Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 English - MCQ and Online Tests - An Alien Hand - Unit 1 - The Tiny Teacher

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – An Alien Hand – Unit 1 – The Tiny Teacher

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly


 

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – An Alien Hand – Unit 1 – The Tiny Teacher

Question 1.
The ‘jobs of workers’ needs first:
(a) soldiers
(b) builders
(c) training
(d) cleaners

Answer

(c) training


Question 2.
The ants greet each other by touching:
(a) the antennae
(b) the ground
(c) each other’s feelers
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(c) each other’s feelers


Question 3.
Each ant does its work:
(a) intelligently and bravely
(b) all of a sudden
(c) only at dawn
(d) both (b) and (c)

Answer

(a) intelligently and bravely


Question 4.
The time period for a grub to become a complete ant is:
(a) two to three weeks
(b) five to six weeks
(c) four weeks
(d) none of the above

Answer

(b) five to six weeks


Question 5
are kept in anthills:
(a) Glow worms
(b) Greenflies
(c) Grubs
(d) Ginger

Answer

(b) Greenflies


Question 6.
Soldiers live in:
(a) buildings
(b) burrows
(c) asylums
(d) barracks

Answer

(b) burrows


Question 7.
Man wonders that the smallest creature is the:
(a) dullest
(b) cleanest
(c) richest
(d) wisest

Answer

(d) wisest


Question 8.
The secret of ants’ peaceful life is:
(a) sharing work
(b) hard work
(c) secret mission
(d) queen ant

Answer

(a) sharing work


9. We learn the lesson of from the tiny teacher:
(a) hard work
(b) caring for the young
(c) discipline
(d) all the above

Answer

(d) all the above


Question 10.
People have watched their daily behaviour:
(a) in its colony
(b) minutely
(c) closely
(d) both (b) and (c)

Answer

(d) both (b) and (c)


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support