Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 English - MCQ and Online Tests - Poem - Unit 1 - The Squirrel

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 1 – The Squirrel

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly


 

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 1 – The Squirrel

Question 1.
What is the colour of its overcoat?
(a) Grey
(b) black
(c) brown
(d) off white

Answer

Answer: (a) Grey


Question 2.
It keeps itself at distance from ….
(a) human
(b) insects
(c) road
(d) dust

Answer

Answer: (a) human


Question 3.
The coat of the squirrel was:
(a) admirable
(b) greying
(c) very thick
(d) gray

Answer

(d) gray


Question 4.
The squirrel went the other way shows Its:
(a) different attitude towards
(b) disagreement the humans
(c) different strategy
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(a) different attitude towards


Question 5.
What mark does it wore
(a) question
(b) smile
(c) answer
(d) angry

Answer

Answer: (a) question


Question 6.
The squirrel was sitting on a tree:
(a) to observe everyone
(b) to shake Its branches
(c) eating nuts
(d) to catch its prey

Answer

(c) eating nuts


Question 7.
He sat up …. to eat a nut
(a) dancing
(b) upside down
(c) straight
(d) nicely

Answer

Answer: (c) straight


Question 8.
The poetic device used In the tail was like a question mark Is:
(a) metaphor
(b) personification
(c) simile
(d) rhyme

Answer

(c) simile


Question 9.
Who Went the other way?
(a) the poet
(b) the squirrel
(c) the onlooker
(d) the gardener

Answer

Answer: (b) the squirrel


Question 10.
The squirrel sat in:
(a) a straight manner
(b) the burrow
(c) an erect position
(d) both (a) and (c)

Answer

(d) both (a) and (c)


Question 11.
Its hobby was:
(a) to play
(b) to climb
(c) to Indulge in mockery
(d) to eat
(e) both (a) and (c)

Answer

(e) both (a) and (c)


(1)

He wore a question mark for tail.
An overcoat of gray.
Hc sat up straight to eat a nut.
He liked to tease and play.
And if we ran around his tree,
He went the other way.

Question 1.
If humans ran around, the squirrel
(a) would soon hide Itself
(b) would sit at one place
(c) wouldn’t be frightened
(d) would chase the humans

Answer

(c) wouldn’t be frightened


Question 2.
When the squirrel raises the tail
(a) its tip keeps pointing down
(b) It Is never perpendicular
(c) It sends a caution to others
(d) It looks strange

Answer

(a) its tip keeps pointing down


Question 3.
The squirrel’s hobby is
(a) eating nuts
(b) only playing
(c) to do some funny tricks
(d) to dance around the trees and play

Answer

(c) to do some funny tricks


Question 4.
The squirrel wore
(a) a tail
(b) a wig
(c) a coat
(d) a smile

Answer

(c) a coat


Question 5.
A squirrel likes to
(a) play with nuts
(b) play with human-beings
(c) play around with trees
(d) play at all times

Answer

(b) play with human-beings


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support