Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests- Poem - Unit 1 - A House, A Home

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 1 – A House, A Home

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 1 – A House, A Home

Question 1.
They express love through:
(a) words
(b) action
(c) dance
(d) giving

Answer

(b) action


Question 2.
East or West:
(a) home Is the best
(b) India is the best
(c) trees are the lungs
(d) I am the best

Answer

(a) home Is the best


Question 3.
A real home Is made up of:
(a) tiled floors
(b) loving family
(c) glass ware
(d) happiness

Answer

(b) loving family


Question 4.
Materials required to build a house are __
(a) white marble
(b) family
(c) bricks, stone, wood and iron
(d) gems

Answer

Answer: (c) bricks, stone, wood and iron


Question 5.
Members share:
(a) food and fruit
(b) joy and sorrow
(c) cheese and bread
(d) secrets

Answer

(b) joy and sorrow


Question 6.
A real home is made up of:
(a) tiled floors
(b) loving family
(c) glassware
(d) happiness

Answer

Answer: (b) loving family


Question 7.
The members of a family work:
(a) to make it a palace
(b) to make lot of money
(c) for the happiness of one another
(d) to keep peace

Answer

(c) for the happiness of one another


Question 8.
The members of a family work:
(a) to make it a place
(b) to make lot of money
(c) for the happiness of each other
(d) to keep peace

Answer

Answer: (c) for the happiness of each other


Question 9.
A house is built:
(a) of white marble
(b) on home-loans
(c) of bricks, stone, wood and iron
(d) near the lake

Answer

(c) of bricks, stone, wood and iron


Question 10.
Mutual feeling for each other in a family is of
(a) jealously
(b) revenge
(c) sacrifice
(d) security

Answer

Answer: (c) sacrifice


Question 11.
The feeling that Is seen in a home Is of:
(a) jealousy
(b) revenge
(c) sacrifice
(d) security

Answer

(c) sacrifice


Question 12.
They express love through
(a) words
(b) action
(c) dance
(d) giving

Answer

Answer: (b) action


Question 13.
Who contribute to make a home:
(a) friends and neighbours
(b) labourers
(c) all members
(d) God

Answer

(c) all members


(1)

What Ls a house?
It’s brick and stone
and wood that’s hard.
Some window glass
and perhaps a yard.
It’s eaves and chimneys
and tile floors
and stucco and roof
and lots of doors.

Question 1.
According to the poet a house is
(a) different from a home
(b) same as home
(c) only brick and stone
(d) only furniture

Answer

(a) different from a home


Question 2.
A house is made of
(a) people
(b) emotions
(c) love
(d) material

Answer

(d) material


Question 3.
A house becomes a home with
(a) roof
(b) doors
(c) windows
(d) the people

Answer

(d) the people


Question 4.
The word stucco’ means the same as
(a) walls
(b) furniture
(c) plaster
(d) floor

Answer

(c) plaster


Question 5.
A family Is made of the people who
(a) are brothers and sisters
(b) are parents
(c) care for each other
(d) live together

Answer

(c) care for each other


(2)

What is a home?
Its loving one faintly
and doing for others.
ft’s brothers and sisters
and fathers and mothers.
It’s unselfish acts
and kindly sharing
arid showing your loved ones
you’re always caring.

Question 1.
According to the passage the home is a
(a) house
(b) loving family
(c) furniture
(d) building

Answer

(b) loving family


Question 2.
Brick, stone, wood etc. are required to make a
(a) home
(b) house
(c) family
(d) neighbours

Answer

(b) house


Question 3.
The members of a family act
(a) In self interest
(b) against each other
(c) for some common Interest
(d) for the good of each other

Answer

(d) for the good of each other


Question 4.
The members of a family
(a) live together
(b) talk to each other
(c) share every thing
(d) work together

Answer

(c) share every thing


Question 5.
The word caring In the passage means
(a) kind
(b) careful
(c) bold
(d) truthful

Answer

(a) kind


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support