Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 Maths - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 14 - Symmetry

CBSE Class 7 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 14 – Symmetry


 

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 7 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 14 – Symmetry

Question 1.
How many lines of symmetry are there in the following figure?
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 14 Symmetry with Answers 4
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1

Answer

Answer: (d) 1


Question 2.
How many lines of symmetry are there in the following figure?
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 14 Symmetry with Answers 3
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (a) 1


Question 3.
How many lines of symmetry are there in the following figure?
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 14 Symmetry with Answers 5
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) 3

Answer

Answer: (b) 1


Question 4.
How many lines of symmetry are there in a rectangle?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (b) 2


Question 5.
How many lines of symmetry are there in a regular pentagon?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 5

Answer

Answer: (d) 5


Question 6.
How many lines of symmetry are there in the following figure?
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 14 Symmetry with Answers 1
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (a) 1


Question 7.
How many lines of symmetry are there in an equilateral triangle?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (c) 3


Question 8.
How many lines of symmetry are there in a square?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (d) 4


Question 9.
How many lines of symmetry are there in the following figure?
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 14 Symmetry with Answers 2
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (a) 1


Question 10.
How many lines of symmetry are there in a scalene triangle?
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) 2
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (b) 0


Question 11.
How many lines of symmetry are there in a rhombus?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (b) 2


Question 12.
How many lines of symmetry are there in following figure?
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 14 Symmetry with Answers 6
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (a) 1


Question 13.
How many lines of symmetry are there in the following figure?
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 14 Symmetry with Answers 7
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) Infinitely many

Answer

Answer: (d) Infinitely many


Question 14.
How many lines of symmetry are there in an isosceles triangle?
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) 2

Answer

Answer: (c) 1


Question 15.
Which of the following letters of English alphabet has reflectional symmetry about a vertical mirror?
(a) H
(b) J
(c) Z
(d) P

Answer

Answer: (a) H


Question 16.
Which of the following letters of English alphabet has reflectional symmetry about a horizontal mirror?
(a) H
(b) K
(c) M
(d) W

Answer

Answer: (a) H


Question 17.
The order of the rotational symmetry of the following figure about the point marked x is
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 14 Symmetry with Answers 11
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 1

Answer

Answer: (a) 2


Question 18.
How many lines of symmetry are there in a parallelogram?
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (a) 0


Question 19.
How many lines of symmetry are there in a quadrilateral?
(a) 0
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (a) 0


Question 20.
The order of rotational symmetry of an equilateral triangle is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (c) 3


Question 21.
The order of rotational symmetry of a square is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (d) 4


Question 22.
What is the order of the rotational symmetry of the following figure?
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 14 Symmetry with Answers 8
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1

Answer

Answer: (a) 4


Question 23.
The order of the rotational symmetry of the following figure about the point marked x (cross) is
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 14 Symmetry with Answers 9
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (d) 4


Question 24.
The order of the rotational symmetry of the following figure about the point marked x is
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 14 Symmetry with Answers 10
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (c) 3


Question 25.
How many lines of symmetry are there in a regular hexagon?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 3

Answer

Answer: (c) 6


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support