Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 English - MCQ and Online Tests - Poem - Unit 6 - Mystery of the Talking Fan

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 6 – Mystery of the Talking Fan

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly


 

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 6 – Mystery of the Talking Fan

Question 1.
If the electric current Is stopped:
(a) the chatter will begin
(b) the fan’s chatter will stop
(c) people will face problems
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(b) the fan’s chatter will stop


Question 2.
What does ‘whirling’ mean?
(a) gargling
(b) calm
(c) swift
(d) slow

Answer

Answer: (b) calm


Question 3.
The word ‘whirling’ means:
(a) eddying
(b) encircling
(c) rotating
(d) whirled

Answer

(c) rotating


Question 4.
The fan had a weird language:
(a) mechanical language
(b) chemical language
(c) electrical language
(d) electronic language

Answer

(d) electronic language


Question 5.
The chatter is electrical because ___.
(a) it talks electronically
(b) it is electrical
(c) can’t be understood
(d) it talks with fast pace

Answer

Answer: (b) it is electrical


Question 6.
The talking fan was demanding ___ .
(a) oiling
(b) conversation
(c) attention
(d) friends

Answer

Answer: (a) oiling


Question 7.
Why did the talking fan’s chatter come to an end?
(a) somebody repaired the motor
(b) the poet asked him to shut up
(c) the fan fell on the ground
(d) the poet left the house

Answer

Answer: (a) somebody repaired the motor


Question 8.
The phrase ‘talking fan’ is a:
(a) verbal phrase
(b) phrase
(c) verb
(d) participle

Answer

(a) verbal phrase


Question 9.
‘His little whirling motor’ ___
(a) the poet’s toy
(b) his friend’s toy
(c) the fan’s motor
(d) the poet’s heart

Answer

Answer: (c) the fan’s motor


Question 10.
The language of the fan was first:
(a) a mystery
(b) a fact
(c) a story
(d) a tale

Answer

(a) a mystery


Question 11.
The mystery of the fan was soon:
(a) somebody broke It
(b) somebody oiled Its motor
(c) somebody carried It away
(d) It was discarded

Answer

(b) somebody oiled Its motor


(1)

Once there was a talking fan —
Electrical his chatter.
I couldn’t quite hear what he said
And I hope it doesn’t matter
Because one day somebody oiled
His little whirling motor
And all the mystery was spoiled —
He ran as still as water.

Question 1.
The language of the fan was
(a) simple
(b) understood by electric current
(c) not understood by the poet
(d) simple chatter

Answer

(c) not understood by the poet


Question 2.
The fan spoke in
(a) a non-mysterious way
(b) an electric language
(c) whispers
(d) a hasty manner

Answer

(b) an electric language


Question 3.
The ‘mystery’ was spoiled when somebody
(a) shook it hard
(b) poured water on It
(c) oiled the motor of the fan
(d) cleaned the fan

Answer

(c) oiled the motor of the fan


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support