Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 English - MCQ and Online Tests - An Alien Hand - Unit 2 - Bringing up Kari

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – An Alien Hand – Unit 2 – Bringing up Kari


Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly


 

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – An Alien Hand – Unit 2 – Bringing up Kari

Question 1.
Kari’s attempt to take the bananas was seen by:
(a) the author
(b) his friend
(c) the boy
(d) none of the above

Answer

(a) the author


Question 2.
The author cleaned Kari’s body with:
(a) clay of the river
(b) water and soap
(c) clean sand of the river
(d) all the above

Answer

(c) clean sand of the river


Question 3.
Kari was treated like a:
(a) son
(b) pet
(c) daughter
(d) baby

Answer

(d) baby


Question 4.
He accepted punishment
(a) meekly
(b) silently
(c) humbly
(d) all the above

Answer

(d) all the above


Question 5.
The most enjoyable thing for Kari in the mornings was:
(a) the morning walk
(b) breakfast
(c) the morning bath
(d) lunch

Answer

(c) the morning bath


Question 6.
According to the parents of the author, the bananas were stolen by:
(a) the author
(b) the servants
(c) the elephant
(d) the monkey
(e) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(e) both (a) and (b)


Question 7.
The author shared the incident of ‘stolen bananas’ with:
(a) Kari’s parents
(b) the boy’s parents
(c) his parents
(d) all the above

Answer

(c) his parents


Question 8.
The commands leamt by Kari were:
(a) ‘Dhat’ and ‘Mali’
(b) ‘Dhat’ and ‘Shoo’
(c) ‘Dhat’ ‘Mali’ and ‘Shoo’
(d) none of the above

Answer

(c) ‘Dhat’ ‘Mali’ and ‘Shoo’


Question 9.
To teach the master call to an elephant is:
(a) easy
(b) the most difficult thing
(c) comforting
(d) none of the above

Answer

(b) the most difficult thing


Question 10.
Kari pulled ashore.
(a) the author
(b) the twigs
(c) both of them (author and boy)
(d) trees

Answer

(c) both of them (author and boy)


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support