Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests - A Pact with the Sun - Unit 7 - The Wonder Called Sleep

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – A Pact with the Sun – Unit 7 – The Wonder Called Sleep

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – A Pact with the Sun – Unit 7 – The Wonder Called Sleep

Question 1.
When we sleep
(a) the muscles work
(b) the heart beat stops
(c) blood pressure stops
(d) the brain rests

Answer

(d) the brain rests


Question 2.
A dream
(a) is the activity of the heart
(b) is not the activity of the heart
(c) is the activity of the soul
(d) is none of the above

Answer

(b) is not the activity of the heart


Question 3.
Sleep is called a wonder as
(a) we know its secrets
(b) it is a common experience
(c) It cannot overpower our conscious state
(d) it overpowers us

Answer

(d) it overpowers us


Question 4.
The solution to some problems can be provided
(a) through drivings
(b) through wild herbs
(c) through dreams
(d) through weather

Answer

(c) through dreams


Question 5.
Dreams can never tell
(a) the truth
(b) the present
(c) fairy tales
(d) the future

Answer

(d) the future


Question 6.
A lullaby is sung
(a) for the little ones to wake up
(b) for the little ones to go to sleep
(c) when the little ones are crying
(d) to make the little ones laugh

Answer

(b) for the little ones to go to sleep


Question 7.
We can never ‘turn from’ dreams. It means we can never
(a) avoid bad dreams
(b) turn on bad dreams
(c) turn away from dreams
(d) turn up at a dream

Answer

(a) avoid bad dreams


Question 8.
We sleep so that
(a) we lead disciplined lives
(b) the law of nature rules
(c) the body and brain may rest
(d) we gain weight

Answer

(c) the body and brain may rest


Question 9.
When we wake up
(a) we see darkness
(b) our mind is stifi at rest
(c) our breathing takes time to get normal
(d) our temperature and blood pressure rise to normal

Answer

(d) our temperature and blood pressure rise to normal


Question 10.
During sleep, we take rest that is
(a) unconscious
(b) conscious
(c) needed
(d) not needed

Answer

(a) unconscious


Short Answers Type Questions:

Question 1.
What does it do to us ?

Answer

During the day’s work, we lose energy and get tired. Sleep relaxes our bodies and restores our energy. After a good sleep, we become alert and active again.


Question 2.
What is the most obvious advantage of sleep ?

Answer

The most obvious advantage of sleep is that sound sleep makes our body and brain rest. They recover from fatigue caused by the day’s activities.


Question 3.
Why has sleep been called a wonder ?

Answer

Sleep has been called a wonder for the following reasons:
(a) It overpowers us.
(b) Nobody knows exactly, what brings about sleep.
(c) It is a common experience but nobody knows its secrets and depths.


Question 4.
What happens to our body when we sleep ?

Answer

When we sleep, our muscles relax. The body recovers from fatigue caused by our routine activities. The temperature and blood pressure fall. The heart-beat and the activities of the brain slow down. In fact the body and the mind relax in every way.


Question 5.
What is sleep ?

Answer

The sleep is a state of unconscious rest.


Question 6.
Define a dream in your own words.

Answer

A dream is the activity of the mind. It takes place when we are asleep.


Question 7.
Why are dreams important ? Mention two reasons.

Answer

Dreams are important for the following reasons:
(a) They help us sleep through noise and other disturbances.
(b) They may reveal something about one’s problems.


Question 8.
When we wake up in the morning, what do we remember of the night ?

Answer

We remember nothing of the happenings of the night, when we wake up. At the most, we may remember only some dreams.


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support