Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 English - MCQ and Online Tests - Prose - Unit 9 - A Bicycle in Good Repair

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Prose – Unit 9 – A Bicycle in Good Repair

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly


 

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – Prose – Unit 9 – A Bicycle in Good Repair

Question 1.
He could not dissuade the man because
(a) he was scared
(b) he was trust worthy
(c) he was hopeful
(d) he did not want to offend

Answer

Answer: (d) he did not want to offend


Question 2.
The author’s friend shook the bicycle violently which the author:
(a) approved
(b) could hardly believe
(c) did not like
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(c) did not like


Question 3.
___ was lying topsy-turvy in the middle of the path
(a) ball bearing
(b) the child
(c) the man
(d) a thief

Answer

Answer: (a) ball bearing


Question 4.
The friend started playing with:
(a) the back wheel
(b) the front wheel
(c) the handle
(d) the seat cover

Answer

(b) the front wheel


Question 5.
The unscrewing resulted In
(a) the rolling of some dozen or so
(b) the settling of some dozen or so little little balls balls
(c) the sucking of balls with one another
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(a) the rolling of some dozen or so


Question 6.
The gear-case was:
(a) not to be taken out
(b) to be taken out
(c) to be repaired
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(a) not to be taken out


Question 7.
‘This front wheel wobbles’. What does wobble mean?
(a) Make bubbles
(b) Unsteadily from side to side
(c) Broken
(d) spins around

Answer

Answer: (b) Unsteadily from side to side


Question 8.
Both had difference of opinion regarding the wobbling of the front wheel:
(a) the friend said It wobbled
(b) the author said that It did not wobble
(c) the author commented on the smooth ride
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(d) both (a) and (b)


Question 9.
What were the balls that rolled out on the path?
(a) tyres
(b) wheel
(c) ball-bearing
(d) handle

Answer

Answer: (c) ball-bearing


Question 10.
The bicycle, showed spirit implies
(a) perfectly repaired
(b) shows signs of recovery
(c) ghosts entered
(d) dismantled bicycle

Answer

Answer: (b) shows signs of recovery


Question 11.
Both the author and the friend had decided to go for:
(a) hunting
(b) a long drive
(c) a long bicycle ride
(d) a bus journey

Answer

(c) a long bicycle ride


Question 12.
The child was in awe with ___
(a) hopelessness
(b) cherry confidence
(c) inquisite mind
(d) shamelessness

Answer

Answer: (b) cherry confidence


Question 13.
___ goes a little stiffly after lunch.
(a) Sun
(b) Bus
(c) Cycle
(d) Car

Answer

Answer: (c) Cycle


(1)

I assured : easily enough in the morning ; goes a little stiffly after lunch.

Question 1.
To cycle In the afternoon was
(a) refreshing
(b) annoying
(c) difficult
(d) easy

Answer

(b) annoying


Question 2.
The remark Implied
(a) the author was an early riser
(b) the author liked to cycle in the morning
(c) the author liked to cycle In the afternoon
(d) the author to be a professional rider

Answer

(b) the author liked to cycle in the morning


Question 3.
The mood swings happen
(a) due to the timings of the day
(b) due to sumptuous lunch
(c) due to heavy lunch
(d) due to light lunch

Answer

(c) due to heavy lunch


(2)

People talk like that who understand nothing about machines. Nothing is easier than taking off a gear-case.

Question 1.
The friend was an expert In taking off the gear-case as It took him
(a) five minutes to dismantle It
(b) less than five minutes to put it in two pieces
(c) Just five seconds to throw it off
(d) all the above

Answer

(b) less than five minutes to put it in two pieces


Question 2.
The friend cautioned the author about the people
(a) who were just idiots
(b) who were not his friends
(c) who knew nothing about machines
(d) who were non-riders

Answer

(c) who knew nothing about machines


Question 3.
Who were effected by the friends repairs?
(a) both the author and the cycle
(b) the bicycle
(c) the author
(d) the friend became tired

Answer

(a) both the author and the cycle


(3)

The bicycle. I was glad to see. showed spirit; and the subsequent proceedings degenerated Into little else than a rough-and-tumble fight between him and the machine.

Question 1.
The proceedings were defined as
(a) bicycle on the gravel and the
(b) friend on the gravel and the bicycle friend over it over him
(c) a rough tumble fight between them
(d) none of the above

Answer

(c) a rough tumble fight between them


Question 2.
The bicycle showed spirit as It finally defeated him
(a) the handles hit him sharply
(b) he continued repairing it over the head
(c) the friend was tired
(d) the author was flushed with victory

Answer

(a) the handles hit him sharply


Question 3.
The ultimate triumph was that of:
(a) the author
(b) the friend
(c) the cycle
(d) none of the above

Answer

(d) none of the above


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support