Sunday, 28 February 2021

CBSE Class 6 English - MCQ and Online Tests - Poem - Unit 2 - The Kite

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 2 – The Kite

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 6 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 2 – The Kite

Question 1.
When a new wind blows, it:
(a) refreshes the soul of the kite
(b) fills the wings of the kite
(c) lifts the kite itself
(d) changes the mood

Answer

(b) fills the wings of the kite


Question 2.
Find the antonym of the word ‘bright’.
(a) dark
(b) shine
(c) movement
(d) clear

Answer

Answer: (a) dark


Question 3.
Give synonym for the word ‘slack’.
(a) loose
(b) tight
(c) easy
(d) slim

Answer

Answer: (a) loose


Question 4.
When the wind falls:
(a) the kite dies
(b) the kite seems to rest
(c) the kite lifts itself
(d) the kite sleeps

Answer

(b) the kite seems to rest


Question 5.
Find a word which rhymes with ‘crest’ in the given lines.
(a) chair
(b) below
(c) hollow
(d) rest

Answer

Answer: (d) rest


Question 6.
It soars high due to:
(a) the power of the wind
(b) the absence of the wind
(c) the dream of a winner
(d) favourable breeze

Answer

(a) the power of the wind


Question 7.
“And up it goes” who is being referred to in the poem?
(a) kite
(b) bird
(c) leaf
(d) smoke

Answer

Answer: (a) kite


Question 8.
‘Sails like a ship’ is a:
(a) Metaphor
(b) Alliteration
(c) Simile
(d) Rhythm

Answer

(c) Simile


Question 9.
The master pulls the string back as:
(a) others are pulling him back
(b) he feels uncomfortable
(c) the string slackens
(d) he was disturbed

Answer

(c) the string slackens


Question 10.
A new kite looks:
(a) pale in the bright light
(b) bright in the blue sky
(c) lovely with Its colours
(d) attractive but sober

Answer

(b) bright in the blue sky


Question 11.
‘Breeze’ is associated with …
(a) water
(b) wind
(c) mountain
(d) snow

Answer

Answer: (b) wind


(1)

How bright on the blue
Is a kite when it’s new!
With a dive and a dip
It snaps Its tail
Then soars like a ship
With only a sail
As over tides
Of wind It rides.
Climbs to the crest

1. This passage has been taken from the poem
(a) A House, A Home
(b) The Kite
(c) The Quarrel
(d) Beauty

Answer

(b) The Kite


Question 2.
The kite dives and dips in
(a) water
(b)sea
(c) river
(d) the sky

Answer

(d) the sky


Question 3.
The author of the poem is
(a) Harry Behn
(b) L.M. Haul
(c) Eleanor Farj eon
(d) E-Yeh-Shure

Answer

(a) Harry Behn


Question 4.
The word ‘tides’ here means
(a) string
(b) waves
(c) currents
(d) water

Answer

(c) currents


Question 5.
Anewkitels
(a) blue
(b) heavy
(c) bright
(d) light

Answer

(c) bright


(2)

Of a gust and pulls.
Then seems to rest
As wind falls
When string goes slack
You wind It back
And run until
A new breeze blows
And Its wings fill
And up It goes!

Question 1.
The poem is about
(a) the wind
(b) string
(c) kite
(d) gust and pulls

Answer

(c) kite


Question 2.
Until the new wind blows
(a) it is very hot
(b) the string is being unwound
(c) the string is slack
(d) the string is wound

Answer

(d) the string is wound


Question 3.
Seems to rest’ here means that it his still
(a) on the ground
(b) In the sky
(c) In water
(d) In the tree

Answer

(b) In the sky


Question 4.
The opposite of the word ‘falls’ is
(a) rises
(b) gets up
(c) blows
(d) winds

Answer

(c) blows


Question 5.
The string Is wound when
(a) it goes slack
(b) the kite is flying high
(c) the wind blows
(d) the kite Is torn

Answer

(a) it goes slack


(3)

How bright on the blue
is a kite when it’s new!
But a raggeder thing
You never will see
When it flaps on a string
In the top of a free.

Question 1.
A kite becomes a rag when
(a) It Is on a string
(b) It Is on the blue
(c) It is stuck In a tree
(d) It is above the tree

Answer

(c) It is stuck In a tree


Question 2.
The ‘blue’ In the passage means
(a) blue colour
(b) blue kite
(c) thesky
(d)thesea

Answer

(c) thesky


Question 3.
The kite flaps on a string when
(a) it is stuck
(b) It is In the sky
(c) it is torn
(d) It Is new

Answer

(a) it is stuck


Question 4.
The bright’ refers to
(a) the blue
(b) the kite
(c) a string
(d) a tree

Answer

(b) the kite


Question 5.
The word ‘flaps’ means the same as
(a) flares
(b) flies
(c) frees
(d) flutters

Answer

(d) flutters


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support