Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests - Poem - Unit 3 - The Quarrel

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 3 – The Quarrel

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 3 – The Quarrel

Question 1.
The afternoon turned black because two of them
(a) were angry
(b) were disappointed
(c) had lost the way
(d) had quarrelled

Answer

Answer: (d) had quarrelled


Question 2.
One thing led to another harm, means:
(a) one thing started harming
(b) one thing caused another harmful activity
(c) it began the chain of evil activities
(d) it led to greater blunders

Answer

(b) one thing caused another harmful activity


Question 3.
The exchange of hot words led to:
(a) diseases
(b) hatred
(c) explosion
(d) a quarrel

Answer

(b) hatred


Question 4.
The author of the above poem is
(a) L.M. Halli
(b) Harry Behn
(c) Eleanor Faijeon
(d) Y-Yeh Shuru

Answer

Answer: (c) Eleanor Faijeon


Question 5.
The start was slight but:
(a) the end of It was strong
(b) the fight caused physical injuries
(c) the harm got over
(d) the fight became furious

Answer

(a) the end of It was strong


Question 6.
It seems that the poet and her brother, quarrelled on
(a) a petty matter
(b) some very important matter
(c) money matter
(d) property

Answer

Answer: (a) a petty matter


Question 7.
‘Fell out’ means:
(a) fell down
(b) quarrelled
(c) got-out
(d) patched up

Answer

(b) quarrelled


Question 8.
Both the siblings felt that the other was ,
(a) right
(b) wrong
(c) honest
(d) dishonest

Answer

Answer: (b) wrong


Question 9.
The siblings quarrelled:
(a) for a patty
(b) over a petty point
(c) not to fight again
(d) for a piece of cake

Answer

(b) over a petty point


Question 7.
The quarrel ended because:
(a) one of the two was wise
(b) one did not realized the folly
(c) one did not feel sorry
(d) one of them accepted the mistake

Answer

(a) one of the two was wise


Question 8.
5. The afternoon turned black means:
(a) an afternoon having black
(b) afternoon was a miserable time clouds
(c) afternoon was black
(d) the clouds covered the sky

Answer

(b) afternoon was a miserable time clouds


(1)

I quarrelled with my brother
I don’t know what about.
One thing led to another
And somehow we fell out.
The start of It was slight.
The end of it was strong.
He said he was right.
I knew he was wrong!

Question 1.
Both the brothers felt that the other was
(a) right
(b) wrong
(c) honest
(d) dishonest

Answer

(b) wrong


Question 2.
The Passage has been taken from the poem
(a) A House, A Home
(b) The Kite
(c) The Quarrel
(d) Beauty

Answer

(c) The Quarrel


Question 3.
The phrase fell out’ means that the brothers
(a) fell on the ground
(b) fell from the roof
(c) fell on the road
(d) became unfriendly

Answer

(d) became unfriendly


Question 4.
It seems that the brothers quarrelled on
(a) a petty matter
(b) some very important matter
(c) money matter
(d) property

Answer

(a) a petty matter


Question 5.
The author of the above poem is
(a) L.M. Haul
(b) Hany Behn
(c) Eleanor Farjeon
(d) Y-Yeh-Shure

Answer

(c) Eleanor Farjeon


(2)

We hated one another.
The afternoon turned black.
Then suddenly my brother
Thumped me on the back.
And said. “Oh. come along!
We can’t go on all night –
¡ was in the wrong.
So he was In the right.

Question 1.
The initiative to end the quarrel was taken by
(a) the speaker
(b) the speaker’s brother
(c) their mother
(d) their father

Answer

(b) the speaker’s brother


Question 2.
Those who hated one another were
(a) friends
(b) enemies
(c) brothers
(b) strangers

Answer

(c) brothers


Question 3.
The one In the wrong was
(a) the speaker
(b) the speakers brother
(c) neither of the brothers
(d) a third person

Answer

(c) neither of the brothers


Question 4.
The afternoon turned black because the two of them
(a) were angry
(b) were disappointed
(c) had lost the way
(d) had quarrelled

Answer

(d) had quarrelled


Question 5.
The word ‘thumped’ means the same as
(a) hit hard
(b) put hand on
(c) turned
(d) massaged

Answer

(a) hit hard


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support