Saturday, 20 February 2021

CBSE Class 9 Maths - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 6 - Lines and Angles

CBSE Class 9 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 6 – Lines and Angles

Every year CBSE  schools conducts Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standard’s subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these our students can identify the weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.



CBSE Class 9 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 6 – Lines and Angles

Question 1.
An exterior angle of a triangle is 105° and its two interior opposite angles are equal. Each of these equal angles is
(a) 37 \(\frac{1°}{2}\)
(b) 52 \(\frac{1°}{2}\)
(c) 72 \(\frac{1°}{2}\)
(d) 75°

Answer

Answer: (b) 52 \(\frac{1°}{2}\)


Question 2.
Each angle of an equilateral triangle is
(a) 50°
(b) 90°
(c) 54°
(d) 60°

Answer

Answer: (d) 60°


Question 3.
In figure if ?A + ?B + ?C + ?D + ?E + ?F = k right angles, then find value of k.
MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles with Answers 3
(?) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer

Answer: (c) 4


Question 4.
In figure, find the value of y.
MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles with Answers 10
(a) 28°
(b) 40°
(c) 140°
(d) 56°

Answer

Answer: (a) 28°


Question 5.
In the given figure, the measure of ?ABC is
MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles with Answers 4
(a) 80°
(b) 20°
(c) 100°
(d) 60°

Answer

Answer: (a) 80°


Question 6.
The angle of a triangle are in the ratio 5 : 3 : 7, the triangle is
(?) an acute-angled triangle
(b) an obtuse angled triangle
(c) an right angled triangle
(d) an isosceles triangle.

Answer

Answer: (?) an acute-angled triangle


Question 7.
In figure l1 || l2, the value of x is
MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles with Answers 5
(a) 80°
(b) 100°
(c) 110°
(d) 70°

Answer

Answer: (a) 80°


Question 8.
If one angle of triangle is equal to the sum of the other two, then the triangle is
(a) an isosceles triangle
(b) an obtuse-angled triangle
(c) an equilateral triangle
(d) a right triangle

Answer

Answer: (d) a right triangle


Question 9.
One of the angles of a triangle is 75°. If the difference of other two is 35°, then the largest angle of other two angles has a measure
(a) 80°
(b) 75°
(c) 70°
(d) 135°

Answer

Answer: (c) 70°


Question 10.
In figure the value of x is
MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles with Answers 2
(a) 120°
(b) 130°
(c) 110°
(d) 100°

Answer

Answer: (b) 130°


Question 11.
In Figure measure of ?ABC is
MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles with Answers 6
(a) 60°
(b) 70°
(c) 80°
(d) 50°

Answer

Answer: (a) 60°


Question 12.
In Figure AB || CD, the value of x is
MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles with Answers 7
(a) 35°
(b) 40°
(c) 60°
(d) 75°

Answer

Answer: (d) 75°


Question 13.
In the figure, PS ? l, RQ ? l, the degree measure of y is
MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles with Answers 8
(a) 55°
(b) 90°
(c) 80°
(d) 135°

Answer

Answer: (c) 80°


Question 14.
An exterior angle of a triangle is 80° and the interior opposite angles are in the ratio 1 : 3, measure of interior opposite angles are
(a) 30°, 90°
(b) 40°, 120°
(c) 20°, 60°
(d) 30°, 60°

Answer

Answer: (c) 20°, 60°


Question 15.
Given lines l1 || l2 and l2 || l3 in figure. The value of x is
MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles with Answers 9
(a) 40°
(b) 140°
(c) 50°
(d) 80°

Answer

Answer: (b) 140°


Question 16.
In ?ABC, the bisectors of ?ABC and ?BCA intersect each other at O. The measure of ?BOC is
(a) 90° + ?A
(b) 90° + \(\frac{?A}{2}\)
(c) 180 – ?A
(d) 90° – \(\frac{?A}{2}\)

Answer

Answer: (b) 90° + \(\frac{?A}{2}\)


 

 

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support