Saturday, 20 February 2021

CBSE Class 9 Maths - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 7 - Triangles

CBSE Class 9 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 7 – Triangles

Every year CBSE  schools conducts Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standard’s subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these our students can identify the weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.



CBSE Class 9 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 7 – Triangles

Question 1.
In figure, D is the mid-point of side BC of a ?ABC and ?ABD = 50°. If AD = BD = CD, then find the measure of ?ACD.
MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Triangles with Answers 5
(a) 30°
(b) 70°
(c) 80°
(d) 40°

Answer

Answer: (d) 40°


Question 2.
In triangles ABC and PQR, AB = AC, ?C = ?P and ?B = ?Q. The two triangles are
(a) isosceles but not congruent
(b) isosceles and congruent
(c) congruent but not isosceles
(d) neither congruent nor isosceles

Answer

Answer: (a) isosceles but not congruent


Question 3.
In figure AB ? AE, BC ? AB, CE = DE and ?AED = 120°, then find ?ECD.
MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Triangles with Answers 4
(a) 80°
(b) 70°
(c) 85°
(d) 60°

Answer

Answer: (d) 60°


Question 4.
In ?ABC, ?C = ?A and BC = 4 cm and AC = 5 cm, then find length of AB.
(a) 5 cm
(b) 3 cm
(c) 4 cm
(d) 2.5 cm

Answer

Answer: (c) 4 cm


Question 5.
In ?ABC, AB = AC and ?B = 50°, then find ?C.
(a) 50°
(b) 40°
(c) 80°
(d) 120°

Answer

Answer: (a) 50°


Question 6.
In figure if AE || DC and AB = AC, find the value of ?ABD.
MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Triangles with Answers 2
(a) 130°
(b) 110°
(c) 120°
(d) 70°

Answer

Answer: (a) 130°


Question 7.
In figure X is a point in the interior of square ABCD, AXYZ is also a square. If DY = 3 cm and AZ = 2 cm, then find BY.
MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Triangles with Answers 3
(a) 5 cm
(b) 6 cm
(c) 7 cm
(d) 8 cm

Answer

Answer: (c) 7 cm


Question 8.
In triangles ABC and DEF, AB = FD and ?A = ?D. The two triangles will be congruent by SAS axiom if
(a) BC = EF
(b) AC = DE
(c) AC = EF
(d) BC = DE

Answer

Answer: (b) AC = DE


Question 9.
In given figure, the measure of ?BAC is
MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Triangles with Answers 1
(a) 60°
(b) 50°
(c) 70°
(d) 80°

Answer

Answer: (b) 50°


Question 10.
In figure AB ? BE and EF ? BE. If BC = DE and AB = EF, then ?ABD is congruent to
MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Triangles with Answers 7
(a) ?EFC
(b) ?ECF
(c) ?DEF
(d) ?FEC

Answer

Answer: (d) ?FEC


Question 11.
D is a point on the side BC of a ?ABC such that AD bisects ?BAC. Then
(a) BD = CD
(b) BA > BD
(c) BD > BA
(d) CD > CA

Answer

Answer: (b) BA > BD


Question 12.
It is given that ?ABC = ?FDE and AB = 5 cm, ?B = 40° and ?A = 80°. Then which of the following is true?
(?) DF = 5 cm, ?F = 60°
(b) DF = 5 cm, ?E = 60°
(c) DE = 5 cm, ?E = 60°
(d) DE = 5 cm, ?D = 40°
MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Triangles with Answers

Answer

Answer: (b) DF = 5 cm, ?E = 60°

Two triangles are congruent if their corresponding sides are equal in length and their corresponding angles are equal in size.
In the first option, DF = 5 cm but ?F is not equal to 60°.
In the third and the fourth options, the length of DE ? 5cm, since it is not defined.
In the second option, DF = 5cm and ?E = 60° is satisfied.


Question 13.
Two sides of a triangle are of lengths 5 cm and 1.5 cm. The length of the third side of the triangle cannot be
(a) 3.6 cm
(b) 4.1 cm
(c) 3.8 cm
(d) 3.4 cm

Answer

Answer: (d) 3.4 cm


Question 14.
In ?PQR, if ?R > ?Q, then
(a) QR > PR
(b) PQ > PR
(c) PQ < PR
(d) QR < PR

Answer

Answer: (b) PQ > PR


Question 15.
In figure, ABC is an isosceles triangle whose side AC is produce to E and through C, CD is drawn parallel to BA. Find the value of x.
MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Triangles with Answers 6
(a) 52°
(b) 156°
(c) 76°
(d) 104°

Answer

Answer: (d) 104°


 

 

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support