Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 English - MCQ and Online Tests - Poem - Unit 4 - Chivvy

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 4 – Chivvy

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly


 

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 4 – Chivvy

Question 1.
The grown-ups do not behave well. They them
(a) bully
(b) like
(c) love
(d) hate

Answer

(a) bully


Question 2.
Who is giving these instructions?
(a) the poet
(b) an adult
(c) a child
(d) the teacher

Answer

Answer: (b) an adult


Question 3.
When the child doesn’t want to reply, he Is asked to
(a) stop speaking
(b) start a dialogue
(c) speak up
(d) train another child

Answer

(c) speak up


Question 4.
The children always remain:
(a) the father of man
(b) learners
(c) teachers in the making
(d) innocent and obedient
(d) both (b) and (d)

Answer

(d) both (b) and (d)


Question 5.
The behavior of the grown-ups makes the child feel
(a) angry
(b) Irritated
(c) happy
(d) insulted

Answer

(d) insulted


Question 6.
The lesson of the poem Is that the grown ups must
(a) leave the child alone
(b) keep on behaving the way they do
(c) Improve their behavior
(d) send the child to school

Answer

(c) Improve their behavior


Question 7.
All instructions given by the adults regarding noise—
(a) to make them responsible
(b) to behave properly
(c) to avoid insult
(d) to be a laughing stock

Answer

Answer: (b) to behave properly


Question 8.
Why would the child need a hankie?
(a) to clean his face
(b) to clean his shoes
(c) to clean his bag
(d) to clean his slate

Answer

Answer: (a) to clean his face


Question 9.
The child asked to stand straight to be—
(a) attentive
(b) active
(c) both of them
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (c) both of them


Question 10.
What does walking by dragging feet suggest?
(a) bad manners
(b) shoes soul would be affected
(c) feet may get hurt
(d) one of these

Answer

Answer: (a) bad manners


Question 11.
The children do not like:
(a) to study
(b) the way grown-ups instruct them
(c) good manners
(d) to be insulted

Answer

(b) the way grown-ups instruct them


Question 12.
The grown-ups teach the children:
(a) good manners
(b) communicative skills
(c) spoken English
(d) to behave

Answer

(a) good manners


Question 13.
The Instructions seem to
(a) destroy their personality
(b) offend the elders
(c) offend most of the children
(d) fall over deaf ears

Answer

(c) offend most of the children


(1)

Grown-ups say things like:
Speak up
Don’t talk with your mouth full
Don’t stare
Don’t point
Don’t pick your nose

Question 1.
Who have the habit of always Instructing the child?
(a) Adolescents
(b) Grown ups
(c) Mothers
(d) Parents

Answer

(b) Grown ups


Question 2.
The constructions are given so that
(a) the children become
(b) the children misbehave undisciplined
(c) the children become mature
(d) the children learn good manners

Answer

(d) the children learn good manners


Question 3.
How far are the Instructions liked by the children?
(a) They are not liked by most
(b) They are liked by most children children
(c) They are not liked by some
(d) They are liked by none of the children children

Answer

(a) They are not liked by most


(2)

Pull your socks up
Stand up straight
Say thank you
Don’t Interrupt
No one thinks you’re funny
Take your elbows off the table
Can’t you make your own
mind up about anything?

Question 1.
When there is no liberty, the child cannot
(a) do his very best
(b) make his own decision
(c) satisfy his desire of excelling
(d) work to the maximum

Answer

(b) make his own decision


Question 2.
The child stops speaking when asked
(a) to remain silent
(b) not to Interrupt
(c) to start speaking
(d) not to shout

Answer

(b) not to Interrupt


Question 3.
The above lines are addressed to
(a) the audience
(b) the readers
(c) the adults
(d) the children

Answer

(d) the children


Question 4.
In the above lines, the speaker is
(a) true
(b) false
(c) partially wrong
(d) partially correct

Answer

(a) true


Question 5.
To behave In public one needs
(a) to be well-mannered
(b) to groom himself
(c) to take training
(d) to be polite

Answer

(a) to be well-mannered


Question 6.
The speaker does not allow
(a) liberty in any action
(b) the child to speak himself
(c) that he should use his own
(d) the child to remain quiet brain

Answer

(a) liberty in any action


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support