Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests- Prose - Unit 6 - Who I Am

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Prose – Unit 6 – Who I Am

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Prose – Unit 6 – Who I Am

Question 1.
The phrasal verb ‘dive down’ means
(a) take a dip
(b) drive down
(c) dive low
(d) go down

Answer

(a) take a dip


Question 2.
All the people on earth are
(a) good
(b) honest
(c) interesting
(d) god-fearing

Answer

(c) interesting


Question 3.
Radha’s mother could rule the world
(a) easily
(b) false
(c) wisely
(d) perfectly

Answer

(b) false


Question 4.
The complaint that Serbjit has for people is that they.
(a) are bad
(b) do not trust him
(c) are foolish
(d) hate him

Answer

Answer: (b) do not trust him


Question 5.
Radha’s favourite activity is
(a) reading books
(b) climbing trees
(c) collecting stamps
(d) polishing shoes

Answer

(b) climbing trees


Question 6.
The Serbjit counts to ten to
(a) control his temper
(b) start the race
(c) learn counting
(d) attack

Answer

Answer: (a) control his temper


Question 7.
All the people on earth are
(a) good
(b) honest
(c) interesting
(d) god-fearing

Answer

Answer: (c) interesting


Question 8.
Serbjit’s parents blame him
(a) for cheating them
(b) for not being obedient
(c) for having started the fight
(d) for disobedience

Answer

(c) for having started the fight


Question 9.
Radha loves to
(a) read books
(b) climb trees
(c) collect coins
(d) fight

Answer

Answer: (b) climb trees


Question 10.
Radha was favourite of her teachers as she was.
(a) intelligent
(b) reliable
(c) hard-working
(d) patient

Answer

Answer: (b) reliable


Question 11.
Nasir was worried about.
(a) how to preserve seeds
(b) how to play football
(c) how a car works
(d) how to stitch

Answer

Answer: (a) how to preserve seeds


Question 12.
Serbjit was angry as his parents blame him
(a) for cheating them
(b) for not being obedient
(c) for having started the fight
(d) for disobedience

Answer

Answer: (c) for having started the fight


Question 13.
Verbal intelligence implies
(a) you are good at verbs
(b) you think in words
(c) you like pictures
(d) good at words

Answer

Answer: (b) you think in words


Question 14.
Dolma aspires to be
(a) a true friend
(b) a sportstar
(c) a good Prime Minister
(d) a mathematician

Answer

Answer: (c) a good Prime Minister


Question 15.
Nasir wants to learn
(a) how to preserve seeds
(b) how to play football
(c) how a car works
(d) how to stitch

Answer

(a) how to preserve seeds


Question 16.
Radha’s mother stopped her from climbing because
(a) she was afraid
(b) she favours her
(c) it is insensible for her
(d) tree was high

Answer

Answer: (b) she favours her


Question 17.
Dolma believes that she can make
(a) a true friend
(b) a sportstar
(c) a good Prime Minister
(d) a mathematician

Answer

(c) a good Prime Minister


Question 18.
Rohit prefers to visit
(a) Kashmir
(b) pyramids of Egypt
(c) Antarctica
(d) Singapore

Answer

Answer: (b) pyramids of Egypt


Question 19.
Rohit loves to travel to places like
(a) Kashmir
(b) pyramids of Egypt
(c) Antarctica
(d) Singapore

Answer

(b) pyramids of Egypt


Question 20.
Dancing or physical activity involves
(a) emotional intelligence
(b) bodily intelligence
(c) intrapersonal intelligence
(d) interpersonal intelligence

Answer

Answer: (b) bodily intelligence


Question 21.
Multiple intelligence will work
(a) if you are a good singer
(b) if you are an orator
(c) If you are an all – rounder
(d) if your IQ is good

Answer

Answer: (c) If you are an all – rounder


Question 22.
If vou are good vou can become an interior designer.
(a) to plan the design of a building
(b) to put together program
(c) to design the system of computers
(d) to make a drawing

Answer

Answer: (a) to plan the design of a building


Question 23.
When I enjoy listening to people, It Is
(a) interpersonal intelligence
(b) visual Intelligence
(c) multiple Intelligence
(d) interpersonal intelligence

Answer

(a) interpersonal intelligence


Question 24.
Dancing or physical activity Involves
(a) emotional intelligence
(b) physical intelligence
(c) Interpersonal intelligence
(d) interpersonal intelligence

Answer

(b) physical intelligence


Question 25.
Visual intelligence mean that
(a) one enjoys movies
(b) one handles the switch board
(c) one loves music
(d) one sees better

Answer

Answer: (a) one enjoys movies


Question 26.
Word search
Borrowed, Branches’, Climbing, Comfortably, Convincing, Coordination, Journalist, Probably, Sculptor, Sensible, Sketching, Sown.
Who I Am Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 6 1

Answer

Answer:
Who I Am Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 6 2


Part II

Question 1.
Howard Gardner has propounded
(a) the theory of Relativity
(b) the Pythagoras theorem
(c) the theory of Multiple Intelligence
(d) the law of Pendulum

Answer

(c) the theory of Multiple Intelligence


Question 2.
Visual Intelligence implies
(a) one enjoys movies
(b) one handles the switch board
(c) one loves music
(d) one sees better

Answer

(a) one enjoys movies


Question 3.
Multiple Intelligence will work
(a) If you are good only at spoken skills
(b) if you are a writer
(c) if you are an all-rounder
(d) if your IQ is good

Answer

(c) if you are an all-rounder


Question 4.
An Architect’s Job is
(a) to plan the design of a building
(b) to put together a program
(c) to design the system of computers
(d) to make a drawing

Answer

(a) to plan the design of a building


(1)

My mother tells me it is not sensible for girls to climb trees, but one afternoon she climbed up too, and both of us sat there talking and eating raw mangoes. When I am high up In the tree, I feel like I can line the whole world.

Question 1.
The speaker of these lines is
(a) Radha
(b) Dolma
(c) Anita
(d) Miss Beam

Answer

(a) Radha


Question 2.
The speaker loves to
(a) be with her mother
(b) climb trees
(c) easing mangoes
(d) eating guayas

Answer

(b) climb trees


Question 3.
You can become an accountant If
(a) you are Interested in poetry
(b) you like calculations
(c) you work with geometry
(d) you like algebra

Answer

(b) you like calculations


Question 4.
The mother wanted her daughter not to
(a) eat guayas
(b) eat mangoes
(c) climb trees
(d) talk much

Answer

(c) climb trees


Question 5.
When the speaker is high up on a tree, she feels
(a) proud
(b) happy
(c) humble
(d) powerful

Answer

(d) powerful


Question 6.
The speaker is resentful that his family
(a) Is of farmers
(b) is poor
(c) spends on seeds
(d) preserves seed

Answer

(c) spends on seeds


Question 7.
Verbal Intelligence means
(a) you are good at verbs
(b) you think In words
(c) you like pictures
(d) good at words

Answer

(b) you think In words


Question 8.
The noun form of ‘sensible’ is
(a) sense
(b) senseless
(c) sensuous
(d) sensual

Answer

(a) sense


(2)

My grandfather told me that many years ago, he could collect the seeds from his own plants which could be sown to grow new plants during the next year. But today that doesn’t work so we have to spend money to buy new seeds every single year. I want to find out why that is so. I want to learn how to preserve seeds so that we can use them again and not spend money every year.

Question 1.
The speaker of this passage is
(a) Radha
(b) Nasir
(c) Rohit
(d) Sarbjlt

Answer

(b) Nasir


Question 2.
The speaker’s grandfather was a
(a) farmer
(b) seed-collector
(c) planter
(d) gardener

Answer

(a) farmer


Question 3.
The speaker wants to
(a) be like his grandfather
(b) spoil
(c) earn much
(d) learn to preserve seeds

Answer

(d) learn to preserve seeds


Question 4.
The word which means opposite of preserve is
(a) damage
(b) destroy
(c) spend on seeds
(d) preservation

Answer

(b) destroy


(3)

Or If I tell my teacher that I really did study for the test even if I have got bad marks. They all look at me as if they think I am telling lies. The look on their faces really angers me. Sometimes I have to look do wit at my shoes and count to ten so that I do not show that I am angry.

Question 1.
The speaker of the above lines is
(a) Radha
(b) Naslr
(c) Rohit
(d) Sarbjit

Answer

(d) Sarbjit


Question 2.
The speaker’s complaint is that the people
(a) are bad
(b) do not trust him
(c) are foolish
(d) hate him

Answer

(b) do not trust him


Question 3.
The speaker counts to ten to
(a) control his temper
(b) remember something
(c) learn counting
(d) attack

Answer

(a) control his temper


Question 4.
The speaker’s mood is
(a) happy
(b) sad
(c) angry
(d) peaceful

Answer

(c) angry


Question 5.
The noun form of tell is
(a) telling
(b) tail
(c) tale
(d) told

Answer

(c) tale


(4)

When I grow up, I am going to be the Prime Minister of India. People always laugh when I say that, but I am sure that I will do it. Every one in my class asks me what to do when they have a problem, and my teacher always trusts me when something needs to be done in school.

Question 1.
The teachers consider the speaker
(a) intelligent
(b) reliable
(c) hard-working
(d) patient

Answer

(b) reliable


Question 2.
The speaker of these lines is
(a) Radha
(b) Sarbjit
(c) Rohit
(d) Dolma

Answer

(d) Dolma


Question 3.
The speaker is sure to be a
(a) leader
(b) teacher
(c) writer
(d) poet

Answer

(a) leader


Question 4.
The speaker of the lines is
(a) angry
(b) sad
(c) ambitious
(d) proud

Answer

(c) ambitious


Question 5.
The noun form of ‘do’ is
(a) did
(b) doing
(c) done
(d) deed

Answer

(d) deed


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support