Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests - Poem - Unit 8 - What If

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 8 – What If

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 8 – What If

Question 1.
The speaker does not want to
(a) live
(b) be happy
(c) die
(d) succeed

Answer

Answer: (c) die


Question 2.
The speaker’s fear was
(a) logical
(b) illogical
(c) necessary
(d) unnecessary

Answer

Answer: (d) unnecessary


Question 3.
Thewhatifslndaytodayllfecanbe
(a) my parents might get divorced
(b) may be. someone poisons me
(c) whatif my classmates laugh at me
(d) whatif I do not do my H.W.

Answer

(c) whatif my classmates laugh at me


Question 4.
The word ‘flunk’ means
(a) pass
(b) fall
(c) fall
(d) feel low

Answer

(b) fall


Question 5.
The cause of fearfulness is
(a) a great terror
(b) lack of confidence
(c) the dark night
(d) not doing the work

Answer

(b) lack of confidence


Question 6.
The antonym of ‘city’ is
(a) wept
(b) laugh
(c) tear
(d) tears

Answer

(b) laugh


Question 7.
The child has worries because
(a) he is overburdened
(b) he is tired
(c) of a fearful nature
(d) of the family environment

Answer

(c) of a fearful nature


Question 8.
Daydreaming should be avoided. The word means
(a) dreaming when wide awake
(b) dreaming In the morning
(c) dreaming
(d) sleeping

Answer

(a) dreaming when wide awake


Question 9.
Fear will disappear if we
(a) do not think of it
(b) kill it
(c) believe in god
(d) make the Devil our Master

Answer

Answer: (c) believe in god


Question 10.
Fear will disappear If we
(a) do not think of It
(b) kill it
(c) believe in God
(d) make the Devil our Master

Answer

(c) believe in God


Question 11.
Whatif’ in your life should mean
(a) whatif I chance to dream
(b) whatif I daydream
(c) whatif I do not see a dream
(d) whatif I fall

Answer

(a) whatif I chance to dream


Question 12.
God is merciful as
(a) lie looks after us
(b) Keeps our record
(c) He warns us
(d) He is busy in His work

Answer

(a) lie looks after us


Question 13.
The questions show that the speaker looks at the future with
(a) fear
(b) hope
(c) dismay
(d) courage

Answer

Answer: (a) fear


Question 14.
The mentioned whatifs’ in the poem are
(a) whatif I rise late in the morning
(b) whatlf I am dumb In school
(c) whatif I fall down
(d) whatif I push others

Answer

(b) whatlf I am dumb In school


Question 15.
The speaker suffers from
(a) a sense of insecurity
(b) a brilliant imagination
(c) a threat to his life
(d) the fear of lighting

Answer

Answer: (a) a sense of insecurity


(1)

Lost night while I lay thinking here.
Some Whatif crawled Inside my ear
And pranced and partied all night long
And sang their same old Whatif song:
Whatif I’m dumb in school?
Whatif they’ve closed the swimming-pool?

Question 1.
While the speaker lay thinking, there arose in his mind some questions which were
(a) intelligent
(b) foolish
(c) useless
(d) troublesome

Answer

(c) useless


Question 2.
Thes’ questions haunted his mind
(a) for an hour
(b) the whole evening
(c) all day
(d) all night

Answer

(d) all night


Question 3.
These questions relate to
(a) present
(b) future
(c) past
(d) school

Answer

(b) future


Question 4.
“I”m dumb in school” means that the speaker might
(a) really go dumb In school
(b) not be able to speak to his friends
(c) not be able to answer the
(d) be absent In school teachers’ questions

Answer

(d) be absent In school teachers’ questions


Question 5.
The noun form of ‘sang is
(a) song
(b) sing
(c) sung
(d) singly

Answer

(a) song


(2)

Whatif I get beat up?
Whatif there s poison tri my cup?
Whatif I start to cry?
Whatif I get sick and die?
Whatif I flunk that test?

Question 1.
The speaker does not want to
(a) live
(b) be happy
(c) die
(d) succeed.

Answer

(c) die


Question 2.
The last line shows that the author is probably a
(a) policeman
(b) businessman
(c) teacher
(d) student

Answer

(d) student


Question 3.
The first possibility In the passage is that the speaker might
(a) be canned
(b) be depressed
(c) beat some one
(d) be beaten by someone.

Answer

(b) be depressed


Question 4.
The word flunk’ means the same as
(a) miss
(b) fail
(c) top
(d) succeed.

Answer

(b) fail


Question 5.
The questions show that the speaker looks at the future with
(a) fear
(b) hope
(c) dismay
(d) courage.

Answer

(a) fear


(3)

Whatif green hair grows on my chest?
Whatif nobody likes me?
Whatif a bolt of lightning strikes me?
Whatif I don’t grow taller?
Whatif my head starts getting smaller?
Whatif the fish won’t bite?

Question 1.
This passage has been taken from
(a) Beauty
(b) Whatif
(c) The Kite
(d) Vocation

Answer

(b) Whatif


Question 2.
The speaker suffers from
(a) a sense of insecurity
(b) a brilliant Imagination
(c) a threat to his life
(d) the fear of lightning

Answer

(a) a sense of insecurity


Question 3.
The poem has been composed by
(a) Lorraine M. Halli
(b) Harry Behn
(c) Shel Silverstein
(d) Eleanor Farjeon

Answer

(c) Shel Silverstein


Question 4.
The word ‘Whatif indicates that the speaker is
(a) in real danger
(b) thinking of the impossible
(c) under threat
(d) wasting his time and energy

Answer

(d) wasting his time and energy


Question 5.
The word ‘bolt’ means the same as
(a) a lock
(b) a sudden strike
(c) door
(d) a piece of iron

Answer

(b) a sudden strike


(4)

Whotif the wind tears up my kite?
Whatif they start a war?
Whatif my parents get divorced?
Whatif the bus is late?
Whatif my teeth dont grow In straight?
Whatif I tear my pants?
Whatif I never learn to dance?
Everything seems sweil and then
The night-time Whatif strikes again!

Question 1.
The name of the poet is
(a) Shel Silverstein
(b) R.N. Tagore
(c) Mary O’Neill
(d) Peter Dixon

Answer

(a) Shel Silverstein


Question 2.
This passage has been taken from the poem
(a) A House, A Home
(b) Whatif
(c) The Quarrel
(d) Beauty

Answer

(b) Whatif


Question 3.
The speaker’s fear was
(a) logical
(b) if logical
(c) necessary
(d) unnecessary

Answer

(d) unnecessary


Question 4.
Who might start a war?
(a) the speaker’s enemies
(b) terrorists
(c) the foreigners
(d) the peoples of the world

Answer

(d) the peoples of the world


Question 5.
The word ‘swell’ in the passage is
(a) verb
(b) noun
(c) adjective
(d) adverb

Answer

(c) adjective


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support