Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests - A Pact with the Sun - Unit9 - What Happened to the Reptiles

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – A Pact with the Sun – Unit 9 – What Happened to the Reptiles

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – A Pact with the Sun – Unit 9 – What Happened to the Reptiles

Question 1.
The tortoises and the snakes were
(a) scared of the lizards
(b) tired of living in the jungle
(c) troubled by other animals
(d) forcibly sent out of the jungle

Answer

(d) forcibly sent out of the jungle


Question 2.
When Prem opened his eyes, he felt happy
(a) to be surrounded by the
(b) to eat rich food loving people
(c) to play the whole day
(d) to browse the net

Answer

(a) to be surrounded by the


Question 3.
The forest came back to normal
(a) in a month
(b) as the smell disappeared
(c) in two months’ time
(d) in a day

Answer

(c) in two months’ time


Question 4.
Makara was rated as important as:
(a) he was the president
(b) he was the biggest
(c) he was the wisest
(d) he was strong and powerful

Answer

(d) he was strong and powerful


Question 5.
The lizards on their back
(a) could carry trees
(b) could not carry trees
(c) could carry eggs
(d) none of the above

Answer

(b) could not carry trees


Question 6.
Prem wished that he should
(a) enjoy living without parents
(b) never go back to his village
(c) continue playing cricket
(d) continue to work at the garage

Answer

(b) never go back to his village


Question 7.
At last, life for the crocodiles
(a) became wonderful
(b) became troubled
(c) became easy
(d) became stress free

Answer

(b) became troubled


Question 8.
Prem reached Pambupatti which was
(a) a deserted village
(b) a village of forests
(c) a peaceful village
(d) a wild village

Answer

(c) a peaceful village


Question 9.
The newly powerful crocodiles were wise enough
(a) to send SMS to tortoises
(b) to punish Makara
(c) to call all the animals back
(d) to call snakes back to Pambupatti

Answer

(c) to call all the animals back


Question 10.
People in Pambupatti village believed
(a) in simple living
(b) in fighting in the name of religion
(c) in fighting in the name of
(d) in leading a peaceful living language

Answer

(d) in leading a peaceful living language


Short Answers Type Questions:

Question 1.
Why is Prem determined not to return to his village ?

Answer

Prem is determined not to return to his village because of the violence there. In his village people burnt others’ houses and killed one another. These memories of his village made him bum with shame. So he did not want to go back there.


Question 2.
Why did Prem run away from his village ?

Answer

One day the people of Prem’s village heard that in a distant place, at temple or mosque had been burnt down. At this, the people of his village went mad. They started fighting with one another. Many houses were burnt down in the fire. One of them was that of Prem. This frightened Prem beyond limit. He took whatever he could pick up from his house and ran away.


Question 3.
Why did Makara dislike tortoises, snakes and lizards ? Write a line about each.

Answer

Makara disliked tortoises because they were stupid and slow. They carried their houses on their back. He disliked snakes because they were very slimy and weird. He disliked lizards because of their strange habits. Moreover, some of them changed colour.


Question 4.
Why did Makara polish his teeth red ?

Answer

Makara polished his teeth red to look fiercer than ever before. Perhaps, he thought that this will further frighten the animals and they would , agree to whatever he said.


Question 5.
What went wrong when the tortoises, snakes and lizards left the forest ?

Answer

Many awful things happened. With no tortoises the jungle seemed to be rotting. Earlier, the tortoises used to eat the rotting fruit and the rotting animals in the river. When the snakes left, the rats increased. They became the biggest nuisance. Similarly, when the lizards left, there was no fear to the insects. There were now millions of them growing bigger and nastier by the day. So the whole forest seemed to have gone crazy when the tortoises, snakes and lizards left it.


Question 6.
How did Prem come to the old man ?

Answer

Prem was too weak and tired when he reached the village Pambupatti. “He saw some people gathered near a well. He ran to them but before he could say anything, he fainted. When he opened his eyes, he saw the old man bending” over him.


Question 7.
In what way is Pambupatti different from any other village ?

Answer

Unlike other villages, people of Pambupatti lived in peace. They did not fight in the name of religion or language.


Question 8.
Why do you think Prem wants to tell the story of the reptiles to the people of his village ?

Answer

The people of Prem’s village quarreled with one another. The story of Pambupatti gives a message of peace and cooperation. It tells why it is necessary for different kinds to live together. So Prem wanted to tell the story of Pambupatti to the people of his village.


Question 9.
Why did the animals accept Makara as the president in the meetings of the forest animals ?

Answer

Makara was the strongest and the most powerful of all the reptiles. No animal dared to oppose him. Every animal thought he was very important. So all animals accepted him as president whenever there was a meeting.


Question 10.
Do you agree that it is difficult not to go along with someone who is very strong and powerful ? Question Express your views frankly and clearly.

Answer

Of course, it is difficult not to go along with someone who is very strong and powerful. It is human nature to be on the safe side. Disagreeing with a powerful person is likely to call for trouble. Moreover, even if someone is bold enough to oppose him, his becomes a lone fight. Such idealists may leave an impact on the society. But they do so at the cost of their own ruin.


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support