Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests - A Pact with the Sun - Unit 2 - The Friendly Mongoose

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – A Pact with the Sun – Unit 2 – The Friendly Mongoose

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – A Pact with the Sun – Unit 2 – The Friendly Mongoose

Question 1.
‘Oh ! What have I done’ shows her
(a) repentance
(b) pride
(c) fear
(d) folly

Answer

(a) repentance


Question 2.
The mongoose’s mouth was
(a) covered with clay
(b) wide-open
(c) blood-stained
(d) not covered with blood

Answer

(c) blood-stained


Question 3.
The farmer’s wife did not trust
(a) the mongoose
(b) her husband
(c) her friend
(d) his son

Answer

(a) the mongoose


Question 4.
When the farmer’s wife struck the mongoose.
(a) she fell down
(b) she hit the floor
(c) he died after some time
(d) he died instantly

Answer

(d) he died instantly


Question 5.
The farmer brought a baby mongoose
(a) to please his friend
(b) to please his wife
(c) for its companionship to the
(d) for its companionship with the sun son

Answer

(c) for its companionship to the


Question 6.
The farmer’s wife felt sorry
(a) for being late
(b) for hurrying outside
(c) for her husband
(d) for her hasty action

Answer

(d) for her hasty action


Question 7.
The farmer’s wife
(a) wanted to leave the baby alone
(b) did not want to leave the baby alone
(c) wanted to leave it with mother
(d) none of the above

Answer

(b) did not want to leave the baby alone


Question 8.
The phrasal verb ‘looking for’ means
(a) observing
(b) searching
(c) helping
(d) gazing

Answer

(b) searching


Question 9.
The animals are
(a) enemies to man
(b) good to animals
(c) funloving
(d) the friends of man

Answer

(d) the friends of man


Question 10.
‘Caging the birds’ means
(a) taking them to a cage
(b) birds are caged instantly
(c) loss of freedom for them
(d) caged birds

Answer

(c) loss of freedom for them


Short Answers Type Questions:

Question 1.
Did she repent her hasty action ? How does she show her repentance ?

Answer

She repented her hasty action a great deal. She touched the dead mongoose and cried, “Oh ! what have I done ? I killed you who had saved my son!” She stared long at the dead mongoose and sobbed.


Question 2.
What did the farmer’s wife tell the farmer while leaving for the market ?

Answer

While leaving for the market, the farmer’s wife told him that the baby was sleeping. She asked him to be watchful about the baby. She also said that she did not like leaving the baby alone with the mongoose.


Question 3.
What did the farmer’s wife see on reaching the door cf her house ?

Answer

On reaching the door of her house, the farmer’s wife saw the mongoose. It looked as if it was waiting for her. On seeing her he ran to welcome her. She saw blood on its mouth and paws.


Question 4.
How did the baby and mongoose grow ?

Answer

There was a difference in the growth of the two. In five or six months the mongoose had grown to its full size. On the other hand the farmer’s son was still a baby in the cradle.


Question 5.
How did the farmer’s wife react seeing the blood on the mouth of the mongoose ?

Answer

The farmer’s wife saw the blood on Mongoose’s mouth. She took no time in concluding that the mongoose had killed her son. Mad with anger she brought down the heavy basket on the head of the mongoose. The poor mongoose died instantly. Thereupon she ran into the house.


Question 6.
Why did the farmer bring a baby mongoose into the house ?

Answer

The farmer had a baby son. The farmer and his wife loved him very lunch. They wanted a pet to be the companion of their son when he grew up. reforge, the farmer brought a baby mongoose into the house.


Question 7.
What did the farmer say to his wife one day ?

Answer

One day the farmer said to his wife that they must have a pet. They had a son. The farmer said that on growing up his son would need a companion. He brought a tiny mongoose. He said that this pet would be his companion.


Question 8.
What was the farmer’s comment on his wife’s fears ?

Answer

The farmer’s wife did not like to leave the child alone with the mongoose. The farmer understood that she was afraid of the mongoose. Therefore, he commented that the mongoose was a friendly animal. He was also the best friend of their baby.


Question 9.
Why didn’t the farmer’s wife want to leave the baby alone with the mongoose ?

Answer

The farmer’s wife did not trust the mongoose. Therefore, she didn’t want to leave the baby alone with the mongoose.


Question 10.
Why did the farmer’s wife strike the mongoose with her basket ?

Answer

When the farmer’s wife came back, she found the mongoose at the door. His mouth was blood-stained. The farmer’s wife thought that the mongoose had killed her son. So, out of anger she struck the mongoose with her basket. As a result, he died instantly.


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support