Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests - A Pact with the Sun - Unit4 - The Old-Clock Shop

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – A Pact with the Sun – Unit 4 – The Old-Clock Shop

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – A Pact with the Sun – Unit 4 – The Old-Clock Shop

Question 1.
The watch has ‘great powers’ as
(a) it cured the sick
(b) it gave them some money
(c) it made them rich
(d) it helped the men in need

Answer

(d) it helped the men in need


Question 2.
The mode of communication was
(a) a pen and a paper
(b) words
(c) verbs
(d) a notepad and a pencil

Answer

(d) a notepad and a pencil


Question 3.
The ‘unfriendly face’ of the visitor changed
(a) to a devilish form
(b) to a beautiful face
(c) to an evil looking devil
(d) to a truly friendly image

Answer

(d) to a truly friendly image


Question 4.
Ray thought that the visitor
(a) was not a shopper
(b) was in a hurry
(c) wanted a clock
(d) wished to write

Answer

(a) was not a shopper


Question 5.
The two persons entered Ray’s shop with
(a) a good heart
(b) a lot of noise
(c) evil intentions
(d) a great doubt

Answer

(c) evil intentions


Question 6.
They were lucky to get
(a) sixty dollars
(b) sixty six dollars
(c) fifty five dollars
(d) fifty dollars.

Answer

(d) fifty dollars.


Question 7.
Christmas Eve falls on
(a) 24th evening
(b) 25th evening
(c) 25th morning
(d) 25th afternoon

Answer

(a) 24th evening


Question 8.
Giving a fifty dollar note showed
(a) Ray’s riches
(b) Ray’s generosity
(c) Ray’s love for riches
(d) Ray’s sense of humor

Answer

(b) Ray’s generosity


Question 9.
A pawnbroker
(a) sells pawns
(b) sells costly watches
(c) lends money in exchange
(d) lends costly watches, for a costly object

Answer

(c) lends money in exchange


Question 10.
The owners got their valuables back
(a) when they had paid the price
(b) when they handed over some rupees
(c) whey they returned the loan
(d) when they threatened the owner

Answer

(c) whey they returned the loan


Short Answers Type Question:

Question 1.
Do you think the man would ever come back to pick up the watch ?

Answer

No, I think the man would never come back to pick up the watch. The reason is that he had got more money than what the watch was worth for.


Question 2.
What made Ray think the visitor was not really a shopper ?

Answer

Ray’s old wise eyes told him that his visitor was not a shopper. While this man came to the counter, his young companion remained at the door. There was no friendliness in his eyes. This further confirmed Ray’s fear that these two were not the shoppers.


Question 3.
Why do you think he had come to the shop ?

Answer

The visitor was not a shopper. Perhaps he had come to the shop to loot its owner of his cash and valuables.


Question 4.
When did Ray feel fear ?

Answer

Ray felt fear when the older of the two persons approached his counter. This man had no friendly feeling in his eyes. His younger companion was on the door. Clearly their intentions did not seem good.


Question 5.
When did Ray get angry ?

Answer

Ray felt angry when he saw the visitor keeping one of his hands restlessly in his right coat-pocket. He felt that the man had a gun. This made him angry.


Question 6.
How did Ray communicate with him ?

Answer

Ray communicated with him with the help of a notepad and a pencil. Whatever, Ray wanted to say, he wrote on the notepad. The visitor also wrote his reply the same way.


Question 7.
How did his visitor react when Ray wrote, “May I help you ?”

Answer

The visitor looked straight into Ray’s eyes. He smiled. It was a cruel smile mocking at the helplessness of Ray. Perhaps, he was mocking at Ray’s offer of help. He had come to rob and so he thought that it was Ray who needed help.


Question 8.
What do you think the man said to his friend who waited at the door ?

Answer

The man must have communicated to his friend what Ray had communicated to him by shaking his head and pointing to his ears. So the man perhaps told his friend that the owner of that shop was deaf and dumb.


Question 9.
Who entered Ray’s shop of old-clocks on the Christmas Eve ? What was their intention ?

Answer

They were two persons who entered Ray’s old-clock shop on the Christmas Eve. One of them was in his twenties. The other man, was close to fifty. Their intention was to Rob Ray of his cash and other valuables.


Question 10.
When did “the unfriendly face” of the visitor turn truly friendly ?

Answer

The unfriendly face of the visitor turned truly friendly when he got a fifty dollar note for his ordinary watch. He knew that it was Ray’s generosity and not the real worth of the watch.


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support