Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests- Prose - Unit 10 - The Banyan Tree

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Prose – Unit 10 – The Banyan Tree

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Prose – Unit 10 – The Banyan Tree

Question 1.
Coming out from behind the cactus was
(a) a fairy
(b) my dear friend
(c) a big black cobra
(d) a white liquid

Answer

(c) a big black cobra


Question 2.
The banyan tree was
(a) cut by the wood merchant
(b) sixty five years old
(c) as old as Dehra Dun itself
(d) a hundred years old

Answer

(c) as old as Dehra Dun itself


Question 3.
The tree was a favourite place as
(a) a resting place
(b) a reading room
(c) a thing of beauty
(d) a shady haunt

Answer

Answer: (b) a reading room


Question 4.
The battle of champions took place
(a) on the stage
(b) beneath the banyan tree
(c) on the tree
(d) in the wrestling ring

Answer

(b) beneath the banyan tree


Question 5.
The presence crow and myna show that
(a) They were ideal
(b) they are interest in the proceedings
(c) they were free
(d) wanted to take part in the proceedings

Answer

Answer: (d) wanted to take part in the proceedings


Question 6.
The narrator used to
(a) climb it twice a day
(b) read on the tree
(c) worship it
(d) sit on the tree to eat food

Answer

Answer: (b) read on the tree


Question 7.
The fight was between were
(a) the grandfather and a boy
(b) the mongoose and the cobra
(c) a myna and a crow
(d) the crow and the cobra

Answer

Answer: (b) the mongoose and the cobra


Question 8.
The tree was the noisiest place as
(a) the boy sang loudly
(b) the myna and the crow hawked
(c) the birds flocked in its branches
(d) the bees murmured loudly

Answer

(c) the birds flocked in its branches


Question 9.
The banyan tree was
(a) a tree house
(b) sixty five years old
(c) as old as Dehra Dun itself
(d) a hundred years old

Answer

Answer: (c) as old as Dehra Dun itself


Question 10.
Behind the cactus came out
(a) a fairy
(b) my dear friend
(c) a big black cobra
(d) a white liquid

Answer

Answer: (c) a big black cobra


Question 11.
The squirrel had found a friend
(a) in the boy
(b) who lived in its branches
(c) because the boy was harmless
(d) to support it

Answer

(a) in the boy


Question 12.
The place where the fight Was carried out was
(a) on the stage
(b) beneath the banyan tree
(c) on the tree
(d) in the wrestling ring

Answer

Answer: (b) beneath the banyan tree


Question 13.
The squirrel befriended the boy
(a) the boy has toys
(b) who lived in its branches
(c) because the boy was harmless
(d) to support it

Answer

Answer: (a) the boy has toys


Question 14.
The narrator used to
(a) climb it twice a day
(b) spy on the world below
(c) worship it
(d) sit on the tree to eat food

Answer

(b) spy on the world below


Question 15.
Word search
Cheerful, Collide, Combatants, Mangoose, Sniffing, Squabbling, Squirrels, Unwinking, Venomous.
The Banyan Tree Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 10 1

Answer

Answer:
The Banyan Tree Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 10 2


Question 16.
The tree was the noisiest place in the fig season because
(a) the boy sang loudly
(b) the myna and the crow hawked
(c) the birds flocked in its branches
(d) the bees murmured loudly

Answer

Answer: (c) the birds flocked in its branches


Question 17.
One afternoon was a strange one as
(a) the wood merchant started
(b) there was a fight between a cobra and axing it a mongoose
(c) the boy fell down and a mongooseand a mongoose
(d) there was no fight between a cobra

Answer

(b) there was a fight between a cobra and axing it a mongoose


Question 18.
One afternoon was a strange one as
(a) the wood merchant started axing it
(b) there was a fight between a cobra and a mongoose
(c) the boy fell down
(d) there was no fight between a cobra and a mongoose

Answer

Answer: (b) there was a fight between a cobra and a mongoose


Question 19.
The banyan tree served as
(a) a resting place
(b) a reading room
(c) a thing of beauty
(d) a shady haunt

Answer

(b) a reading room


Question 20.
Crisscross Puzzle
The Banyan Tree Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 10 3
Across
7. Those who watch a show
8. Outcome
9. Participants
10. The nosed month of an animal
Down
1. Dislike
2. Sound made by a snake
3. Extremely beautiful
4. Long, sharp teeth
5. Moving smoothly
6. Move quickly

Answer

Answer:
Across
7. Spectators
8. Result
9. Combatants
10. Shout

Down
1. Resent
2. Hiss
3. Gorgeous
4. Fangs
5. Gliding
6. Dart


(1)

Though the house and grounds belonged to my grandparents, the magnificent old banyan tree was mine-chiefly because Grandfather, at sixty-five, could no longer climb It.

Question 1.
The speaker’s grandfather was at that time
(a) dead
(b) young
(c) old
(d) middle-aged

Answer

(c) old


Question 2.
A magnificent tree is supposed to be
(a) small
(b) mid-sized
(c) tall
(d) very tall

Answer

(d) very tall


Question 3.
The banyan tree was the speaker’s because
(a) he had paid for it
(b) he was the only one who spent his time on the tree
(c) he had planted it
(d) he looked after it

Answer

(b) he was the only one who spent his time on the tree


Question 4.
The speaker of the passage is a/an
(a) child
(b) youngman
(c) middle aged man
(d) oldman

Answer

(a) child


Question 5.
The verb form of ‘magnificent’ is
(a) magnify
(b) magnitude
(c) magnifier
(d) magnum

Answer

(a) magnify


(2)

In the spring, when the banyan tree was full of small red figs. birds of all kinds would flock Into its branches: the red-bottomed bulbul. cheerful and greedy: parrots, myna and crows squabbling with one another. During the fig season, the banyan tree was the noisiest place in the garden.

Question 1.
In the spring season, a tree is
(a) at its best
(b) at Its worst
(c) with leaves fallen
(d) div and withered

Answer

(a) at its best


Question 2.
The passage has been taken from the lesson
(a) Taro’s Reward
(b) Who I Am
(c) Fair Play
(d) The Banyan Tree

Answer

(d) The Banyan Tree


Question 3.
The fig season is the noisiest place because of
(a) the spring season
(b) the speaker
(c) the birds
(d) the people

Answer

(c) the birds


Question 4.
The author of the passage is
(a) RN. Tagore
(b) Ruskin Band
(c) E.V. Lucas
(d) Caro Moore

Answer

(b) Ruskin Band


Question 5.
‘Greedy’is
(a) noun
(c) adjective
(b) verb
(d) adverb

Answer

(c) adjective


(3)

In a clearing beneath the banyan tree. In bright sunshine, they came face to face. The cobra knew only too well that the grey mongoose, three feet long, was a superb fighter. clever and aggressive. But the cobra, too, was a skilful and experienced fighter.

Question 1.
The fight was being watched by
(a) two birds also
(b) a cow
(c) only the narrator
(d) many persons

Answer

(a) two birds also


Question 2.
They’ In the passage stands for
(a) persons
(b) the speaker and a boy
(c) a cobra and a mongoose
(d) some animals

Answer

(c) a cobra and a mongoose


Question 3.
Human beings are afraid of
(a) mongoose
(b) cobra
(c) both-the cobra and the mongoose
(d) neither

Answer

(b) cobra


Question 4.
The cobra knew that mongoose was
(a) poisonous
(b) weak
(c) strong
(d) a fighter

Answer

(d) a fighter


Question 5.
The noun form of ‘aggressive’ Is
(a) aggress
(b) aggression
(c) aggrieved
(d) aggro

Answer

(b) aggression


(4)

Though the combatants were unaware of my presence In the tree, they were soon made aware of the arrival of two other spectators. One was a myna, the other a jungle crow. They had seen these preparations for battle, and had settled on the cactus to watch the outcome.

Question 1.
The myna was
(a) able to see the outcome
(b) unable to see the outcome
(c) killed in the battle
(d) able to kill the snake

Answer

(a) able to see the outcome


Question 2.
The combatants were unaware of the presence of
(a) the crow
(b) the myna
(c) the narrator
(d) a squirrel

Answer

(c) the narrator


Question 3.
The crow was
(a) able to see the outcome
(b) unable to see the outcome
(c) killed In the battle
(d) able to kill the snake

Answer

(c) killed In the battle


Question 4.
The combatants were
(a) the narrator and a boy
(b) the mongoose and the cobra
(c) a myna and a crow
(d) the crow and the cobra

Answer

(b) the mongoose and the cobra


Question 5.
The word ‘unaware’ is
(a) noun
(b) verb
(c) adjective
(d) adverb

Answer

(c) adjective


(5)

The myna flew on and reached its perch, but the crow tiled to pull up In mid-air and turn back. In the second that it took the bird to do this the cobra whipped his head back and struck with great force, his snout thudding against the crow’s body.

Question 1.
The two birds
(a) collided In mid air
(b) quarreled
(c) reached their perches
(d) died

Answer

(a) collided In mid air


Question 2.
The crow
(a) was killed by the mongoose
(b) was killed by the snake
(c) survived the battle
(d) killed the myna

Answer

(b) was killed by the snake


Question 3.
The crow and myna
(a) were Just flying
(b) were quietly watching the proceedings
(c) were quarreling with each other
(d) wanted to take part in the proceedings

Answer

(d) wanted to take part in the proceedings


Question 4.
The passage has been taken from the lesson
(a) Fair Play
(b) A Game of Chance
(c) The Banyan Tree
(d) Desert Animals

Answer

(c) The Banyan Tree


Question 5.
Back is
(a) noun
(b) verb
(c) adjective
(d) adverb

Answer

(d) adverb


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support