Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests- Prose - Unit 4 - An Indian-American Woman in Space: Kalpana Chawla

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Prose – Unit 4 – An Indian-American Woman in Space: Kalpana Chawla

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Prose – Unit 4 – An Indian-American Woman in Space: Kalpana Chawla

Question 1.
Kalpana was bom in
(a) America
(b) a small Indian town
(c) a big Indian city
(d) a metro Politian city

Answer

Answer: (b) a small Indian town


Question 2.
Kalpana had encyclopaedic knowledge means:
(a) she knew everything about aeronauticals
(b) she had mastery over biology, astrophysics and engineering
(c) having knowledge of a wide variety of subjects
(d) she knew the whole Britannica Encyclopaedia

Answer

(c) having knowledge of a wide variety of subjects


Question 3.
A space shuttle is:
(a) a hovercraft
(b) a spacecraft
(c) a space station
(d) a rocket

Answer

(b) a spacecraft


Question 4.
The period of her first mission In space was:
(a) 15 days 16 hours 34 minutes
(b) 16 days 15 hours 34 minutes
(c) 15 days 5 hours 05 minutes
(d) 15 days 8 hours 37 minutes

Answer

(a) 15 days 16 hours 34 minutes


Question 5.
Kalpana Chawla made history as she was the
(a) the first Indian woman to do so
(b) the first American women to do so
(c) the first Indian – American
(d) the first woman in the world to do so

Answer

Answer: (c) the first Indian – American


Question 6.
She was selected at NASA for the training:
(a) in1994
(b) in1990
(c) in 2000
(d) In 2005

Answer

(a) in1994


Question 7.
Kalpana was a resident of
(a) Haryana
(b) India
(c) U.S.
(d) Columbia

Answer

Answer: (c) U.S.


Question 8.
Going to U.S. for a master’s degree was not liked:
(a) by Kalpana’s mother
(b) by Kalpana’s tutor
(c) by Kalpana’s father
(d) by the people

Answer

(c) by Kalpana’s father


Question 9.
Both Kalpana and Jean – Pierre
(a) were born in India
(b) were born in America
(c) were flight instuctors
(d) lived in Karnal

Answer

Answer: (c) were flight instuctors


Question 10.
Kalpana earned her PhD In:
(a) astronautical engineering
(b) aerospace engineering
(c) astrophysical engineering
(d) mechanical engineering

Answer

(b) aerospace engineering


Question 11.
In Kalpana Chawla is opinion, everyone has
(a) wealth
(b) education
(c) fame
(d) dreams

Answer

Answer: (d) dreams


Question 12.
She was called an:
(a) Indo-Anglo American
(b) Indian-American
(c) Astro-American
(d) Anglo-Indian

Answer

(b) Indian-American


Question 13.
Kalpana Chawla became an inspiration for
(a) the people of the world
(b) for all Indians
(c) Indian youth
(d) the people in Columbia

Answer

Answer: (c) Indian youth


Question 14.
By profession Kalpana Chawla was
(a) A professor who taught in America
(b) An engineer and made aircraft
(c) An astronaut and went in space
(d) A social worker who served India

Answer

Answer: (c) An astronaut and went in space


Question 15.
From Columbia, Kalpana sent a message to
(a) Haryana university
(b) aerospace engineering
(c) her college in Chandigarh
(d) mechanical engineering

Answer

Answer: (c) her college in Chandigarh


Question 16.
She was called an:
(a) Indo – Anglo American
(b) Indian – American
(c) Asian – American
(d) Anglo Indian

Answer

Answer: (b) Indian – American


Question 17.
She went to the U.S.:
(a) to join NASA
(b) to get the master’s degree
(c) to do aeronautical engineering
(d) to get the bachelor’s degree

Answer

(b) to get the master’s degree


Question 18.
Kalpana earned her PhD in:
(a) astronautical engineering
(b) aerospace engineering
(c) astrophysical engineering
(d) mechanical engineering

Answer

Answer: (b) aerospace engineering


Question 19.
Crisscross Puzzle
An Indian-American Woman in Space Kalpana Chawla Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 4 1
Across
1. A person who is trained to travel in a spacecraft.
3. make someone feel happier.
6. lack of belief.
9. cover (a surface) with streaks.
10. very large in size, quantity, or extent.
Down
2. continue to live or exist, especially in spite of danger or hardship.
4. without engine aircraft.
5. height in the sky.
7. a vehicle used for travelling in space.
8. a line or border separating two countries.

Answer

Answer:
Across
1. Astronaut
3. Cheered
6. Disbelief
9. Streaked
10. Enormous

Down
2. Survived
4. Glider
5. Altitude
7. Spacecraft
8. Frontiers


(1)

After a Bachelor of Science degree In aeronautical engineering, against great opposition from her father, she went for a master’s degree to the United States of America. She later earned her Ph.D. in aerospace engineering. Kalpana Chawla was the first Indian-American woman astronaut to blast off from the launch pad at cape Canaveral, Florida,

Question 1.
This passage is about
(a) an Indian woman
(b) Florida
(c) engineering
(d) Kalpana Chawla

Answer

(d) Kalpana Chawla


Question 2.
Kalpana Chawla went to America
(a) with her father’s permission
(b) against her father’s wishes
(c) to oppose her father
(d) to blast off from Florida

Answer

(b) against her father’s wishes


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support