Thursday, 25 February 2021

CBSE Class 7 English - MCQ and Online Tests - An Alien Hand - Unit 5 - Golu Grows a Nose

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – An Alien Hand – Unit 5 – Golu Grows a Nose

 


Every year CBSE students attend Annual Assessment exams for 6,7,8,9,11th standards. These exams are very competitive to all the students. So our website provides online tests for all the 6,7,8,9,11th standards’ subjects. These tests are also very effective and useful for those who preparing for any competitive exams like Olympiad etc. It can boost their preparation level and confidence level by attempting these chapter wise online tests.

These online tests are based on latest CBSE syllabus. While attempting these, our students can identify their weak lessons and continuously practice those lessons for attaining high marks. It also helps to revise the NCERT textbooks thoroughly

CBSE Class 7 English – MCQ and Online Tests – An Alien Hand – Unit 5 – Golu Grows a Nose

Question 1.
Golu was caught when:
(a) he went near the crocodile
(b) he was sleeping
(c) he did not let go his nose
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(d) both (a) and (b)


Question 2.
Golu was advised to go to the Limpopo river by:
(a) the mynah
(b) his conscience
(c) the crocodile
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(a) the mynah


Question 3.
The phrase ‘crocodile tears’ means:
(a) the tears of the crocodile
(b) false sympathy
(c) crocodile was miserable
(d) crocodile was happy

Answer

(b) false sympathy


Question 4.
When he reached the river, he saw:
(a) a big log of wood
(b) the crocodile
(c) a python
(d) mynah

Answer

(b) the crocodile


Question 5.
Golu had:
(a) relations with only elephants
(b) no trunk
(c) no bulgy nose
(d) no answers

Answer

(b) no trunk


Question 6.
The dinner of the crocodile was:
(a) Golu
(b) animal
(c) python
(d) deer

Answer

(a) Golu


Question 7.
During the fight. Golu’s nose:
(a) was injured
(b) got flattened
(c) kept on stretching
(d) was cut

Answer

(c) kept on stretching


Question 8.
It took two days for the nose:
(a) to shrink
(b) to stretch
(c) to cool
(d) to get normal

Answer

(c) to cool


Question 9.
The long nose will be useful to you’. Who said to whom:
(a) the python said to the elephant
(b) the crocodile said to the elephant
(c) the mynah said to the elephant
(d) none of the above

Answer

(a) the python said to the elephant


Question 10.
Golu’s uncles thought him to be:
(a) silly
(b) Intelligent
(c) fearless
(d) timid

Answer

(b) Intelligent


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

In Article

Definition List

Unordered List

Support