Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests - Prose - Unit 7 - Fair Play

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Prose – Unit 7 – Fair Play

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Prose – Unit 7 – Fair Play

Question 1.
Jumman and Algu were
(a) cousins
(b) good friends
(c) enemies
(d) brothers

Answer

Answer: (b) good friends


Question 2.
Jumman believed that Algu
(a) would never go against him
(b) is his enemy
(c) was his friend
(d) will leave him

Answer

(a) would never go against him


Question 3.
Algu’s nomination as head Panch made Jumman
(a) sad
(b) happy
(c) jealous
(d) nasty

Answer

(b) happy


Question 4.
The villagers held them
(a) responsible for the wrong
(b) and imprisoned them
(c) in high esteem
(d) captives

Answer

(c) in high esteem


Question 5.
Complete the statement : God lives
(a) in heaven
(b) in the hearts of men
(c) In the heart of the Panch
(d) in clean places

Answer

(c) In the heart of the Panch


Question 6.
The attitude of Jumman towards the aunt
(a) became undesirable
(b) was good
(c) hurt him
(d) was loving

Answer

(a) became undesirable


Question 7.
The aunt expected the village panchayat
(a) To create misunderstanding
(b) to get her back her property
(c) to do justice
(d) to punish Jumman

Answer

Answer: (c) to do justice


Question 8.
The word looked after’ means
(a) watched her
(b) looked at her
(c) took care of
(d) did not bother

Answer

(c) took care of


Question 9.
The old aunt had great faith in
(a) Jumman
(b) Algu
(c) Panch
(d) herself

Answer

Answer: (c) Panch


Question 10.
Jumman and Algu were
(a) cousins
(b) good friends
(c) enemies
(d) brothers

Answer

(b) good friends


Question 11.
Everybody knew that justice was on the side of
(a) Jumman
(b) Sahu
(c) Jummna’s aunt
(d) Algu

Answer

Answer: (d) Algu


Question 12.
Jumman had become Algu’s enemy because
(a) Algu had cheated him
(b) Algu had given a verdict against him
(c) his aunt had gone to Algu’s house
(d) Algu was a bad man

Answer

Answer: (b) Algu had given a verdict against him


Question 13.
The aunt decided
(a) to separate
(b) to appeal to the Panchayat
(c) to cook herself
(d) to leave the village

Answer

(b) to appeal to the Panchayat


Question 14.
Jumman came to Algu soon after
(a) his bullock was dead
(b) he was nominated as a Panch
(c) the panchayat was over
(d) his aunt brought a case against him

Answer

Answer: (c) the panchayat was over


Question 15.
The aunt decided
(a) to separate
(b) to appeal to the panchayat
(c) to cook herself
(d) to leave the village

Answer

Answer: (b) to appeal to the panchayat


Question 16.
Jumman realised what it was to be a Panch when
(a) he became a Panch himself
(b) Algu became a Panch
(c) he got verdict against himself
(d) Algu bullock was dead

Answer

Answer: (a) he became a Panch himself


Question 17.
Jumman believecf that Algu
(a) would never go against him
(b) is his enemy
(c) was his friend
(d) will leave him

Answer

Answer: (a) would never go against him


Question 18.
The attitude of Jumman towards the aunt
(a) became undesirable
(b) was good
(c) hurt her
(d) was loving

Answer

Answer: (a) became undesirable


Question 19.
Word Search
Allowance, Announced, Conscience, consider, Dignity, Embraced, Enmity, Grudged, Nominate, Realized, Responsibility, Seldom, Several, Situation, Swallowed, Sympathized, Transferred, Unexpected.
Fair Play Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 7 1

Answer

Answer:
Fair Play Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 7 2


(1)

Jumman had an old aunt who had some property. This she transferred to him on the understanding that she would stay with him and he would look after her. The arrangement worked well for a couple of years. Then the situation changed.

Question 1.
According to the ‘understanding’ the old lady was
(a) to get some money
(b) to stay with Jumman
(c) to forget about her property
(d) still the owner of property

Answer

(b) to stay with Jumman


Question 2.
The old lady was
(a) Jumman’s mother
(b) Jummans sister
(c) Jumman’s aunt
(d) none of the above

Answer

(c) Jumman’s aunt


Question 3.
The change in situation was that the old lady
(a) was turned out of the house
(b) was beaten
(c) was regularly insulted
(d) wanted her property back

Answer

(c) was regularly insulted


Question 4.
When Jumman’s aunt transferred her property
(a) there was an agreement
(b) there was no agreement
(c) Jumman turned her out
(d) Jumman didn’t bother

Answer

(a) there was an agreement


Question 5.
The word ‘understanding’ is
(a) gerund
(b) verb
(c) adjective
(d) noun

Answer

(d) noun


(2)

My wife knows best how to run the house. Be patlent, said Jumman shamelessly. This made his aunt very angry and she decided to take her case to the village panchayal.

Question 1.
Jumman’s remark shows that so far as her wife s behaviour was concerned, he was
(a) satisfied
(b) dissatisfied
(c) angry
(d) upset

Answer

(a) satisfied


Question 2.
The aunt expected
(a) just what Juniman did
(b) a different response
(c) worse
(d) Jumman’s wife to change

Answer

(b) a different response


Question 3.
The aunt expected the village panchayat
(a) to do her a favour
(b) to get her back her property
(c) to do justice
(d) to punish Jumman

Answer

(c) to do justice


Question 4.
The word shamelessly Indicates that Juniman was
(a) foolish
(b) sympathetic
(c) against his wife
(d) unrepentant

Answer

(d) unrepentant


Question 5.
She knew that
(a) Algu and Jumman were friends Jumman
(b) Algu would never speak against
(c) Algu was Jumman’s enemy
(d) Jumman could Influence Aigu

Answer

(a) Aigu and Jumman were friends Jumman


Question 6.
The old aunt had great faith in
(a) Jurnman
(b) Aigu
(c) Panch
(d) herself

Answer

(c) Panch


Question 7.
The word run In the passage means
(a) walk fast
(c) manage
(b) consume
(d) finish

Answer

(c) manage


(3)

I know that,’ replied the aunt, but I also know that you will not kill your conscience for the sake of friendship. God lives in the heart of the Panch, and his voice is the voice of God.” And the old lady explained her case,
Question 1.
The aunt was speaking to
(a) Jumman
(b) Algu
(c) Panch
(d) Jumman’s wife

Answer

(b) Aigu


Question 2.
The word conscience’ means
(a) conscious
(b) awareness
(c) an Inner sense
(d) science

Answer

(c) an Inner sense


(4)

Algu decided to refer the case to the parzchayal For a second time in a few months. preparations for holding the panchayat were made. and both the parties started meeting people seeking their support.

Question 1.
Aigu had a case against
(a) Jumman
(b) Jumman’s aunt
(c) Sahu
(d) Jurnman’s wife

Answer

(c) Sahu


Question 2.
The old lady had a case against
(a) Algu
(b) Jumman’s wife
(c) the villagers
(d) Jumman

Answer

(d) Jumman


Question 3.
The previous panchayat was held to decide the case between
(a) Jumman and his aunt
(b) Jumman and Sahu
(c) Aigu and Jumman
(d) Aigu and the old lady

Answer

(a) Jumman and his aunt


Question 4.
Both parties began to meet villagers to seek their support. However It seems that Algu must not have met
(a) Jumman’s aunt
(b) common people
(c) the panch
(d) Jumman

Answer

(d) Jumman


Question 5.
The verb form of ‘preparation’ is
(a) prepared
(b) prepare
(c) pare
(d) propose

Answer

(b) prepare


(5)

Sahu saw his chance and proposed the name of Jumman. Algu’s heart sank and he turned pale. But what could he do?

Question 1.
Sahu saw his chance because he was sure that Jumman would give the decision
(a) against him
(b) against Algu
(c) against his aunt
(d) against the bullock

Answer

(b) against Aigu


Question 2.
In the phrase both the parties. one party was Algu and his case was that
(a) Sahu had killed his bullock
(b) Sahu had stolen his money
(c) Sahu had bought his bullock but not paid for it
(d) Sahu had stolen his bullock which is now dead

Answer

(c) Sahu had bought his bullock but not paid for it


Question 3.
The moral of the passage Is that the most Important thing In life is
(a) friendship
(b) enmity
(c) love
(d) justice

Answer

(d) justice


Question 4.
Aigu could not do anything because he had
(a) asked Sahu to nominate the Panch
(b) asked Jumman to be the Panch
(c) faith In Jumman’s justice
(d) great friendship with Jumman

Answer

(a) asked Sahu to nominate the Panch


Question 5.
Everybody knew that Justice was on the side of
(a) Jumman
(b) Sahu
(c) Jummans aunt
(d) Aigu

Answer

(d) Aigu


Question 6.
The noun form of ‘sank is
(a) sin
(b) sinking
(c) sinker
(d) sunk

Answer

(b) sinking


(6)

Soon after. Jumman came to Algu, embraced him and said, ‘Since the last panchayat. I had become your enemy. Today I realised what It meant to be a panch. A panch has no friend for energy. He know only justice. Let no one deviate from the path of Justice and truth for friendship or enmity.”

Question 1.
Jumman came to Algu soon after
(a) his bullock was dead
(b) he was nominated a Panch
(c) the panchayat was over
(d) his aunt brought a case against him

Answer

(c) the panchayat was over


Question 2.
Jumman had become Algu’s enemy because
(a) Aigu had cheated him
(b) Aigu had given a verdict against him
(c) his aunt had gone to Algu’s house
(d) Aigu was a bad man

Answer

(b) Aigu had given a verdict against him


Question 3.
Jumman realised what it was to be a Panch when
(a) he became a Panch himself
(b) Aigu became a Panch
(c) he got verdict against himself
(d) Algu’s bullock was dead

Answer

(a) he became a Panch himself


Question 4.
Algus heart sank because Jumman
(a) was his friend
(b) was Sahus friend
(c) wanted revenge against him
(d) was unjust

Answer

(c) wanted revenge against him


Question 5.
The word deviate’ Is the opposite of
(a) turn
(b) move
(c) continue
(d) find

Answer

(c) continue


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support