }\) =
(a) 0.22
(b) 2.2
(c) 2.02
(d) 2.002

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 9.
\(\frac { 16 }{ 5 }\) =
(a) 0.32
(b) 3.2
(c) 3.02
(d) 3.002

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 10.
1.5 =
(a) \(\frac { 1 }{ 2 }\)
(b) \(\frac { 5 }{ 2 }\)
(c) \(\frac { 3 }{ 2 }\)
(d) \(\frac { 7 }{ 2 }\)

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 11.
1.0 =
(a) \(\frac { 1 }{ 1 }\)
(b) \(\frac { 1 }{ 2 }\)
(c) \(\frac { 2 }{ 4 }\)
(d) \(\frac { 3 }{ 9 }\)

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 12.
3 – tenths =
(a) 0.3
(b) 0.03
(c) 0.003
(d) 0.0003.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 13.
Two tens and 2-tenths =
(a) 20.2
(b) 2.02
(c) 202
(d) none of these.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 14.
One hundred and 1 – one =
(a) 101
(b) 1.01
(c) 10.1
(d) 0.101.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 15.
1 mm=
(a) 0.1 cm
(b) 0.01 cm
(c) 0.001 cm
(d) 0.0001 cm.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 16.
1 + \(\frac { 1 }{ 10 }\) =
(a) 0.11
(b) 1.1
(c) 1.01
(d) 1.001

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 17.
10mm =
(a) 1.0 cm
(b) 0.1cm
(c) 0.01 cm
(d) 0.001 cm.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 18.
0.4 =
(a) \(\frac { 1 }{ 5 }\)
(b) \(\frac { 2 }{ 5 }\)
(c) \(\frac { 3 }{ 5 }\)
(d) \(\frac { 4 }{ 5 }\)

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 19.
2 cm 2 mm =
(a) 2.2 cm
(b) 0.22 cm
(c) 2.1 cm
(d) 1.2 cm.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 20.
\(\frac { 2 }{ 10 }\) =
(a) 0.2
(b) 0.02
(c) 0.002
(d) 0.0002

Answer

Answer: (a)


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support