Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 Science - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 15 - Light

CBSE Class 7 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 15 – Light


 

Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly.

CBSE Class 7 Science – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 15 – Light

Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
Which of the following can be used to form a real image?
(a) Concave mirror only
(b) Plane mirror only
(c) Convex mirror only
(d) Both concave and convex mirrors

Answer

Answer: (a) Concave mirror only


Question 2.
You are provided with a convex mirror, a concave mirror, a convex lens and a concave lens. You can get an inverted image from
(a) both concave lens and convex lens
(b) both concave mirror and convex mirror
(c) both convex mirror and convex lens
(d) both convex mirror and concave lens

Answer

Answer: (c) both convex mirror and convex lens


Question 3.
Image formed by a plane mirror is
(a) virtual and erect
(b) real and erect
(c) virtual and inverted
(d) real and inverted

Answer

Answer: (a) virtual and erect


Question 4.
The path of the light is
(a) always a straight line
(b) a curved line
(c) a zig-zag line
(d) depends on the medium

Answer

Answer: (a) always a straight line


Question 5.
Boojho and Paheli were given one mirror each by their teacher. Boojho found his image to be erect and of the same size whereas Paheli found her image erect and smaller in size. This means that the mirrors of Boojho and Paheli are, respectively
(a) plane mirror and concave mirror
(b) concave mirror and convex mirror
(c) plane mirror and convex mirror
(d) convex mirror and plane mirror

Answer

Answer: (c) plane mirror and convex mirror


Question 6.
An image formed by a lens is erect. Such an image could be formed by a
(a) convex lens provided the image is smaller than object.
(b) concave lens provided the image is smaller than object.
(c) concave lens provided the image is larger than object.
(d) concave lens provided the image is of the same size.

Answer

Answer: (b) concave lens provided the image is smaller than object.


Question 7.
If an object is placed at a distance of 0.5 m in front of a plane mirror, the distance between the object and the image formed by the mirror will be
(a) 2 m
(b) 1 m
(c) 0.5 m
(d) 0.25 m

Answer

Answer: (b) 1 m


Question 8.
You are provided with a concave mirror, a convex mirror, a concave lens and a convex lens. To obtain an enlarged image of an object you can use either
(a) concave mirror or convex mirror
(b) concave mirror or convex lens
(c) concave mirror or concave lens
(d) concave lens or convex lens

Answer

Answer: (b) concave mirror or convex lens


Question 9.
An erect and enlarged image can be formed by
(a) only a convex mirror
(b) only a concave mirror
(c) only a plane mirror
(d) both convex and concave mirror

Answer

Answer: (b) only a concave mirror


Question 10.
Which one shows lateral inversion?
(a) Plane mirror
(b) Convex mirror
(c) Concave mirror
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (a) Plane mirror


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support