Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests - A Pact with the Sun - Unit 1 - A Tale of Two Birds

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – A Pact with the Sun – Unit 1 – A Tale of Two Birds

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – A Pact with the Sun – Unit 1 – A Tale of Two Birds

Question 1.
The company one keeps.
(a) is decided by parents
(b) is decided by fate
(c) has to be good
(d) tells what you are

Answer

(d) tells what you are


Question 2.
The two baby birds made separate nests as
(a) they did not love each other
(b) they were not destined to be together
(c) they were under a major spell
(d) they could not stay together

Answer

(b) they were not destined to be together


Question 3.
The mother bird
(a) could not help flying
(b) fell down the nest
(c) kept helping the little ones
(d) was killed unluckily

Answer

(d) was killed unluckily


Question 4.
The two baby birds got separated as
(a) the rishi took one of them
(b) the mother took one of them
(c) the king took one of them
(d) the strong wind blew them away

Answer

(d) the strong wind blew them away


Question 5.
The two babies grew up
(a) to be wild
(b) to become the owners
(c) in different environments
(d) in the mother’s nest

Answer

(c) in different environments


Question 6.
The new bom babies lived
(a) in comfort
(b) with their mother
(c) in a lovely cave
(d) in an ashram

Answer

(b) with their mother


Question 7.
The king got afraid as
(a) the bird talked like robbers
(b) a bullet was shot
(c) a strong wind blew
(d) his horse was lost

Answer

(a) the bird talked like robbers


Question 8.
The cave was inhabited by
(a) the lions
(b) the rabbits
(c) the robbers
(d) the rishi

Answer

(c) the robbers


Question 9.
The second bird made his nest
(a) near the rishi’s ashram
(b) on a tree near the rishi’s ashram
(c) where the mother lived
(d) at a comfortable habitat

Answer

(b) on a tree near the rishi’s ashram


Question 10.
The king got amazed as the birds
(a) spoke like humans
(b) looked alike
(c) did not look the same
(d) shouted at him.

Answer

(b) looked alike


Short Answers Type Questions:

Question 1.
How did the rishi explain the different ways in which the birds behaved ?

Answer

The king told the rishi how the two birds looking alike had behaved differently. The rishi explained that the bird living in the company of robbers talked like robbers. On the other hand, the bird living in the company of rishis repeated the words of the rishis.


Question 2.
How did the king lose his way ?

Answer

The king went to the forest to hunt. He saw a deer and rode after it. Soon the king lost his way. He did not know where he was.


Question 3.
How did the rishi welcome the king ?

Answer

The rishi requested the king to go inside the ashram. He asked him to make himself comfortable and share his food.


Question 4.
How did the two baby birds get separated ?

Answer

One day a big storm blew down the tall tree in which the birds lived. The strong wind blew away the baby birds to the other side of the forest. One of them came down near a cave. The other bird landed outside a rishi’s ashram. In this way, the two baby birds got separated.


Question 5.
Where did each of them find a home ?

Answer

Each of them found a home on the other side of the forest. One of them found a home in a tree that stood near a cave of the robbers. The other me found a home in a tree near a rishi’s ashram.


Question 6.
How did the two birds live before being separated ?

Answer

Before being separated, the two birds lived with their mother. The mother had made a nest in a tall tree. There it kept her young ones and looked after them.


Question 7.
What did the first bird say to the stranger ?

Answer

The stranger (king) heard the first bird say, “Quick! Hurry up! There’s someone under the tree. Come and take his jewels and his horse. Hurry, or else he’ll slip away.”


Question 8.
How did the king come near the cave of the robbers ?

Answer

The king had lost his way. He rode for a long time. Then he came to the other side of the forest. He saw there a shady tree. So he got off the horse and decided to rest under the tree. This tree was near the cave of the robbers.


Question 9.
What did the second bird say to him ?

Answer

The second bird said to him (the king), “ Welcome to the ashram, Sir, please go inside and rest. The rishi will be back soon. There’s some cold water in the pot. Please make yourself comfortable”.


Question 10.
Which one of the following sums up the story best ?
(a) A bird in hand is worth two in the bush.
(b) One is known by the company one keeps.
(c) A friend in need is a friend indeed.

Answer

(b) ‘One is known by the company one keeps’ sums up the story best.


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support