Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 English - MCQ and Online Tests - An Alien Hand - Unit 9 - A Tiger in the House

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – An Alien Hand – Unit 9 – A Tiger in the House


 

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – An Alien Hand – Unit 9 – A Tiger in the House

Question 1.
There are societies that care for animals. One such is:
(a) WWF
(b) PCAS
(c) SPCA
(d) WWE

Answer

(c) SPCA


Question 2.
Timothy was transferred to the zoo because:
(a) of his growing wilder and
(b) he ate all cats deadlier
(c) of his growing less friendly at home
(d) of his evil designs

Answer

(c) of his growing less friendly at home


Question 3.
Grandfather was told the reality of:
(a) the warden
(b) the old keeper
(c) the superintendent.
(d) the Author

Answer

(b) the old keeper


Question 4.
Timothy and Grandfather travelled in:
(a) a bus
(b) a first class compartment
(c) a train
(d) an executive compartment

Answer

(b) a first class compartment


Question 5.
Timothy was most comfortable:
(a) in the drawing room
(b) on the long sofa
(c) In the carpet
(d) none of the above

Answer

(b) on the long sofa


Question 6.
Grandfather was of the hunting party.
(a) a member
(b) the only successful member
(c) proud
(d) the leader

Answer

(b) the only successful member


Question 7.
Grandfather wanted Timothy in another enclosure:
(a) for the tiger to be comfortable
(b) as the tiger was sick
(c) to keep the leopard away
(d) none of the above

Answer

(c) to keep the leopard away


Question 8.
Grandfather was shocked:
(a) at the death of Timothy
(b) at the licking of his arms by the unknown tiger
(c) that the revelation was untrue
(d) both (a) and (c)

Answer

(d) both (a) and (c)


Question 9.
What happened to Timothy at the zoo?
(a) the leopard killed him
(b) he died of pneumonia
(d) the superintendent shifted him
(c) none of the above

Answer

(b) he died of pneumonia


Question 10.
‘A change came over him’ when Timothy was:
(a) a month old
(b) about six months old
(c) chased out of the jungle
(d) taken to the zoo

Answer

(b) about six months old


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support