Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 English - MCQ and Online Tests - An Alien Hand - Unit 6 - I Want Something in a Cage

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – An Alien Hand – Unit 6 – I Want Something in a Cage



Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly


 

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – An Alien Hand – Unit 6 – I Want Something in a Cage

Question 1.
He wished to buy doves:
(a) as he wished to cook them
(b) as he loved them
(c) as he wished to free them
(d) none of the above

Answer

(c) as he wished to free them


Question 2.
The stranger was a:
(a) prisoner for ten years
(b) lover of humanity
(c) desperate being
(d) helpless lover

Answer

(a) prisoner for ten years


Question 3.
A strange customer found the shop:
(a) a haunted house
(b) to be a huge cave
(c) depressing
(d) noisy with the sighs of pets

Answer

(c) depressing


Question 4.
The right way to celebrate his freedom was:
(a) to shout for his freedom
(b) to tell the people
(c) to free two doves
(d) to throw his five dollars

Answer

(c) to free two doves


Question 5.
Mr. Purcell ran a shop:
(a) of flowers
(b) of pets
(c) of caged wild animals
(d) of doves

Answer

(b) of pets


Question 6.
After working hard as a prisoner for 10 years, he had earned:
(a) fifty five dollars
(b) fifty dollars
(c) five dollars
(d) twenty dollars

Answer

(c) five dollars


Question 7.
When Mr. Purcell saw the doves liberated, he felt:
(a) miserable
(b) punished
(c) sorry
(d) insulted

Answer

(d) insulted


Question 8.
The customers praised Mr. Purcell:
(a) for looking after the pets
(b) for his neat shop
(c) for the lively atmosphere
(d) for being a wise owl

Answer

(a) for looking after the pets


Question 9.
The shop was always:
(a) kept neat and clean
(b) noisy
(c) crowded
(d) closed

Answer

(b) noisy


Question 10.
The stranger was interested:
(a) in the shopkeeper
(b) in the feeding material
(c) in the shop’s maintenance
(d) in freeing the caged doves

Answer

(d) in freeing the caged doves



Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support