This is default featured slide 1 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.This theme is Bloggerized by Lasantha Bandara - Premiumbloggertemplates.com.

This is default featured slide 2 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.This theme is Bloggerized by Lasantha Bandara - Premiumbloggertemplates.com.

This is default featured slide 3 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.This theme is Bloggerized by Lasantha Bandara - Premiumbloggertemplates.com.

This is default featured slide 4 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.This theme is Bloggerized by Lasantha Bandara - Premiumbloggertemplates.com.

This is default featured slide 5 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.This theme is Bloggerized by Lasantha Bandara - Premiumbloggertemplates.com.

Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 Social - MCQ and Online Tests - History - Unit 2 - On The Trial of the Earliest People

CBSE Class 6 Social – MCQ and Online Tests – History – Unit 2 – On The Trial of the Earliest People

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests. 

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 social – MCQ and Online Tests – History – Unit 2 – On The Trial of the Earliest People

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Social - MCQ and Online Tests - History - Unit 1 - What, Where, How and When?

CBSE Class 6 Social – MCQ and Online Tests – History – Unit 1 – What, Where, How and When?

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 social – MCQ and Online Tests – History – Unit 1 – What, Where, How and When?

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Social - MCQ and Online Tests - Geography - Unit 8 - India Climate Vegetation and Wildlife

CBSE Class 6 Social – MCQ and Online Tests – Geography – Unit 8 – India Climate Vegetation and Wildlife

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 social – MCQ and Online Tests – Geography – Unit 8 – India Climate Vegetation and Wildlife

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Social - MCQ and Online Tests - Geography - Unit 7 - Our Country India

CBSE Class 6 Social – MCQ and Online Tests – Geography – Unit 7 – Our Country India

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 social – MCQ and Online Tests – Geography – Unit 7 – Our Country India

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Social - MCQ and Online Tests - Geography - Unit 6 - Major Landforms of the Earth

CBSE Class 6 Social – MCQ and Online Tests – Geography – Unit 6 – Major Landforms of the Earth

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 social – MCQ and Online Tests – Geography – Unit 6 – Major Landforms of the Earth

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Social - MCQ and Online Tests - Geography - Unit 4 - Maps

CBSE Class 6 Social – MCQ and Online Tests – Geography – Unit 4 – Maps

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 social – MCQ and Online Tests – Geography – Unit 4 – Maps

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Social - MCQ and Online Tests - Geography - Unit 5 - Major Domains of the Earth

CBSE Class 6 Social – MCQ and Online Tests – Geography – Unit 5 – Major Domains of the Earth

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 social – MCQ and Online Tests – Geography – Unit 5 – Major Domains of the Earth

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Social - MCQ and Online Tests - Geography - Unit 3 - Motions of the Earth

CBSE Class 6 Social – MCQ and Online Tests – Geography – Unit 3 – Motions of the Earth

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests. 

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 social – MCQ and Online Tests – Geography – Unit 3 – Motions of the Earth

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Social - MCQ and Online Tests - Geography - Unit 2 - Globe Latitudes and Longitudes

CBSE Class 6 Social – MCQ and Online Tests – Geography – Unit 2 – Globe Latitudes and Longitudes

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests. 

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 social – MCQ and Online Tests – Geography – Unit 2 – Globe Latitudes and Longitudes

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Social - MCQ and Online Tests - Geography - Unit 1 - The Earth in the Solar System

CBSE Class 6 Social – MCQ and Online Tests – Geography – Unit 1 – The Earth in the Solar System

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests. 

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 social – MCQ and Online Tests – Geography – Unit 1 – The Earth in the Solar System

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Science - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 16 - Garbage In Garbage Out

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 16 – Garbage In Garbage Out

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests. 

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 16 – Garbage In Garbage Out

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Science - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 15 - Air Around Us

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 15 – Air Around Us

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests. 

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 15 – Air Around Us

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Science - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 14 - Water

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 14 – Water

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests. 

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 14 – Water

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Science - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 13 - Fun with Magnets

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 13 – Fun with Magnets

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 134 – Fun with Magnets

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Science - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 11 - Light Shadows and Reflection

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 11 – Light Shadows and Reflection

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests. 

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 11 – Light Shadows and Reflection

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Science - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 12 - Electricity and Circuits

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 12 – Electricity and Circuits

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 12 – Electricity and Circuits

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Science - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 8 - Body Movements

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 8 – Body Movements

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests. 

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 8 – Body Movements

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Science - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 9 - The Living Organisms and Their Surroundings

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 9 – The Living Organisms and Their Surroundings

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 9 – The Living Organisms and Their Surroundings

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Science - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 10 - Motion and Measurement of Distances

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 10 – Motion and Measurement of Distances

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 10 – Motion and Measurement of Distances

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Science - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 7 - Getting to Know Plants

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 7 – Getting to Know Plants

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 7 – Getting to Know Plants

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Science - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 6 - Changes Around Us

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 6 – Changes Around Us

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests. 

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 6 – Changes Around Us

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Science - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 4 - Sorting Materials Into Groups

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 4 – Sorting Materials Into Groups

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 4 – Sorting Materials Into Groups

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Science - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 5 - Separation of Substances

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 5 – Separation of Substances

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 5 – Separation of Substances

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Science - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 3 - Fibre to Fabric

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 3 – Fibre to Fabric

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 3 – Fibre to Fabric

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Science - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 2 - Components of Food

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 2 – Components of Food

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 2 – Components of Food

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Science - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 1 - Food Where Does It Come From

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 1 – Food Where Does It Come From

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 1 – Food Where Does It Come From

Every

Share:

CBSE Class 6 Maths - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 13 - Symmetry

CBSE Class 6 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 13 – Symmetry

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 13 – Symmetry

Question 1.
Which of the following letters has horizontal line of symmetry?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) J
(d) L.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 2.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have ?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry with Answers 6
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) no line of symmetry

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 3.
Which of the following letters has horizontal line of symmetry?
(a) Z
(b) V
(c) U
(d) E.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 4.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry with Answers 7
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) Countless.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 5.
Which of the following letters has vertical line of symmetry?
(a) R
(b) C
(c) B
(d) T.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 6.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry with Answers 3
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 7.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have ?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry with Answers 5
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 8.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry with Answers 4
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 9.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry with Answers 8
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) countless

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 10.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry with Answers 1
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 11.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry with Answers 9
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 12.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry with Answers 2
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4.

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 13.
How many lines of symmetry does a regular hexagon have?
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 14.
Which of the following letters has horizontal line of symmetry?
(a) S
(b) W
(c) D
(d) Y.

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 15.
Which of the following letters has vertical line of symmetry?
(a) N
(b) K
(c) B
(d) M.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Share:

CBSE Class 6 Maths - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 14 - Practical Geometry

CBSE Class 6 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 14 – Practical Geometry

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 14 – Practical Geometry

Question 1.
If two lines have only one point in common, what are they called?
(a) Parallel lines
(b) Intersecting lines
(c) Perpendicular lines
(d) Transversal

Answer

Answer: (b) Intersecting lines
Hint:
Intersecting lines have only one point in common.


Question 2.
\(\overrightarrow { MN }\) is the perpendicular bisector of \(\overleftrightarrow { AB }\). Which of the given statements is correct?
(i) ∠ANM + ∠MNB = 90∘
(ii) \(\overline { AN }\) = \(\overline { NB }\)
(iii) \(\overline { AN }\) = 2 \(\overline { NB }\)
(iv) ∠MNB = \(\frac{1}{2}\) ∠ANM
(a) (i) and (iii) only
(b) (ii) and (iv) only
(c) (i) and (ii) only
(d) (ii) and (iii) only

Answer

Answer: (c) (i) and (ii) only
Hint:
\(\overrightarrow { NM }\) ⊥ \(\overleftrightarrow { AB }\) and \(\overrightarrow { NM }\) divides \(\overleftrightarrow { AB }\) into two congruent parts.
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Practical Geometry with Answers 5
Clearly ∠ANM = ∠MNB = 90∘ is true. \(\overline { AN }\) = \(\overline { NB }\) is true since \(\overrightarrow { NM }\) ⊥ \(\overleftrightarrow { AB }\), \(\overline { AN }\) = 2\(\overline { NB }\) is false, and ∠MNB = \(\frac{1}{2}\) ∠ANM is false. Thus, only (i) and (ii) are correct.


Question 3.
Which of the following can be drawn on a piece of paper?
(a) A line
(b) A line segment
(c) A ray
(d) A plane

Answer

Answer: (b) A line segment


Question 4.
Identify the uses of a ruler.
(a) To draw a line segment of a given length
(b) To draw a copy of a given segment.
(c) To draw a diameter of a circle.
(d) All the above.

Answer

Answer: (d) All the above.
Hint:
A ruler is used to draw a line segment of a given length, to draw the copy of a given segment, and to draw a diameter of a circle. Thus, all the given options are correct.


Question 5.
P is the midpoint of \(\overline { AB }\). M and N are midpoints of \(\overline { AP }\) respectively. What is the measure of \(\overline { MN }\)?
(a) \(\frac{1}{3}\) \(\overline { AB }\)
(b) \(\frac{1}{2}\) \(\overline { AB }\)
(c) \(\frac{1}{2}\) \(\overline { AP }\)
(d) \(\frac{3}{2}\) \(\overline { AB }\)

Answer

Answer: (b) \(\frac{1}{2}\) \(\overline { AB }\)
Hint:
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Practical Geometry with Answers 6
P is the midpoint of \(\overline { AB }\) ⇒ AP = PB M and N are midpoints of \(\overline { AP }\) and \(\overline { PB }\) ⇒ \(\overline { AM }\) = \(\overline { MP }\) and \(\overline { PN }\) = \(\overline { NB }\)
∴ \(\overline { MN }\) = \(\overline { MP }\) + \(\overline { PN }\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\) \(\overline { AP }\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\) \(\overline { PB }\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\) (\(\overline { AP }\) + \(\overline { PB }\) ) = \(\frac{1}{2}\) (\(\overline { AB }\))


Question 6.
\(\overrightarrow { XY }\) bisects∠AXB. If ∠YXB = 37.5∘, what is the measure of ∠AXB?
(a) 37.5°
(b) 74°
(c) 64°
(d) 75°

Answer

Answer: (d) 75°


Question 7.
\(\overrightarrow { XY }\) divides ∠MXN = 72° in the ratio 1 : 2. What is the measure of ∠YXN?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Practical Geometry with Answers 3
(a) 48°
(b) 24°
(c) 72°
(d) 96°

Answer

Answer: (a) 48°
Hint:
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Practical Geometry with Answers 4
Given ∠MXN = 72∘ and \(\overrightarrow { XY }\) divides ∠MXN in the ratio 1 : 2.
∠YXN = \(\frac{2}{3}\) ∠MXN = \(\frac{2}{3}\) × 72° = 48°


Question 8.
X and Y are two distinct points in a plane. How many lines can be drawn passing through both X and Y?
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) Only 2
(d) Infinitely many

Answer

Answer: (b) 1


Question 9.
l || m. P and Q are points on land m respectively such that PQ ⊥ lR is a point on a line n in the same plane such that \(\overline { PQ }\) = \(\overline { QR }\). Which of the following is true?
(a) l || n
(b) m || n
(c) Both [a] and [b]
(d) Neither [a] nor [b]

Answer

Answer: (c) Both [a] and [b]
Hint:
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Practical Geometry with Answers 1
Clearly, from the given data and the figure, l || n and m || n.


Question 10.
Lines a, b, p, q, m, n and x have a point P common to all of them. What is the name of P?
(a) Point of concurrence
(b) Point of intersection
(c) Common point
(d) Distinct point

Answer

Answer: (a) Point of concurrence
Hint:
A point common to multiple lines is called a point of concurrence as the lines are concurrent lines.


Question 11.
\(\overrightarrow { QZ }\) is the bisector of ∠PQZ = ∠PQR. Which of the following is true?
(a) ∠PQZ = ∠PQR
(b) ∠PQZ = ∠ZQR
(c) ∠PQZ = \(\frac{1}{2}\) ∠ZQR
(d) Both [b] and [c]

Answer

Answer: (d) Both [b] and [c]
Hint:
\(\overrightarrow { QZ }\) bisects ∠PQR (Given)
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Practical Geometry with Answers 7
Thus. ∠PQZ = ∠ZQR = \(\frac{1}{2}\) ∠PQR


Question 12.
At 7 a.m. the angle between the Sun’s ray and the ground at a point is 43°. What would be the angle at 10 a.m.?
(a) 40°
(b) 90°
(c) Between 43° and 90°
(d) Greater than 90°

Answer

Answer: (c) Between 43° and 90°
Hint:
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Practical Geometry with Answers 2
Let QP be the sun’s ray and RP be the ground. The angle between QP and PR at P is 43° at 7 a.m. At 10 a.m., the sun’s ray is Q’P. We know that at 12 noon the sun is exactly above our head. So, the sun’s ray will be perpendicular to the ground. So, clearly at 10 am, the required angle will be between 43° and 90°.


Question 13.
Identify the pair of parallel lines.
(i) Lines m and n have two points in common.
(ii) Lines p and q do not have any point in common
(iii) Lines p and q have a point X in common.
(a) (i) and (ii) only
(b) (ii) only
(c) (ii) and (iii) only
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

Answer

Answer: (b) (ii) only
Hint:
Parallel lines do not have any point in common.


Question 14.
A line segment \(\overrightarrow { TP } \) is bisected at I. What is the measure of \(\overrightarrow { TI }\)?
(a) \(\frac{1}{2}\)\(\overrightarrow { TP }\)
(b) \(\overrightarrow { IP }\)
(c) \(\overrightarrow { TP }\)
(d) \(\frac{1}{3}\) \(\overrightarrow { TP }\)

Answer

Answer: (b) \(\overrightarrow { IP }\)
Hint:
\(\overrightarrow { TI }\) = \(\frac{1}{3}\) \(\overrightarrow { TP }\) = IP


Question 15.
Identify the one with no definite length.
(a) \(\overleftrightarrow { AB }\)
(b) \(\overline { PQ }\)
(c) -XYZ
(d) \(\overline { MN }\)

Answer

Answer: (a) \(\overleftrightarrow { AB }\)
Hint:
\(\overleftrightarrow { AB }\) has no definite length.


Share:

CBSE Class 6 Maths - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 12 - Ratio and Proportion

CBSE Class 6 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 12 – Ratio and Proportion

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 12 – Ratio and Proportion

Question 1.
The speed of Shubham is 6 km per hour. The speed of Yash is 2 km per hour. The ratio of the speed of Shubham to the speed of Yash is
(a) 2:3
(b) 3:1
(c) 1:3
(d) 3:2.

Answer

Answer: (b)
Hint:
\(\frac { 6 }{ 2 }\) = \(\frac { 3 }{ 1 }\) = 3 : 1


Question 2.
Which of the following are in proportion?
(a) 2,3,20,30
(b) 3,4,15,18
(c) 1,3,11,22
(d) 2,5,40,80.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
2 : 3 = 20 : 30


Question 3.
Which of the following is true?
(a) 15:40 :: 10:30
(b) 16:48 :: 25:75
(c) 40:60 :: 30:40
(d) 20:100 :: 30:120.

Answer

Answer: (b)
Hint:
16 : 48 = \(\frac { 16 }{ 48 }\) = \(\frac{16 \div 16}{48 \div 16}\) = \(\frac { 1 }{ 3 }\) = 1 : 3
25 : 75 = \(\frac { 25 }{ 75 }\) = \(\frac{25 \div 25}{75 \div 25}\) = \(\frac { 1 }{ 3 }\) = 1 : 3


Question 4.
The length and breadth of a rectangular park are 50 m and 40 m respectively. Find the ratio of the length to the breadth of the park.
(a) 4:5
(b) 4:1
(c) 5:1
(d) 5:4.

Answer

Answer: (d)
Hint:
\(\frac { 50 }{ 40 }\) = \(\frac { 5 }{ 4 }\) = 5 : 4


Question 5.
The ratio 40 cm to 1 m is
(a) 2:5
(b) 3:5
(c) 4:5
(d) 5:2.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
1 m = 100 cm
\(\frac { 40 }{ 100 }\) = \(\frac { 2 }{ 5 }\) = 2 : 5


Question 6.
The cost of a pen is ₹ 10. The cost of a penci 1 is ₹ 2. How many times of the cost of a pencil is the cost of a pen?
(a) 5 times
(b) 2 times
(c) 10 times
(d) none of these.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
10 = 5 × 2


Question 7.
In a family, there are 8 males and 4 females. The ratio of the number of females to the number of males is
(a) 1:2
(b) 1:4
(c) 1:8
(d) 2:1.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
\(\frac { 4 }{ 8 }\) = \(\frac { 1 }{ 2 }\) = 1 : 2


Question 8.
Which of the following ratios is equivalent to 2:3?
(a) 4:8
(b) 4:9
(c) 6:9
(d) 6:12.

Answer

Answer: (c)
Hint:
2 : 3 = \(\frac { 2 }{ 3 }\) = \(\frac{2 \times 3}{3 \times 3}\) = \(\frac { 6 }{ 9 }\) = 6 : 9


Question 9.
Which of the following ratios is not equiva-lent to 10:5?
(a) 1:2
(b) 2:1
(c) 20:10
(d) 30:15.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
10 : 5 = \(\frac { 10 }{ 5 }\) = \(\frac{10 \div 5}{5 \div 5}\) = \(\frac { 2 }{ 1 }\) = 2 : 1
20 ÷ 10 = \(\frac { 20 }{ 10 }\) = \(\frac{20 \div 10}{10 \div 10}\) = \(\frac { 2 }{ 1 }\) = 2 : 1
30 ÷ 15 = \(\frac { 30 }{ 15 }\) = \(\frac{30 \div 15}{15 \div 15}\) = \(\frac { 2 }{ 1 }\) = 2 : 1


Question 10.
Find the ratio of number of circles and number of squares inside the following rectangle:MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 12 Ratio and Proportion with Answers 1
(a) 3:1
(b) 2:1
(c) 2:3
(d) 3:2

Answer

Answer: (d)
Hint:
12 : 8 = \(\frac { 12 }{ 8 }\) = \(\frac{12 \div 4}{8 \div 4}\) = \(\frac { 3 }{ 2 }\) = 3 : 2


Question 11.
The monthly salary of Hari Kishan is ₹ 80000. The monthly salary of Manish is ₹ 40000. How many times of the salary of Manish is the salary of Hari Kishan?
(a) 2 times
(b) 4 times
(c) 3 times
(d) 8 times.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
80000 = 2 × 40000


Question 12.
There are 30 boys and 20 girls in a class. The ratio of the number of girls to the number of boys is
(a) 2:3
(b) 3:2
(c) 2:5
(d) 3:5.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
\(\frac { 20 }{ 30 }\) = \(\frac { 2 }{ 3 }\) = 2 : 3


Question 13.
There are 20 teachers in a school of 500 students. The ratio of the number of teachers to the number of students is
(a) 1:20
(d) 1:50
(c) 1:25
(d) 25:1.

Answer

Answer: (c)
Hint:
20 : 500 = \(\frac { 20 }{ 500 }\) = \(\frac { 1 }{ 25 }\) = 1 : 25


Question 14.
There are 25 boys and 25 girls in a class. The ratio of the number of boys to the total number of students is
(a) 1:2
(b) 1 : 3
(c) 2:3
(d) 3:2.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
\(\frac{25}{25+25}\) = \(\frac { 25 }{ 50 }\) = \(\frac { 1 }{ 2 }\) = 1 : 2


Question 15.
The ratio of 25 minutes to 1 hour is
(a) 7:5
(b) 5:12
(c) 12:5
(d) 5:7.

Answer

Answer: (b)
Hint:
1 hour = 60 minutes
25 : 60 = \(\frac { 25 }{ 60 }\) = \(\frac { 5 }{ 12 }\) = 5 : 12


Question 16.
Out of 30 students in a class, 20 like cricket and 10 like Hockey. The ratio of the number of students liking Hockey to the total number of students is
(a) 3:1
(b) 1:3
(c) 2:3
(d) 1:2.

Answer

Answer: (b)
Hint:
10 : 30 = \(\frac { 10 }{ 30 }\) = \(\frac { 1 }{ 3 }\) = 1 : 3


Question 17.
The cost of 1 dozen bananas is ₹ 30. The cost of 6 oranges is ₹ 18. The ratio of the cost of a i banana to the cost of an orange is
(a) 3:2
(b) 2:3
(c) 6:5
(d) 5:6.

Answer

Answer: (d)
Hint:
30 : 2 × 18 = \(\frac{30}{2 \times 18}=\frac{30}{36}=\frac{5}{6}\) = \(\frac { 5 }{ 6 }\) = 5 : 6


Question 18.
The present age of Hari Kishan is 60 years. The present age of Manish is 30 years. The ratio of the age of Manish to the age of Hari Kishan 10 years ago was
(a) 2:5
(b) 5:2
(c) 2:3
(d) 3:2.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
30 – 10 : 60 – 10 = 20 : 50
= \(\frac { 20 }{ 50 }\) = \(\frac { 2 }{ 5 }\) = 2 : 5


Question 19.
100 students appeared in annual examination. 60 students passed. The ratio of the number of students who failed to the total number of students is
(a) 5:2
(b) 2:5
(c) 2:3
(d) 3:2.

Answer

Answer: (b)
Hint:
100 – 60 = 40
40 : 100 = \(\frac { 40 }{ 100 }\) = \(\frac{40 \div 20}{100 \div 20}\) = \(\frac { 2 }{ 5 }\) = 2 : 5


Question 20.
₹ 100 are divided between Sangeeta and Manish in the ratio 4:1. Find the amount Sangeeta gets.
(a) ₹ 80
(b) ₹ 20
(c) ₹ 60
(b) ₹ 50.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
\(\frac{4}{4+1}\) × 100 = \(\frac { 4 }{ 5 }\) × 100 = 4 × 20 = 80


Question 21.
The height of Apala is 150 cm. The height of Pari is 120 cm. The ratio of the height of Apala to the height of Pari is
(a) 4:5
(b) 5:4
(c) 5:2
(d) 4:1.

Answer

Answer: (b)
Hint:
\(\frac { 150 }{ 120 }\) = \(\frac { 15 }{ 12 }\) = \(\frac { 5 }{ 4 }\) = 5 : 4


Question 22.
The cost of a car is ₹ 3,00,000. The cost of a motorbike is ₹ 50,000. The ratio of the cost of motorbike to the cost of car is
(a) 1:6
(b) 1:5
(c) 1:4
(d) 1:3.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
\(\frac { 50,000 }{ 3,00,000 }\) = \(\frac { 1 }{ 6 }\) = 1 : 6


Question 23.
Which of the following is false?
(a) 25 g : 30 g :: 40 kg : 48 kg
(b) 81 : 91 :: 24h : 27h
(c) 32 m : 40 m :: 6 minutes : 12 minutes
(d) 25 km : 60 km :: ₹ 10 : ₹ 24.

Answer

Answer: (c)
Hint:
32 m : 40 m = \(\frac { 32 }{ 40 }\) = \(\frac{32 \div 8}{40 \div 8}\) = \(\frac { 4 }{ 5 }\) = 4 : 5
6 minutes : 12 minutes = \(\frac { 6 }{ 12 }\) = \(\frac{6 \div 6}{12 \div 6}\)
= \(\frac { 1 }{ 2 }\) = 1 : 2
4 : 5 ≠ 1 : 2


Question 24.
Which of the following statement is not true?
(a) 4 : 7 = 5 : 9
(b) ₹ 5 : ₹ 25 = 12g : 60g
(c) 30 : 80 = 6 : 16
(d) 12 : 36 = 14 : 42.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
4 : 7 = \(\frac { 4 }{ 7 }\)
5 : 9 = \(\frac { 5 }{ 9 }\)
\(\frac { 4 }{ 7 }\) ≠ \(\frac { 5 }{ 9 }\)


Question 25.
A car requires 5 litres of petrol to cover 80 km. How many litres of petrol are required to cover 32 km?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4.

Answer

Answer: (b)
Hint:
\(\frac { 5 }{ 80 }\) × 32 = 2


Share:

CBSE Class 6 Maths - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 11 - Algebra

CBSE Class 6 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 11 – Algebra

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 11 – Algebra

Question 1.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern A, is
(a) 2 n
(b) 3 n
(c) 4 n
(d) 5 n.

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 2.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern S, is
(a) 3 l
(b) 4 n
(c) 5 n
(d) 6 n.

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 3.
The side of a square is l. Its perimeter is
(a) 3l
(b) 2l
(c) 4l
(d) 6l

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 4.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern [], is
(a) 2 n
(b) 3 n
(c) 4 n
(d) 5 n

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 5.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern E. is
(a) 2 n
(b) 3 n
(c) 4 n
(d) 5n.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 6.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern C, is
(a) 2 n
(b) 3 n
(c) 4 n
(d) 5 n.

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 7.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern A, is
(a) 3 n
(b) An
(c) 5 n
(d) 6 n.

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 8.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern F, is
(a) 2 n
(b) 3 n
(c) 4 n
(d) 5 n.

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 9.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern U, is
(a) 2 n
(b) 3 n
(c) 4 n
(d) 5 n.

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 10.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern V, is
(a) 2 n
(b) 3 n
(c) 4 n
(d) 5 n.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 11.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern A, is
(a) 3 n
(b) 4 n
(c) 5 n
(d) 6 n.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 12.
The expression for ‘p multiplied by 2’ is
(a) p + 2
(b) P – 2
(c) \(\frac { p }{ 2 }\)
(d) 2p

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 13.
14. The side of an equilateral triangle is l. Its perimeter is
(a) l
(b) 2l
(c) 3l
(d) 6l.

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 14.
The expression for ‘1 added top’ is
(a) P + 1
(b) p – 1
(c) 1 – p
(d) – 1 – P

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 15.
The side of a regular pentagon is l. Its perimeter is
(a) 3l
(b) 6l
(c) 4l
(d) 5l

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 16.
The expression for ‘p divided by 2’ is
(a) \(\frac { p }{ 2 }\)
(b) 2p
(c) P + 2
(d) p – 2.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 17.
The side of a regular hexagon is l. Its perimeter is
(a) l
(b) 2l
(c) 3l
(d) 6l.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 18.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern ≅, is
(a) 2 n
(b) 3 n
(c) 4 n
(d) 5 n.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 19.
The length of an edge of a cube is l. The total length of its edges is
(a) 3l
(b) 4l
(c) 6l
(d) 12l.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 20.
Which of the following is an expression with numbers only?
(a) x + 1
(b) 2x
(c) 1 – x
(d) 3.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 21.
The radius of a circle is r. Its diameter is
(a) 2r
(b) 4r
(c) 3r
(d) 6r.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 22.
Which of the following is an expression with numbers only?
(a) 2(4 – 3) + 5 × 6
(b) 2 × 3 – 4x
(c) 4 × 5 – 10 × 2 – 25 + x
(d) \(\frac { x }{ 8 }\)

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 23.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern L, is
(a) 2 n
(b) 3 n
(c) 4n
(d) 5 n.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 24.
Which of the following is not an expression with numbers only?
(a) 2 × (3 + 4)
(b) (2 + 3) × 4
(c) 2 × 3 + 4 × 5
(d) 2x + 1.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 25.
The expression for ‘ 1 subtracted from p’ is
(a) p – 1
(b) p + 1
(c) 1 – p
(d) – 1 – p.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Share:

CBSE Class 6 Maths - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 10 - Mensuration

CBSE Class 6 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 10 – Mensuration

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 10 – Mensuration

Question 1.
Apala went to a park 20 m long and 10 m wide. She took one complete round of it. The distance covered by her is
(a) 30 m
(b) 60 m
(c) 20 m
(d) 10 m.

Answer

Answer: (b)
Hint:
Distance covered = 2(20 + 10) = 60 m


Question 2.
The perimeter of the figure is
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 10 Mensuration with Answers 2(a) 8m
(b) 16m
(c) 4m
(d) none of these.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
Perimeter = 4 × 2 = 8m


Question 3.
Perimeter of a square =
(a) 4 × Length of a side
(b) 2 × Length of a side
(c) 3 × Length of a side
(d) 6 × Length of a side.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 4.
A page is 25 cm long and 20 cm wide. Find the perimeter of this page.
(a) 90 cm
(b) 45 cm
(c) 500 cm
(d) 5 cm.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
Perimeter = 2(25 + 20) = 90 cm


Question 5.
Perimeter of a regular hexagon =
(a) 3 × Length of a side
(b) 4 × Length of a side
(c) 5 × Length of a side
(d) 6 × Length of a side.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 6.
The perimeter of the figure is
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 10 Mensuration with Answers 3
(a) 5 cm
(b) 10 cm
(c) 15 cm
(d) 20 cm.

Answer

Answer: (d)
Hint:
Perimeter = 4(1 + 2 + 2) = 20cm


Question 7.
Perimeter of a rectangle =
(a) Length × Breadth
(b) Length + Breadth
(c) 2 × (Length + Breadth)
(d) 2 × (Length × Breadth).

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 8.
The perimeterof the figure is
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 10 Mensuration with Answers 4
(a) 20 cm
(b) 10 cm
(c) 24 cm
(d) 15 cm.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
Perimeter = 4 + 3 + 2 + 2 + 3 + 6 = 20 cm


Question 9.
Meenu wants to put a lace border all around a rectangle table cover 2 m long and 1 m wide. Find the length of the lace required by Meenu.
(a) 3 m
(b) 4 m
(c) 5 m
(d) 6m.

Answer

Answer: (d)
Hint:
Length of the lace = 2(2 + 1) = 6 m


Question 10.
Perimeter of an equilateral triangle
(a) 2 × Length of a side
(b) 3 × Length of a side
(c) 4 × Length of a side
(d) 6 x Length of a side.

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 11.
Find the perimeter of a rectangle whose length and breadth are 9 cm and 1 cm respectively,
(a) 10 cm
(b) 20 cm
(c) 30 cm
(d) 40 cm.

Answer

Answer: (b)
Hint:
Perimeter = 2(9 + 1) = 20 cm


Question 12.
An athlete takes 10 rounds of a rectangular park, 40 m long and 30 m wide. Find the total distance covered by him.
(a) 1400 m
(b) 700 m
(c) 70 m
(d) 2800 m.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
Total distance covered = 10 × 2 × (40 + 30) = 1400 m


Question 13.
The perimeter of a regular pentagon is 10 m. Find the length of the side.
(a) 1m
(b) 2m
(c) 5m
(d) 10m

Answer

Answer: (b)
Hint:
Length of side = \(\frac { 10 }{ 5 }\) = 2 m


Question 14.
Find the cost of fencing a rectangular park of length 10 m and breadth 5 m at the rate of? 10 per metre.
(a) ₹ 300
(b) ₹ 600
(c) ₹ 150
(d) ₹ 1200.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
Cost= 10 × 2 × (10 + 5) = ₹ 300


Question 15.
Area of a rectangle =
(a) Length × Breadth
(b) Length + Breadth
(c) 2 × (Length + Breadth)
(d) 2 × (Length × Breadth).

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 16.
The perimeter of a square of side 1 m is
(a) 1 cm
(b) 2 cm
(c) 3 cm
(d) 4 m.

Answer

Answer: (d)
Hint:
Perimeter = 4 × 1 =4m


Question 17.
Area of a square =
(a) side × side
(b) 4 × Length of a side
(c) 2 × Length of a side
(d) 6 × Length of a side.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 18.
The perimeter of an equilateral triangle of side 1 m is
(a) 1 m
(b) 2 m
(c) 3 m
(d) 6 m.

Answer

Answer: (c)
Hint:
Perimeter = 3 × 1 = 3 m


Question 19.
The perimeter of a regular pentagon of side 1 m is
(a) 5 m
(b) 10 m
(c) 15m
(d) 20m.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
Perimeter = 5 × 1 = 5 m


Question 20.
The perimeter of an equilateral triangle is 9 m. Find the length of the side.
(a) 1 m
(b) 2 m
(c) 3 m
(d) 9 m.

Answer

Answer: (c)
Hint:
Length of side = \(\frac { 9 }{ 3 }\) = 3 m


Question 21.
Perimeter of a regular pentagon =
(a) 4 × Length of a side
(b) 3 × Length of a side
(c) 6 × Length of a side
(d) 5 × Length of a side.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 22.
The perimeter of a regular hexagon of side 1 m is
(a) 3 m
(b) 2 m
(c) 4 m
(d) 6 m.

Answer

Answer: (d)
Hint:
Perimeter = 6 × 1 = 6m


Question 23.
The perimeter of the figure is
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 10 Mensuration with Answers 1
(a) 12m
(b) 14m
(c) 24 m
(d) 7 m.

Answer

Answer: (b)
Hint:
Perimeter = 2(4 + 3) = 14m


Question 24.
Find the distance travelled by Sangeeta if she takes 5 rounds of a square park of side 10 m.
(a) 200 m
(b) 100 m
(c) 400m
(d) 800 m.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
Distance = 5 × 4 × 10 = 200 m


Question 25.
The perimeter of a square is 8 m. Find the length of the side.
(a) 1m
(b) 2m
(c) 4m
(d) 8m.

Answer

Answer: (b)
Hint:
Length of side = \(\frac { 8 }{ 4 }\) = 2 m


Share:

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support