Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 English - MCQ and Online Tests - An Alien Hand - Unit 7 - Chandni

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – An Alien Hand – Unit 7 – Chandni


 

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly


CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – An Alien Hand – Unit 7 – Chandni

Question 1.
The earthen pot fell from Abbu’s hands’ shows:
(a) his physical weakness
(b) the shock experienced by Abbu
(c) the carelessness of Abbu
(d) none of the above

Answer

(b) the shock experienced by Abbu


Question 2.
On reaching the hills Chandm felt:
(a) tired and helpless
(b) at the top of the world
(c) the pangs of separation
(d) all alone

Answer

(b) at the top of the world


Question 3.
Chmdni fought bravely but she:
(a) was also killed
(b) won her freedom
(c) lost her freedom
(d) regretted her decision

Answer

(a) was also killed


Question 4.
Chandni told Abbu one day that
(a) she wished to go to the hills
(b) he should not care for her
(c) she would die if she lived with him
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(d) both (a) and (b)


Question 5.
A wise old bird declared:
(a) the wolf to be the winner
(b) the goats to be the winners
(c) Chandni to be the winner
(d) both wolf and Chandnl to be the winners

Answer

(c) Chandni to be the winner


Question 6.
The urge for freedom drives one:
(a) to part with everything one
(b) out of senses has got
(c) to do the Impossible
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(d) both (a) and (b)


Question 7.
Abbu Khan was unlucky as:
(a) all his goats did not love him
(b) he did not understand the goats
(c) all the goats were eaten by the wolf
(d) both (b) and (c)

Answer

(d) both (b) and (c)


Question 8.
‘Freedom means life.’ But the irony was:
(a) the goats gave their life for it
(b) the goats lived happily for sometime
(c) the goats separated from Abbu
(d) none of the above

Answer

(a) the goats gave their life for it


Question 9.
Abbu Khan lived In:
(a) the hills
(b) Almora
(c) loneliness
(d) a hut

Answer

(b) Almora


Question 10.
Kalua was:
(a) a goat
(b) a fighter goat
(c) Abbu Khan’s goat
(d) both (b) and (c)

Answer

(d) both (b) and (c)


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support