Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 English - MCQ and Online Tests - An Alien Hand - Unit 10 - An Alien Hand

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – An Alien Hand – Unit 10 – An Alien Hand

 


Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – An Alien Hand – Unit 10 – An Alien Hand

Question 1.
The scientists at NASA were disappointed as:
(a) there were signs of life
(b) there were no signs of life
(c) the martian surface was dark
(d) no machines could be installed there

Answer

(b) there were no signs of life


Question 2.
To survive on Mars, people needed:
(a) machines
(b) special space-suit
(c) solar energy
(d) none of the above

Answer

(c) solar energy


Question 3.
Human beings had to’ shift underground as:
(a) there was slight change In the
(b) the surface had changed sun
(c) the environment had changed
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(d) both (a) and (b)


4. The sun changed its course resulting :
(a) in upsetting the balance of
(b) in the destruction on Mars nature
(c) in the total extinction of Animals
(d) none of the above

Answer

(d) none of the above


Question 5.
Tilloo managed to find his way to the forbidden passage:
(a) by putting his dad’s security
(b) by putting his hand into the slot card into the slot
(c) by putting his identity card into the slot
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(a) by putting his dad’s security


Question 6.
TV Screen in the Control Room showed:
(a) an Alien spacecraft with men
(b) Tilloo on the surface
(c) dad enjoying siesta their planet
(d) two spacecrafts coming towards

Answer

(d) two spacecrafts coming towards


Question 7.
It was their belief that:
(a) they were alone In the solar
(b) they would be invaded by other system planets
(c) they could never face trouble
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(a) they were alone In the solar


Question 8.
Tilloo’s father told him about a time when:
(a) life on Mar’s surface was
(b) their forefathers lived on the surface favourable
(c) greenery was found on Mars
(d) sun supported life

Answer

(b) their forefathers lived on the surface favourable


Question 9.
After emerging from his underground home, Tilloo hoped:
(a) to climb
(b) to see the sun
(c) to see the stars
(d) either (b) or (c)

Answer

(d) either (b) or (c)


Question 10.
Tilloo was advised:
(a) to go to the surface of mars
(b) not to go to the surface
(c) not to reach the surface of the
(d) none of the above planet

Answer

(c) not to reach the surface of the


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support