Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests - A Pact with the Sun - Unit 3 - The Shepherds Treasure

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – A Pact with the Sun – Unit 3 – The Shepherds Treasure

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – A Pact with the Sun – Unit 3 – The Shepherds Treasure

Question 1.
The shepherd
(a) refused to meet the king
(b) welcomed the king coldly
(c) greeted the king warmly
(d) met the king to complain

Answer

(c) greeted the king warmly


Question 2.
The new governor always carried the Iron chest as
(a) the blanket alone was his
(b) he wished to store his precious gems real wealth
(c) all his treasure was stored
(d) it was his lucky charm there

Answer

(a) the blanket alone was his


Question 3.
The illiterate shepherd
(a) got rid of his disease
(b) helped people get rid of their troubles
(c) helped children with their
(d) was rich, homework

Answer

(b) helped people get rid of their tro ubles


Question 4.
The iron chest contained
(a) precious stones
(b) money
(c) an old blanket
(d) old coins

Answer

(c) an old blanket


Question 5.
The king was when the shepherd said ‘Your Majesty’.
(a) upset
(b) happy
(c) angry
(d) surprised

Answer

(d) surprised


Question 6.
Paying the compliment’ means
(a) giving the compliment
(b) giving honour
(c) giving money for compliment
(d) getting the compliment

Answer

(b) giving honour


Question 7.
The shepherd was known for his
(a) wisdom
(b) riches
(c) friendship
(d) knowledge

Answer

(a) wisdom


Question 8.
Soon the shepherd
(a) became Jealous of other
(b) lost his popularity governors
(c) won the people’s love
(d) grew famous for his riches

Answer

(c) won the people’s love


Question 9.
Canying the old blanket was an act
(a) of courage
(b) of his foolishness
(c) of his humility and wisdom
(d) of his poverty

Answer

(c) of his humility and wisdom


Question 10.
The king’s reward was that he was appointed
(a) the head of the state
(b) the govel-nor of a small district
(c) the leader of the council
(d) the mlntster of the cabinet.

Answer

(b) the govel-nor of a small district


Short Answers Type Questions:

Question 1.
How did the king reward the new governor ?

Answer

The king was highly pleased by the new governor’s humbleness, honesty and wisdom. He rewarded him by making him the governor of a much bigger district the same day.


Question 2.
The shepherd hadn’t been to school because
(a) he was very poor.
(b) there were very few schools in those days.
(c) he wasn’t interested in studies.

Answer

(b) there were very few schools in those days.


Question 3.
Who visited the shepherd one day, and why ?

Answer

The king of that country visited the shepherd one day. He wanted to know whether he was actually as wise and friendly as he had heard.


Question 4.
Why did the people come to the poor shepherd ?

Answer

The poor shepherd understood the people’s sorrows and troubles. He helped them face their sorrows with courage. So many people came to the poor shepherd for advice.


Question 5.
Why did the other governors grow jealous of the shepherd ?

Answer

The shepherd lived humbly. His wisdom, sympathy and goodness made him popular among the people. He was honored for his justice and fairness. His fame made other governors grow jealous of him.


Question 6.
How did the shepherd receive the king ?

Answer

The king was in the guise of a shepherd. He rode a mule. From his cave, the shepherd saw him coming towards him. He rose to welcome him. He took him inside the cave and gave him water and food.


Question 7.
Why was the new governor called to the palace ?

Answer

The governors of other provinces had reported against the new governor. They said that he kept a part of the money collected by him as tax from the people. Therefore, he was called to the palace.


Question 8.
What was the condition of the new governor before meeting the king ? Was he well-educated ?

Answer

Before meeting the king, the new governor was a poor shepherd. He did not have even a small cottage. He lived in a cave. He was uneducated because he had never gone to school.


Question 9.
Why was everyone delighted to see the iron chest on the camel’s back ?

Answer

Those who were present believed that the chest contained valuables. They thought that it contained the money which rightly belonged to the king. In that case it could be the proof of the new governor’s dishonesty. So being jealous of the new governor, they were all happy to see the chest.


Question 10.
(a) What did the iron chest contain ?
(b) Why did the shepherd always carry it ?
(c) Is it an example of the shepherd’s humility or wisdom of both ?

Answer

(a) The iron chest contained an old blanket.
(b) The shepherd always carried the old blanket in the iron chest because it was his oldest and tested friend. It would protect him in case the king takes away his new cloaks.
(c) Yes, it is an example of both of the shepherd’s humility and wisdom.


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support