Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 English - MCQ and Online Tests - Poem - Unit 7 - Dad and the Cat and the Tree

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 7 – Dad and the Cat and the Tree


 

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 7 – Dad and the Cat and the Tree

Question 1.
The ultimate winner was:
(a) Dad
(b) Mum
(c) cat
(d) the child

Answer

(c) cat


Question 2.
The tree was:
(a) tall
(b) unsteady
(c) short
(d) dangerous

Answer

(b) unsteady


Question 3.
The problem with the cat was:
(a) that it got stuck in the tree
(b) that it was sleeping in the tree
(c) that it never wished to come down
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(a) that it got stuck in the tree


Question 4.
Dad told everyone that
(a) he would not solve the problem
(b) he would solve the problem alone
(c) he cannot solve the problem
(d) none of the above

Answer

(b) he would solve the problem alone


Question 5.
The poem is:
(a) educative
(b) serious
(c) sad
(d) humorous

Answer

(d) humorous


Question 6.
Dad thought that he was:
(a) infallible
(b) an expert climber
(c) super human
(d) none of the above

Answer

(b) an expert climber


Question 7.
The phrase “A climber like me” expresses:
(a) his pride
(b) his self confidence
(c) his belief
(d) his will power

Answer

(b) his self confidence


Question 8.
Mum’s reactions were
(a) natural
(b) right
(c) wrong
(d) funny

Answer

(a) natural


Question 9.
What does mother warn him?
(a) to give up
(b) to bring the cat down immediately
(c) to pick fruit
(d) not to fall again

Answer

Answer: (d) not to fall again


Question 10.
How does father react at mother’s advice?
(a) he finds it a funny joke
(b) he takes it seriously
(c) he obeys her advice .
(d) he doesn’t listen to her

Answer

Answer: (a) he finds it a funny joke


Question 11.
How many times does the narrator’s father try to climb the tree?
(a) once
(b) thrice
(c) twice
(d) never

Answer

Answer: (b) thrice


Question 12.
From where did the narrator’ father got the ladder?
(a) from the shop
(b) made himself
(c) from shed
(d) from his house

Answer

Answer: (c) from shed


Question 13.
What happens after the poet’s father fall off the ladder?
(a) he gives up
(b) he gets up and goes to take rest
(c) he gets up and plans for other trick
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) he gets up and plans for other trick


Question 14.
Dad was planning to:
(a) bring the tree down
(b) cut the branch
(c) bring the cat down
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(c) bring the cat down


Question 15.
The poem is:
(a) a mockery on Dad
(b) a humorous poem
(c) a failure on the folly of Dad
(d) popular -with the kids

Answer

(b) a humorous poem


(1)

This morning a cat got
Stuck In our tree.
Dad said. “Right. just
Leave It to me.”

Question 1.
Dad said that things would be put right by
(a) the family
(b) him
(c) his wife
(d) the cat

Answer

(b) him


Question 2.
The family found a cat
(a) that was hurt
(b) In their house
(c) that was stuck in their tree
(d) that was hungry

Answer

(c) that was stuck in their tree


Question 3.
Give the synonym for stuck
(a) freed
(b) trapped
(c) slept
(d) struck

Answer

(b) trapped


(2)

“Fall ?“ scoffed Dad.
“A climber like me?
Child’s play, this s!
You wait and see.”
He got out the ladder
From the garden shed.
It slipped. He landed
In the flower bed.

Question 1.
The father brought the ladder from
(a) the garden
(b) the shed
(c) the kitchen
(d) the room

Answer

(b) the shed


Question 2.
The father was sure of his
(a) good climbing skills
(b) victozy
(c) defeat
(d) power

Answer

(a) good climbing skills


Question 3.
The climbing attempt was
(a) a failure
(b) successful
(c) dangerous
(d) cancelled

Answer

(a) a failure


(3)

“We’ll try Plan B. Stand
Out of the way !
Mum said. “Don’t fall
Again. O.K. ?“

Question 1.
Mother advises Dad
(a) to Jump properly
(b) to be sensible
(c) not to fall again
(d) not to climb

Answer

(c) not to fall again


Question 2.
Dad instructs the members of the family to
(a) go Inside the house
(b) stand out of the way
(c) sit on the bench
(d) throw a rope

Answer

(b) stand out of the way


Question 3.
Dad was like
(a) king Bruce’s Spider who tried
(b) a weeping donkey again and again
(c) a fish out of water
(d) a child who fell repeatedly

Answer

(a) king Bruce’s Spider who tried


(4)

Dad landed wallop
Back on the deck.
Mum said, “Stop it.
You’ll break your neck !”

Question 1.
He landed on the
(a) tree
(b) floor
(c) flower bed
(d) sea

Answer

(b) floor


Question 2.
landed wallop means
(a) land on the wall
(b) land on the top
(c) fell heavily
(d) safe landing

Answer

(c) fell heavily


Question 3.
Mum again advised him
(a) to rest
(b) not to try climbing again
(c) to go inside
(d) to call the cat

Answer

(b) not to try climbing again


(5)

Then he climbed up high
On the garden wall.
Guess what?
He didn’t fall!

Question 1.
Mum was afraid that he would again
(a) try
(b) fall
(d) shout
(d) swing

Answer

(b) fall


Question 2.
Dad again climbed to reach.
(a) the branch
(b) the cat
(c) the tree
(d) the leaves

Answer

(b) the cat


Question 3.
Dad climbed up on the garden wall
(a) high
(b) low
(c) straight
(d) clumsily

Answer

(a) high


(6)

The cat gave a yell
And sprang to the ground.
Pleased as Punch to be
Safe and sound.

Question 1.
The cat landed
(a) safe and sound
(b) clumsily
(c) to frighten
(d) to rush home

Answer

(a) safe and sound


Question 2.
The cat yelled as the jump
(a) hit her badly
(b) was hard
(c) broke her
(d) frightened her

Answer

(d) frightened her


Question 3.
The cat was pleased as
(a) Dad
(b) Punch
(c) anyone else
(d) ever

Answer

(b) Punch


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support