Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests - Prose - Unit 2 - How theDog Found Himself a New Master?

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Prose – Unit 2 – How the Dog Found Himself a New Master?

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Prose – Unit 2 – How the Dog Found Himself a New Master?

Question 1.
The lion decided to ___ the man.
(a) encounter
(b) run away from
(c) surrender to
(d) become master a

Answer

Answer: (b) run away from


Question 2.
Dog belongs to:
(a) a herbivorous family
(b) a canine family
(c) a low breed
(d) a good breed

Answer

(b) a canine family


Question 3.
Dogs were tamed by:
(a) Giants
(b) humans
(c) Lions
(d) fairies

Answer

(b) humans


Question 4.
The dog needed a master:
(a) who would give him security
(b) who was rich
(c) who was loving
(d) to give him food

Answer

(a) who would give him security


Question 5.
In the story ___ were there own master and lived in forest
(a) Dogs
(b) Cats
(c) Tiger
(d) Wolves

Answer

Answer: (a) Dogs


Question 6.
The dog was not happy because he was ___
(a) Sick
(b) A wanderer
(c) Lazy
(d) Dying

Answer

Answer: (c) Lazy


Question 7.
The dog was sick of:
(a) remaining frightened by stronger foes
(b) himself
(c) barking
(d) bad food

Answer

(a) remaining frightened by stronger foes


Question 8.
He did not want to ___
(a) Stay in forest
(b) look for food
(c) be free
(d) be his own master

Answer

Answer: (d) be his own master


Question 9.
He was not as strong as ___
(a) other animals
(b) wolf
(c) tiger
(d) bear

Answer

Answer: (a) other animals


Question 10.
His decision to choose the lion:
(a) was not the final
(b) was the final
(c) was yet to be taken
(d) was to protect himself

Answer

(b) was the final


Question 11.
The dog served the lion:
(a) as his faithful servant
(b) for a long time
(c) to be equal to him
(d) for a selfish reason

Answer

(b) for a long time


Question 12.
Where did bear take dog?
(a) To the forest
(b) to share his honey
(c) to meet his friends
(d) to find cows

Answer

Answer: (d) to find cows


Question 13.
A dog stiff remains:
(a) a dog forever
(b) Man’s best friend
(c) Lion’s servant
(d) a protector

Answer

(b) Man’s best friend


Question 14.
The lion was the best choice for dog because ___
(a) He was safe
(b) He was the strongest animal
(c) He got enough food
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (d) All of these


Question 15.
Take up service means:
(a) be the master
(b) serve food
(c) be the servant
(d) earn money

Answer

(c) be the servant


Question 16.
The smell of man __ the lion
(a) Terrified
(b) tempted
(c) attracted
(d) repelled

Answer

Answer: (a) Terrified


Question 17.
The lion was stopped as he ___
(a) was angry
(b) he smelled a man
(c) was roaring
(d) was walking

Answer

Answer: (b) he smelled a man


Question 18.
How the dog found himself a new master
How the Dog Found Himself a New Master? Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 2 1
Across
2. in a loyal manner
5. sudden uncontrollable fear or anxiety
7. surrounded by; in the middle of
9. a large group of animals
10. extremely bad or serious Down
Down
1. express dissatisfaction or annoyance about something
3. a man who is one of a person’s blood relations
4. make (someone) afraid or anxious.
6. the power or right to act, speak, or think as one wants
8. draw up air audibly through the nose to detect a smell.

Answer

Answer:
Across
2. Faithfully
5. Frightened
7. Amid
9. Herd
10. Terribly

Down

1. Complain
3. Kinsman
4. Panic
6. Freedom
8. Sniffed


(1)

“i am looking for someone to take up service with. Would you like to be my master, Wolf ? don’t see why not !“ the Wolf said, and this agreed upon. the two of them went on together.

Question 1.
The word 1’ in the first paragraph refers to
(a) a man
(b) a woman
(c) allon
(d) adog

Answer

(d) adog


Question 2.
The speaker of the first paragraph wanted to be
(a) the wows friend
(b) a lion
(c) the wows servant
(d) strong

Answer

(c) the wows servant


Question 3.
The cows were in a panic because they had
(a) seen the wolf
(b) seen the lion
(c) seen the bear
(d) smelt a man

Answer

(b) seen the lion


Question 4.
The agreement between the
(a) they would be friends
(b) they would be master and servant
(c) they would light the lion
(d) they would kill a man

Answer

(b) they would be master and servant


Question 5.
They went on together only to find
(a) a man
(b) a lion
(c) a bear
(d) a dog

Answer

(c) a bear


Question 6.
The verb form of 4 service’ is
(a) serve
(b) servant
(c) servile
(d) starving

Answer

(a) serve


(2)

They walked on and soon saw a herd of cows. but just as they were about to come up to It they were stopped by a terrible noise. The cows were mooing loudly and running in a panic in all directions.

Question 1.
They’ in the passage refers to
(a) the Dog and the Bear
(b) the Dog and the Wolf
(c) the Bear and Wolf
(d) the Man and Dog

Answer

(a) the Dog and the Bear


Question 2.
They were coming to the cows
(a) to watch them
(b) to milk them
(c) to kill and eat them
(d) to tame them

Answer

(c) to kill and eat them


Question 3.
Seeing the cows run, ‘they’
(a) attacked them
(b) were amazed
(c) laughed
(d) also ran away

Answer

(d) also ran away


Question 4.
The Dog left the Lion
(a) because he despised him
(b) to go to the Wolf
(c) to serve some other animal
(d) to serve man

Answer

(d) to serve man


Question 5.
The noun form of mooing’ is
(a) moon
(b) moo
(c) mood
(d) mooch

Answer

(b) moo


(3)

What is it, Master, is anything wrong?” asked the Dog, surprised.”I smell a man coming this way,” the Lion said. “We’d better run for It or we’ll be In trouble.” ‘Oh. well, then I’ll say goodbye to you, Lion. I want a master who is stronger than anyone on earth !“

Question 1.
In the first line the word Master refers to
(a) the Dog
(b) the Bear
(c) the Wolf
(d) the Lion

Answer

(d) the Lion


Question 2.
The Dog was surprised when he saw
(a) a man
(b) the Lion attack
(c) the Lion in fear
(d) a man run

Answer

(c) the Lion in fear


Question 3.
The lion feared the trouble from
(a) aman
(b) the Dog
(c) the Bear
(d) the Wolf

Answer

(a) aman


Question 4.
The word surprised in the passage is
(a) noun
(b) verb
(c) adjective
(d) participle

Answer

(d) participle


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support