Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 English - MCQ and Online Tests - An Alien Hand - Unit 8 - The Bear Story

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – An Alien Hand – Unit 8 – The Bear Story


 

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

 

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – An Alien Hand – Unit 8 – The Bear Story

Question 1.
The lady was not frightened:
(a) of the second bear
(b) but she felt angry
(c) as the bear did not belong to her
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(b) but she felt angry


Question 2.
If the bear behaved himself, the lady promised him the gift of:
(a) a kitten
(b) an apple
(c) a parasol
(d) wild berries

Answer

(b) an apple


3. The lady found the bear cub
(a) in a pitiable condition
(b) in a pool of blood
(c) extremely hungry
(d) all of a sudden

Answer

(c) extremely hungry


Question 4.
The strong bear did not mind:
(a) slaying the dogs
(b) being teased by Lapland dogs
(c) sleeping with chains
(d) none of the above around him

Answer

(b) being teased by Lapland dogs


Question 5.
The lady hit the bear so hard that
(a) the parasol broke into two
(b) she herself got injured
(c) the nose of the bear was injured
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(a) the parasol broke into two


Question 6.
The lady did not take her pet bear as:
(a) she was not afraid of the forest
(b) she was concerned for his safety
(c) there was a lake
(d) there was a forest

Answer

(b) she was concerned for his safety


Question 7.
The bear was as gentle
(a) as the breeze outside
(b) as the jungle bear
(c) as the sheep
(d) as an angel

Answer

(d) as an angel


Question 8.
The lady realized her mistake when:
(a) she came to know about the
(b) she visited her sister wild bear
(c) the cook told her the home situation
(d) both (a) and (c)

Answer

(c) the cook told her the home situation


Question 9.
The lady visited her sister:
(a) every fourth Sunday
(b) on a holiday
(c) every Sunday
(d) in times of need

Answer

(c) every Sunday


Question 10.
The second bear did not attack the lady as:
(a) it was night time
(b) it could not see
(c) it was afraid of the night
(d) it was afraid of the lady

Answer

(d) it was afraid of the lady


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support