Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 English - MCQ and Online Tests - Poem - Unit 9 - Garden Snake

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 9 – Garden Snake

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly


 

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Poem – Unit 9 – Garden Snake

Question 1.
The term used for the movement of the snake is:
(a) wriggles
(b) crawls
(c) moves
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(a) wriggles


Question 2.
What does the poet mean by ‘There’s no mistake’?
(a) snake won’t bite
(b) that there is no harm in standing there
(c) that some mistakes can be made
(d) that everything is correct

Answer

Answer: (b) that there is no harm in standing there


Question 3.
The poet learn a lesson to:
(a) hit the snake
(b) stand aside quietly
(c) run away
(d) wait for the guest

Answer

(b) stand aside quietly


Question 4.
The popular belief is that the:
(a) snake-bite kills a human being
(b) fangs of the snake are dangerous
(c) snakes guard wealth
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(a) snake-bite kills a human being


Question 5.
The poet ran away due to the presence of:
(a) a chameleon
(b) a monkey
(c) a snake
(d) the beehive

Answer

(c) a snake


Question 6.
Why are snakes dangerous, according to you?
(a) because they look very dangerous
(b) because their venom is poisonous
(c) because they make terrible sounds
(d) both ‘a’ and ‘b’

Answer

Answer: (d) both ‘a’ and ‘b’


Question 7.
Why does the snake kill insects?
(a) because he does not like them
(b) because he wants to rule the forest
(c) because he wants to eat them as a food
(d) because he wants to save human beings

Answer

Answer: (c) because he wants to eat them as a food


Question 8.
What does the ‘wiggling’ of the snake mean?
(a) winking at other animals
(b) moving loftily his head left and right
(c) sneezing
(d) smiling

Answer

Answer: (b) moving loftily his head left and right


Question 9.
The snake rouses the sense of In the human beings:
(a) fear
(b) hatred
(c) love
(d) revenge

Answer

(a) fear


Question 10.
The mother told that a garden snake was:
(a) dangerous
(b) poisonous
(c) harmless
(d) their guest

Answer

(c) harmless


(1)

I saw a snake and ran away …
Some snakes are dangerous, they say;
But mother says that kind is good,
And eats up Insects for his food.

Question 1.
The garden snake
(a) eats insects
(b) lives In the garden
(c) Is venomous
(d) is afraid of human beings

Answer

(a) eats insects


Question 2.
The poet thought that the snake
(a) was king cobra
(b) could bite and kill him
(c) would chase him
(d) would move towards the mongoose

Answer

(b) could bite and kill him


Question 3.
The mother told him
(a) to stand stiff
(b) to fight the snake
(c) to hold the snake
(d) not to be afraid

Answer

(d) not to be afraid


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support