Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 Maths - MCQ and Online Tests - Unit 6 - The Triangles and its Properties

CBSE Class 7 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 6 – The Triangles and its Properties

 


Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 7 Maths – MCQ and Online Tests – Unit 6 – The Triangles and its Properties

Question 1.
The measure of each angle of an equilateral triangle is
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 90°
(d) 60°

Answer

Answer: (d) 60°
Hint:
x° + x° + x° = 180° ? x° = 60°.


Question 2.
Which of the following statements is true?
(a) A triangle can have two right angles
(b) A triangle can have two obtuse angles
(c) A triangle can have two acute angles
(d) A triangle can have all the three angles less than 60°

Answer

Answer: (c) A triangle can have two acute angles


Question 3.
How many angles are there in a triangle?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (c) 3
Hint:
See a triangle.


Question 4.
If two sides of a triangle are not equal, the triangle is called
(a) scalene
(b) isosceles
(c) equilateral
(d) right-angled

Answer

Answer: (a) scalene
Hint:
Definition of a scalene triangle.


Question 5.
If two sides of a triangle are equal, the triangle is called
(a) isosceles
(b) equilateral
(c) scalene
(d) right-angled

Answer

Answer: (a) isosceles
Hint:
Definition of an isosceles triangle.


Question 6.
If all the three sides of a triangle are equal, the triangle is called
(a) equilateral
(b) right-angled
(c) isosceles
(d) scalene

Answer

Answer: (a) equilateral
Hint:
Definition of an equilateral triangle.


Question 7.
If all the angles of a triangle are acute, the triangle is called
(a) obtuse-angled
(b) acute-angled
(c) right-angled
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (b) acute-angled
Hint:
Definition of an acute-angled triangle.


Question 8.
If one angle of a triangle measures 90°, the triangle is called
(a) acute-angled
(b) obtuse-angled
(c) right-angled
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (c) right-angled
Hint:
Definition of a right triangle.


Question 9.
If one angle of a triangle is obtuse, the triangle is called
(a) acute-angled
(b) obtuse-angled
(c) right-angled
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (b) obtuse-angled
Hint:
Definition of an obtuse angled triangle.


Question 10.
How many medians can a triangle have?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (c) 3
Hint:
Draw medians and count.


Question 11.
How many altitudes can a triangle have?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (c) 3
Hint:
Draw altitudes and count.


Question 12.
The total measure of the three angles of a triangle is
(a) 360°
(b) 90°
(c) 180°
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (c) 180°
Hint:
Angle Sum Property of a triangle.


Question 13.
How many elements are there in a triangle?
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) None of these.

Answer

Answer: (b) 6
Hint:
See a triangle.


Question 14.
How many vertices does a triangle have?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (c) 3
Hint:
See a triangle.


Question 15.
How many sides are there in a triangle?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (c) 3
Hint:
See a triangle.


Question 16.
Two angles of a triangle measure 90° and 30°. The measure of the third angle is
(a) 90°
(b) 30°
(c) 60°
(d) 120°

Answer

Answer: (c) 60°
Hint:
Third angle = 180° – (90° + 30°) = 60°.


Question 17.
The ratio of the measures of the three angles of a triangle is 2 : 3 : 4. The measure of the largest angle is
(a) 80°
(b) 60°
(c) 40°
(d) 180°

Answer

Answer: (a) 80°
Hint:
Largest angle = \(\frac { 4 }{ 2+3+4 } \) × 180° = 80°.


Question 18.
In the following figure, the side BC of ? ABC is extended up to the point D. If ?A = 55° and ?B = 60°, then the measure of ?ACD is
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 1
(a) 120°
(b) 110°
(c) 115°
(d) 125°

Answer

Answer: (c) 115°
Hint:
?ACD = 60° + 55° = 115°.


Question 19.
In the following figure, the measure of ?A is
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 2
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 90°
(d) 30°

Answer

Answer: (d) 30°
Hint:
?A – 180° – [(180° – 120°) + (180° – 120°)] = 60°.


Question 20.
In the following figure, the measure of ?A is
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 3
(a) 70°
(b) 90°
(c) 80°
(d) 100°

Answer

Answer: (c) 80°
Hint:
?A – 180° – (60° + 40°) = 80°


Question 21.
In the following figure, m || QR. Then, the measure of ?QPR is
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 4
(a) 80°
(b) 85°
(c) 75°
(d) 70°

Answer

Answer: (b) 85°
Hint:
?PQR = 50°
? ?QPR – 180° – (50° + 45°) = 85°.


Question 22.
In the following figure, find ? x and ? y, if ?x – ?y – 10°
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 5
(a) 65°, 55°
(b) 55°, 45°
(c) 45°, 35°
(d) 60°, 60°

Answer

Answer: (a) 65°, 55°
Hint:
?x + ?y = 120°; ?x – ?y = 10° Solve to get ?x = 65°, ?y = 55°.


Question 23.
In the following figure, find ? B.
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 6
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 40°
(d) 60°

Answer

Answer: (d) 60°
Hint:
?B = 180° – [(180° – 110°) + 50°] = 60°.


Question 24.
Which of the following statements is true?
(a) A triangle can have all the three angles equal to 60°.
(b) A triangle can have all the three angles greater than 60°.
(c) The sum of any two angles of a triangle is always greater than the third angle.
(d) The difference between the lengths of any two sides of a triangle is greater than the length of the third side

Answer

Answer: (a) A triangle can have all the three angles equal to 60°.


Question 25.
Which of the following statement is false?
(a) The sum of the lengths of any two sides of a triangle is less than the third side.
(b) In a right-angled triangle, the square on the hypotenuse = sum of the squares on the legs.
(c) If the Pythagorean property holds, the triangle must be right-angled.
(d) The diagonal of a rectangle produce ‘by itself the same area as produced by its length and breadth

Answer

Answer: (a) The sum of the lengths of any two sides of a triangle is less than the third side.


Question 26.
In the following figure, find x if BA || CE.
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 10
(a) 60°
(b) 40°
(c) 45°
(d) 65°

Answer

Answer: (d) 65°
Hint:
?ECD = ?ABC = 50°;
? x = 180° – (65° + 50°) = 65°.


Question 27.
Find the value of the unknown interior angle x in the following figure:
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 11
(a) 30°
(b) 35°
(c) 40°
(d) 45°

Answer

Answer: (c) 40°
Hint:
x + 90° = 130° ? x = 40°.


Question 28.
Find the value of unknown x in the following figure:
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 12
(a) 40°
(b) 50°
(c) 45°
(d) 55°

Answer

Answer: (b) 50°
Hint:
x + 40° + 90° = 180° ? x = 50°.


Question 29.
Find the value of unknown x in the following figure:
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 13
(a) 10°
(b) 15°
(c) 20°
(d) 25°

Answer

Answer: (b) 15°
Hint:
x + 5x + 90° = 180° ? x = 15°.


Question 30.
Find angle x in the following figure:
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 14
(a) 90°
(b) 80°
(c) 95°
(d) 100°

Answer

Answer: (a) 90°
Hint:
x + 45 + 45° = 180° ? x = 90°.


Question 31.
In which case of the following lengths of sides of a triangle, is it possible to draw a triangle?
(?) 3 cm, 4 cm, 7 cm
(b) 2 cm, 3 cm, 7 cm
(c) 3 cm, 4 cm, 5 cm
(d) 3 cm, 3 cm, 7 cm

Answer

Answer: (c) 3 cm, 4 cm, 5 cm
Hint:
3 + 4 > 5; 4 + 5 > 3; 5 + 3 > 4.


Question 32.
Which of the following cannot be the sides of a right triangle?
(?) 2 cm, 2 cm, 4 cm
(b) 5 cm, 12 cm, 13 cm
(c) 6 cm, 8 cm, 10 cm
(d) 3 cm, 4 cm, 5 cm

Answer

Answer: (?) 2 cm, 2 cm, 4 cm
Hint:
2² + 2² = 8;
4² = 16
? 2² + 2² ? 4²


Question 33.
Find angle x in the following figure:
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 15
(a) 40°
(b) 50°
(c) 45°
(d) 60°

Answer

Answer: (b) 50°
Hint:
x = 50°.


Question 34.
Find angle x in the following figure:
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 16
(a) 40°
(b) 30°
(c) 25°
(d) 35°

Answer

Answer: (b) 30°
Hint:
x + x + 120° = 180° ? x = 30°.


Question 35.
Find angle x in the following figure:
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 17
(a) 40°
(b) 45°
(c) 35°
(d) 50°

Answer

Answer: (a) 40°
Hint:
x + 140° = 180° ? x = 40°.


Question 36.
Find angle x in the following figure:
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 18
(a) 58°
(b) 59°
(c) 57°
(d) 56°

Answer

Answer: (a) 58°
Hint:
x + x = 116° ? x = 58°.


Question 37.
Find angle x in the following figure:
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 19
(a) 45°
(b) 40°
(c) 35°
(d) 50°

Answer

Answer: (a) 45°
Hint:
x = 45°.


Question 38.
In the following figure, ? ABC is an equilateral triangle. Find ?x.
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 7
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 60°
(d) 90°

Answer

Answer: (a) 30°
Hint:
?ABC = 60°.
? ?ABD = 180° – 60° = 120°
? x = 180° – (120° + 30°) = 30°.


Question 39.
In the following figure, one angle of triangle ABC is 40°. If the difference of the other two angles is 30°, find the larger of the other two angles.
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 8
(a) 85°
(b) 80°
(c) 75°
(d) 70°

Answer

Answer: (a) 85°
Hint:
x + y = 180° – 40° = 140° x – y = 30°. Solve to get x = 85°.


Question 40.
In the following figure, find
MCQ Questions for Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties with Answers 9
(a) 60°
(b) 70°
(c) 80°
(d) 75°

Answer

Answer: (b) 70°
Hint:
x + x = 140° ? x = 70°.


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support