Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 English - MCQ and Online Tests - Poem - Unit 3 - The Shed

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 3 – The Shed


 

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 3 – The Shed

Question 1.
When the speaker passes by the window, he thinks that:
(a) someone is staring at him
(b) the spider will jump upon him
(c) the window-pane will break
(d) the ghost will attack him

Answer

(a) someone is staring at him


Question 2.
The window mentioned in the poem is in the:
(a) bedroom
(b) drawing room
(c) garden
(d) sitting room

Answer

(c) garden


Question 3.
To keep through its window’ will require:
(a) the courage of the child
(b) the courage of the spider
(c) the courage of the brother
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(a) the courage of the child


Question 4.
The poem “The Shed’ is a:
(a) sonnet
(b) ode
(c) narrative
(d) lyric

Answer

(c) narrative


Question 5.
The warning of the brother is:
(a) he will be chased by the dragon
(b) he will get hurt
(c) he will soon die
(d) the ghost will kill him

Answer

(d) the ghost will kill him


Question 6.
The speaker of the poem is:
(a) a child
(b) a lady
(c) an old man
(d) an adult

Answer

(a) a child


Question 7.
What according to the poet’s brother would the ghost do if he entered the shed?
(a) the ghost would chit chat with her
(b) the ghost would chuckle to see her
(c) the ghost would chop her head
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) the ghost would chop her head


Question 8.
The author’s brother wants him not to:
(a) play in the garden
(b) fear the ghost
(c) touch the web
(d) enter the shed

Answer

(d) enter the shed


Question 9.
What is the condition of the window described in the poem?
(a) it is sparkling with its new glass panes
(b) three panes of it are cracked
(c) all panes of it are broken off
(d) the children playing cricket have broken the window completely

Answer

Answer: (b) three panes of it are cracked


Question 10.
Why does the poet want to peep through the window as he passes it?
(a) to see the ghost
(b) to steal something
(c) to find out if somebody is staring at him
(d) to see his brother and his friends

Answer

Answer: (c) to find out if somebody is staring at him


Question 11.
Why does the speaker’s brother lie to him?
(a) he wishes to mislead the speaker
(b) he wishes to solely use the shed
(c) he wishes to sell away the shed
(d) he is afraid of the ghost

Answer

Answer: (b) he wishes to solely use the shed


Question 12.
The shed is located:
(a) outside the village
(b) outside the garden
(c) at the bottom of the garden
(d) inside the garden

Answer

(c) at the bottom of the garden


Question 13.
What does the spider’s web indicate ?
(a) the shed has often been opened
(b) the shed has not often been opened
(c) the shed has never been opened
(d) both (c) and (b)

Answer

(b) the shed has not often been opened


Question 14.
The child wishes to open the shed. What trait is highlighted here ?
(a) open mind
(b) curiosity
(c) free mind
(d) mystery

Answer

(b) curiosity


Question 15.
What feeling of the poet is exhibited in his peeping through the window?
(a) the poet is emotional
(b) the poet is careless
(c) the poet has a lot of time
(d) the poet is curious

Answer

Answer: (d) the poet is curious


(1)

There’s a shed at the bottom of our garden
With a spider’s web hanging across the door,
The hinges are rusty and creak in the wind.
When I’m In bed I lie and I listen,
I’ll open that door one day.

Question 1.
The shed has remained
(a) unattended
(b) locked for long
(c) unpainted
(d) dusty

Answer

(b) locked for long


Question 2.
The shed is located at
(a) the end of the garden
(b) the lower point
(c) the tip point
(d) the point of the garden

Answer

(d) the point of the garden


Question 3.
Across the door, one can see
(a) a rusty chain
(b) a painting
(c) paper frills
(d) the web of a spider

Answer

(d) the web of a spider


(2)

My brother says there’s a ghost In the shed
Who hides under the rotten floorboards,
And If I ever dare to set foot Inside
He’ll Jump out and chop off my head.
But Ill take a peek one day.

Question 1.
It will jump out to
(a) injure him
(b) kill him
(c) cut off the poet’s head
(d) shake hands

Answer

(c) cut off the poet’s head


Question 2.
The ghost lives under the wooden covering
(a) of the board
(b) of the shed
(c) of the door
(d) of the floor

Answer

(d) of the floor


Question 3.
‘Dare to set foot Inside’ means
(a) go inside
(b) to open the window
(c) put one foot forward
(d) daring act

Answer

(a) go inside


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support