Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests - Poem - Unit 4 - Beauty

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 4 – Beauty

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 4 – Beauty

Question 1.
Shelley said
(a) Beauty is heard
(b) Heard melodies are sweet
(c) Beauty is seen
(d) Beauty is Truth and Goodness

Answer

(b) Heard melodies are sweet


Question 2.
The poem describes the beauty which is seen
(a) in the dark
(b) within
(c) during the day
(d) in nature

Answer

Answer: (d) in nature


Question 3.
Beauty can be
(a) only seen
(b) only heard
(c) seen, heard and felt
(d) permanent

Answer

(c) seen, heard and felt


Question 4.
The poet is thinking of the beauty of
(a) the soul
(b) the sound
(c) nature
(d) people

Answer

Answer: (c) nature


Question 5.
Human beings have created beauty through
(a) their good deeds
(b) their unpleasant behaviour
(c) the efforts of others
(d) their muscle strength

Answer

(a) their good deeds


Question 6.
The phrase “wind sighing’ show that the wind is
(a) unhappy
(b) passing through the trees
(c) blowing in the dark
(d) not blowing

Answer

Answer: (b) passing through the trees


Question 7.
Beauty is
(a) a thing of joy forever
(b) everywhere in America
(c) lost forever
(d) short-lived

Answer

(a) a thing of joy forever


Question 8.
While resting, beauty can be seen in
(a) rest
(b) work
(c) happy thoughts
(d) good dreams

Answer

Answer: (c) happy thoughts


Question 9.
One feels happy to see the sun
(a) In the month of June
(b) In the month of December
(c) during solar eclipse with a naked eye
(d) for the whole day

Answer

(b) In the month of December


Question 10.
Work can be beautiful if it
(a) is done in a selfless manner
(b) take rest
(c) gives us money
(d) gives us fame

Answer

Answer: (a) is done in a selfless manner


Question 11.
Beauty depends on
(a) the soul
(b) the spirit
(c) the mind
(d) thee yes

Answer

(c) the mind


Question 12.
Life can be truly beautiful if we always
(a) do good work
(b) take rest
(c) earn much wealth
(d) have happy thoughts

Answer

Answer: (d) have happy thoughts


Question 13.
The poets have been singing of beauty
(a) since 1999
(b) since olden times
(c) since the world began
(d) since long

Answer

(c) since the world began


(1)

Beauty is seen
In the sunlight.
The trees, the birds,
Corn growing and people working
Or dancing for their harvest.

Question 1.
The passage describes the beauty which is seen
(a) in the dark
(b) within
(c) during the day
(d) In nature

Answer

(c) during the day


Question 2.
The passage has been taken from the poem
(a) Beauty
(b) A House, A tome
(c) Quarrel
(b) The Kite

Answer

(a) Beauty


Question 3.
The people described In the passage are found in
(a) cities
(b) towns
(c) palaces
(d) villages

Answer

(d) villages


Question 4.
The poem has been composed by
(a) Harry Behn
(b) E-Yeh-Shure
(c) L.M. Halli
(d) Eleanor Farjeon

Answer

(b) E-Yeh-Shure


Question 5.
The noun form of ‘grow’ is
(a) growing
(b) grown
(c) grew
(d) growth

Answer

(d) growth


(2)

Beauty is heard
in the night,
Wind sighing. rain falling.
Or a singer chanting
Anything in earnest.

Question 1.
The phrase wind sighing’ shows that the wind is
(a) unhappy
(b) passing through the trees
(c) blowing in the dark
(d) not blowing

Answer

(b) passing through the trees


Question 2.
The song’s music Is beautiful when the singer sings
(a) on Instruments
(b) without instruments
(c) with feelings
(d) loudly

Answer

(c) with feelings


Question 3.
The passage describes the beauty of
(a) the dark
(b) the day
(c) Inside
(b) nature

Answer

(a) the dark


Question 4.
The noun form of ‘sighing is
(a) sight
(b) slight
(c) sighed
(d) sigh

Answer

(d) sigh


Question 5.
The poet is thinking of the beauty of
(a) the soul
(b) the sounds
(c) nature
(d) people

Answer

(b) the sounds


(3)

Beauty is in yourself.
Good deeds, happy thoughts
That repeat themselves
In your dreams,
In your u, or k,
And even in your rest.

Question 1.
Work can be beautiful If It
(a) Is done In a selfless manner
(b) Is done for self interest
(c) gives us money
(d) gives us fame

Answer

(a) Is done In a selfless manner


Question 2.
In this passage. beauty is seen
(a) In the dark
(b) within
(c) during the day
(b) in nature

Answer

(b) within


Question 3.
Life can be truly beautiful If we always
(a) do good work
(b) take rest
(c) earn much wealth
(d) have happy thoughts

Answer

(d) have happy thoughts


Question 4.
While resting, beauty can be seen in
(a) rest
(b) work
(c) happy thoughts
(d) good dreams

Answer

(c) happy thoughts


Question 5.
In this passage the word ‘work’ is
(a) noun
(b) verb
(c) adjective
(d) adverb

Answer

(a) noun


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support