Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 English - MCQ and Online Tests - Poem - Unit 5 - Trees

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 5 – Trees

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly


 

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 5 – Trees

Question 1.
How are trees useful for birds?
(a) to sit on
(b) to build nests on
(c) to hatch eggs
(d) all of these

Answer

Answer: (d) all of these


Question 2.
What do mothers find in trees?
(a) sharp to rest
(b) a place to make children play
(c) a lovely picture to paint
(d) fruits for family

Answer

Answer: (c) a lovely picture to paint


Question 3.
The tree that gives us no shade can also:
(a) be a help in winters
(b) be chopped and used
(c) serve other purposes
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(a) be a help in winters


Question 4.
If trees are useful, they should be:
(a) chopped down
(b) decorated
(c) preserved
(d) worshiped

Answer

(c) preserved


Question 5.
The synonym of ‘hide’ is:
(a) seek
(b) to cover
(c) conceal
(d) protect

Answer

(c) conceal


Question 6.
When the wind blows, the leaves:
(a) make a rustling noise
(b) fall down
(c) are blown away
(d) are stirred
(e) all the above

Answer

(b) fall down


Question 7.
What should be done to save trees?
(a) everyone should plant at least a tree every year.
(b) we should embrace trees when one wants to cut them.
(c) we should light some bulbs near trees.
(d) we should love trees.

Answer

Answer: (a) everyone should plant at least a tree every year.


Question 8.
Who play ‘Hide and Seek’ behind the trees?
(a) birds
(b) children
(c) passersby
(d) all of these

Answer

Answer: (b) children


Question 9.
Who can have parties under the trees?
(a) Birds
(b) beggars
(c) adults
(d) children

Answer

Answer: (c) adults


Question 10.
Who uses the trees to make tree houses?
(a) children
(b) birds
(c) both of these
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (c) both of these


Question 11.
How do the trees make fathers happy?
(a) Shady place
(b) place for party
(c) natural income
(d) swinging swings

Answer

Answer: (c) natural income


Question 12.
A tree-house is:
(a) a house made of trees
(b) a shelter in a tree for children to play
(c) a shelter In a tree for birds to play
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(b) a shelter in a tree for children to play


Question 13.
Compose the rhyme-word – Trees give us the shine, Make trees the:
(a) swine
(b) life-fine
(c) dead wine
(d) life-line

Answer

(b) life-fine


(1)

Trees are for birds.
Trees are for children.
Trees are to make tree houses In.
Trees are to swing swings on.
Trees are for the wind to blow through.
Trees are to hide behind In ‘Hide and Seek’.

Question 1.
Tree-house means
(a) a house made of a tree
(b) a house covered with leaves
(c) green house
(d) a small shelter built in a tree

Answer

(d) a small shelter built in a tree


Question 2.
Trees are useful for
(a) men and children
(b) animals and birds
(c) man (Including all genders)
(d) the animal kingdom

Answer

(d) the animal kingdom


Question 3.
Children use them
(a) to complete their painting
(b) to have their swings on them
(c) to climb them
(d) to hide themselves

Answer

(b) to have their swings on them


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support